Cheap Flights from Denver to Europe: 12th of 26, Cheap to Two Cities Only
Denver has two genuinely good European fares — Reykjavik and Stockholm, both $452 — and then a $99 cliff. No other gateway we price has a cheap end this steep, or beats New York on so little.
Best for: Front Range flyers deciding whether to fly from Denver or connect east
By Jon Miksis9 min read
This page contains affiliate links. If you sign up or book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we recommend, or the order we recommend it in. Full disclosure.
Denver reaches Reykjavik for $452 and Stockholm for $452. The third-cheapest European city costs $551.
That $99 step is the sharpest cheap-end cliff of any gateway we price, and it defines how to use this airport: Denver is not a cheap airport for Europe, it is an airport with two cheap routes.
Two fares, then a wall
The cheapest places to fly to in Europe from Denver, ranked.
| Destination | Round trip | National rank | Step from previous |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reykjavik | $452 | 4th of 26 | — |
| Stockholm | $452 | 8th of 26 | $0 |
| Barcelona | $551 | 6th of 26 | $99 |
| Oslo | $588 | 12th of 26 | $37 |
| Rome | $598 | 7th of 26 | $10 |
| Helsinki | $602 | — | $4 |
| Zurich | $603 | — | $1 |
| Amsterdam | $620 | — | $17 |
- Reykjavik$452
- Stockholm$452
- Barcelona$551
- Oslo$588
- Rome$598
- Helsinki$602
- Zurich$603
- Amsterdam$620
- Prague$622
- Copenhagen$633
- Paris$649
- Munich$673
- Lisbon$674
- Dublin$681
- Berlin$690
- Glasgow$691
- Madrid$691
- London$699
- Porto$707
- Milan$708
- Valencia$718
- Krakow$723
- Manchester$749
- Vienna$751
- Malta$754
- Edinburgh$759
- Athens$762
- Nice$770
- Naples$778
- Budapest$781
- Venice$782
- Seville$789
- Bordeaux$793
- Salzburg$804
- Dubrovnik$813
- Hamburg$813
- Florence$817
- Belfast$935
- Mykonos$960
- Santorini$1178
Compare that shape to San Francisco, where the ten cheapest cities sit within $22 of each other. Denver's first two are tied and the third is $99 back. Two airports of similar overall rank, with opposite distributions.
The practical consequence is the reverse of the usual advice. At most airports, being open about your destination is worth real money. From Denver, being open is worth $99 exactly once — the step from Iceland or Sweden to anywhere else — and almost nothing after that.
Denver beats New York on nothing
Across all 40 European cities, there is no city where Denver is the cheaper departure. The median gap is $138.
The closest it comes is Prague: $622 from Denver against $620 from New York, a $2 difference that is inside the noise of any single collection day. That is the high-water mark.
This is not unusual for an inland airport — Atlanta manages the same feat of beating New York nowhere — but it is worth stating plainly, because Denver's two headline fares can create an impression of a bargain airport that the rest of the grid does not support.
The Iceland result is real, and it explains itself
Reykjavik at $452, 4th of 26 nationally, is Denver's strongest position, ahead of Boston, Chicago and every West Coast gateway. Only New York at $422, and two others, beat it.
That is not an accident of one search. Icelandair's entire commercial model is connecting mid-continent North American cities to Europe through Keflavik, which turns a small island hub into a viable alternative to the North Atlantic tracks the big carriers fly. Our carrier grid shows the same airline running a $0 median premium across the 66 routes it flies — joint-cheapest of every airline we rank — and winning on 38 of them.
Denver is exactly the kind of market that model is designed for: large, affluent, far from a coast, and not a transatlantic fortress for anyone. The Icelandair review covers what you actually get for that fare, which is a competent narrow-body and a seat that does not recline into a bed at any price.
Where Denver is genuinely expensive
Santorini at $1,178 is the single dearest fare in our entire grid from any top-half gateway. Mykonos follows at $960 and Belfast at $935.
The Greek islands punish every US airport, but Denver's Santorini number is $274 above New York's and more than $460 above its own median. If the Aegean is the trip, this airport is the wrong starting point and no routing tactic changes that by enough to matter.
How to use this airport
- If you want Iceland or Sweden, book from Denver. Both at $452 are strong national results and connecting east will not improve them once a positioning flight is priced.
- For anything else, price New York, Chicago and Boston in parallel. The median gap is $138, which is larger than many domestic positioning fares from the Front Range.
- Do not expect flexibility to pay here. After the first $99 step the fares flatten, so shopping across destinations stops helping quickly.
- Treat $452 as the floor and $713 as normal. Anything under $600 to a major European city from Denver is a good fare, and under $500 is genuinely rare outside Reykjavik and Stockholm.
Is it worth connecting east?
The question every Front Range flyer asks, and the grid gives a usable answer.
Chicago runs a $652 median against Denver's $713 — a $61 advantage, which is smaller than most people expect and smaller than a round-trip Denver-Chicago positioning ticket usually costs. New York's advantage is $138, which is closer to the point where the arithmetic turns.
The honest rule from this data: positioning east from Denver pays only on the routes where Denver is specifically weak, not as a general strategy. On Reykjavik and Stockholm it is straightforwardly a waste of money. On the Greek islands, Belfast and the British Isles it is worth pricing seriously, because those are the markets where Denver's gap runs to $274 and beyond rather than to $61.
And a positioning flight adds a connection you have to make, on a separate ticket, with no protection if the first leg is late. That risk is not free, and it is worth more than $61 to most people.
When to go
- Late October to mid-December — the best combination of low fares and workable weather, and the strongest window for the Iceland routes.
- January to early March — as cheap or cheaper, with real winter at both ends and the northern lights as the reason to accept it.
- The fortnight around Christmas and New Year — a sharp spike worth avoiding unless the dates are the point.
- Late April to May, and September — the shoulders, and the best overall value once weather and daylight enter the calculation.
- June to August — roughly double, and from an airport already $138 above New York this is the worst combination on the page.
The seasonal multiples above are my rule of thumb from nine years of flying to Europe, not a measurement. The grid prices the six months after each collection and stores the fare, not the week; the September 2026 snapshot records both, and this section will be rewritten from what it shows.
Denver has eight airlines and beats gateways with more
We priced every airline selling Denver to Europe for one fixed week. Eight carriers, four of them European — and a median cheapest fare of $765, seventh-best of the 26 US gateways.
That ranking is the interesting part, because Denver sells fewer airlines than Las Vegas, Atlanta or Dallas and prices better than all three.
| Cheapest carrier | Routes it wins | Its hub |
|---|---|---|
| Turkish Airlines | 15 | Istanbul |
| Icelandair | 12 | Keflavik |
| Lufthansa | 4 | Frankfurt / Munich |
| British Airways | 2 | London |
Turkish and Icelandair take 27 of Denver's 36 routes. Icelandair is the cheapest airline in our entire dataset at a $0 median premium, and Denver is one of only ten US gateways it sells. The cheapest fare we recorded here is $471 to Keflavik.
The lesson generalizes past Denver. Counting airlines is a decent proxy for what a gateway costs, but it is which airlines that actually decides it. Las Vegas sells ten carriers and pays $1,036; Denver sells eight and pays $765. The difference is that two of Denver's eight are the cheapest connectors in the market and none of Las Vegas's ten are.
What business class actually costs from Denver
We priced business class on the same fixed week as the economy fares above, every airline selling each route. Denver prices 36 business routes across 9 airlines, at a median of $4,568 for the cheapest business fare on each — 9th of the 26 US gateways.
| Cabin | Median cheapest fare | Cheapest single fare |
|---|---|---|
| Business | $4,568 | $2,687 |
| Economy | $765 | — |
Business class from Denver costs 6.2x what economy does — 12th lowest of the 26 gateways we price. The national range runs from 3.9x at Orlando to 9.5x at Las Vegas, and it is set almost entirely by how many airlines sell a premium cabin out of your airport rather than by anything about the seat.
Icelandair is the cheapest business option on 18 of those 36 routes, and the single cheapest business fare we recorded here is $2,687 to Keflavik on Icelandair.
Full method and the national picture: what business class costs by departure city.
Method, and its limits
Every fare was collected on August 30, 2026 from Google Flights, priced as a one-week round trip in economy for one adult, taking the cheapest available week in the following six months. Rankings use the median across all 40 cities, never the minimum: Denver is the clearest case for that rule, since its two best fares would flatter it badly on a minimum-based ranking.
What this does not measure. Baggage is excluded, and most headline fares are the cheapest bucket, increasingly basic economy with no full-size carry-on. Carrier-level fares out of Denver were collected on September 1, 2026 and are a separate dataset from the city grid above: one fixed travel week, every airline selling each route, so that two rows differ only by airline.
This grid is refreshed monthly, in one sitting, and stamped with its date.
Whether another US gateway is worth the drive from Denver for a particular city, with the saving and the miles between the airports, is answered by the Alternate Airport Checker.
Where to go from here
- The cheapest places to fly in Europe ranks all 40 destinations with every gateway priced against them.
- Connecting through Reykjavik — when the Iceland routing actually saves money, and when it does not.
- The Nordic discount — why Stockholm is the cheap end from almost every inland airport.
- Cheap flights from Chicago — the nearest gateway that beats Denver on median.
- Flexible on where you go? — what that flexibility is worth, airport by airport.
Common questions
- Is Denver a good airport for flying to Europe?
- It has two strong fares and little else. Reykjavik and Stockholm both go for $452, and the third-cheapest city is $99 behind at $551. Denver ranks 12th of the 26 US gateways we price on a $713 median, and it does not beat New York to a single one of the 40 European cities in our grid.
- What is the cheapest place to fly to in Europe from Denver?
- Reykjavik and Stockholm, tied at $452. Reykjavik is the stronger result nationally at 4th of 26, behind New York at $422. After those two the fares climb sharply: Barcelona $551, Oslo $588, Rome $598.
- Is it cheaper to fly to Europe from Denver or New York?
- New York, on every city. The median gap is $138 and there is no European city in our grid where Denver comes out ahead. The gap is narrowest on Prague, where Denver is $622 against New York's $620 — effectively level.
- Is Iceland cheap from Denver?
- Yes, and it is the single best result this airport has. Reykjavik at $452 puts Denver 4th of 26 US gateways, ahead of Boston, Chicago and every West Coast airport. Icelandair's network is built on connecting mid-continent US cities through Keflavik, and Denver is one of the markets that benefits.
- When is the cheapest time to fly from Denver to Europe?
- Late October to mid-December, and January to early March outside the fortnight around Christmas. That is where the cheapest weeks fell for Boston, the one gateway checked week by week in the August 30, 2026 search. The grid records each fare but not its week, so beyond that check it is a working assumption until the September 2026 snapshot, which records both. Summer is roughly double in my experience, a rule of thumb from nine years of flying to Europe rather than a grid figure; the grid prices only the six months after collection.

Written by
Jon Miksis
Jon Miksis has run travel businesses since 2017 and spends 3–6 months a year traveling, two to three of them in Europe. He has taken 250+ flights and booked every one himself, and regularly flies Boston to Europe for under $300 round trip. Every “Flown” review is from his own seat.
Join the Club, free
One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
