Cheap Flights to Reykjavik: From $422, 2nd-Cheapest in Our Snapshot
Reykjavik ranked 2nd of 40 cities at a $632 median in our snapshot. Compare observed fares, connections and stopover costs.
Best for: Anyone flying to Iceland, or through it, who wants to know what the Keflavik fare should be from their airport and who actually sells it cheapest
By Jon Miksis6 min read
This page contains affiliate links. If you sign up or book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we recommend, or the order we recommend it in. Full disclosure.
Reykjavik ranked 2nd among the 40 European cities in our city snapshot, with a $632 median and a $422 floor. Check your own departure airport before using that low national number: the observed gap between gateways was substantial, and the cheapest named carrier was not the same on every route.
I have been to Iceland more than ten times, first in the WOW Air years when a Boston to Keflavik fare could be an impulse, and on Icelandair since. Some of those trips were Iceland; most of them were Iceland for a day or three on the way to the continent. This page is the fare side of that habit, from our grid of 1,037 round trips collected on August 30, 2026 in one sitting, and from the separate carrier grid's 4 recorded airlines into Keflavik for November 8–14, 2026, observed across August 31 – September 1, 2026. Neither is a current census of every airline serving Iceland.
- $632
- Median observed economy floor across priced US gateways
- #2 of 40
- Rank among European cities, cheapest first
- $422
- Cheapest fare found, from New York
- $380
- Spread between the best and worst US gateway, 7th widest of 40
Every US gateway to Reykjavik
- New York$422
- Washington DC$432
- Boston$449
- Denver$452
- Orlando$452
- Nashville$457
- Raleigh$466
- Chicago$468
- Portland$471
- Minneapolis$547
- Seattle$591
- Philadelphia$611
- Detroit$630
- Austin$634
- San Diego$643
- Miami$647
- Atlanta$674
- Los Angeles$674
- San Francisco$674
- Tampa$686
- Houston$715
- Las Vegas$735
- Salt Lake City$742
- Charlotte$758
- Dallas$782
- Phoenix$802
The lower end of the city chart included New York at $422, Washington at $432 and Boston at $449. At the higher end were Phoenix at $802, Dallas at $782, Charlotte at $758 and Salt Lake City at $742. Each is a lowest result within the departure window, potentially for a different week; the city records do not identify the airline or routing.
The $380 spread was the 7th-widest in the grid. Like London's spread, it gives a reason to investigate another gateway if getting there is practical. It does not tell you what a positioning flight costs or how much it saves on matching dates. Include both directions, baggage, parking or transfers, and any overnight before comparing the total with a ticket from home.
The booking decision is therefore route-specific. First compare dates from home; then test an alternative gateway on those same dates. A lower recorded fare elsewhere is useful context, but accepting an extra domestic ticket also changes the connection risk and the amount of your trip spent traveling.
Who sells Reykjavik, and who is cheapest
| Airline | From | Routing | Round trip | Observed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Icelandair | BOS | nonstop to KEF | $449 | August 31, 2026 |
| United | BOS | via ORD to KEF | $471 | August 31, 2026 |
| United | PDX | via ORD to KEF | $471 | September 1, 2026 |
| United | DEN | via ORD to KEF | $471 | September 1, 2026 |
| United | RDU | via ORD to KEF | $471 | September 1, 2026 |
| United | BNA | via ORD to KEF | $471 | September 1, 2026 |
| United | MCO | via ORD to KEF | $477 | August 31, 2026 |
| Icelandair | IAD | nonstop to KEF | $486 | September 1, 2026 |
| United | IAD | via ORD to KEF | $501 | September 1, 2026 |
| United | ORD | nonstop to KEF | $517 | August 31, 2026 |
| Icelandair | RDU | nonstop to KEF | $560 | September 1, 2026 |
| Icelandair | JFK | nonstop to KEF | $600 | August 31, 2026 |
The carrier grid recorded 4 airlines into Keflavik for its fixed travel week. Icelandair's nonstop was lowest among recorded offers from Boston at $449, Washington at $486 and New York at $600. United was lower on other routes: $471 from Denver against Icelandair at $660, $471 from Raleigh against $560, and $477 from Orlando against $772. Compare the observation dates as well as the prices; the routing and travel time also differ.
Price the connection alongside the nonstop. The Denver, Raleigh and Orlando records show why it is worth checking, not that United will be cheaper on your dates. Look at the full elapsed journey, connection duration and departure times before deciding whether the difference compensates for a stop. The grid does not store those schedule details, so the airline's booking result has to settle them.
Connecting through Keflavik
| Connect at | Routes won | Median winning fare | Cheapest | Whose hub |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LHR | 144 | $908 | $695 | British Airways |
| IST | 102 | $849 | $702 | Turkish Airlines |
| KEF | 88 | $693 | $474 | Icelandair |
| CPH | 77 | $721 | $422 | SAS |
| FRA | 57 | $872 | $540 | Condor, Discover Airlines, Lufthansa |
| LIS | 55 | $676 | $530 | TAP Air Portugal |
Keflavik ranked third by the number of cheapest connecting itineraries recorded in this grid, behind Heathrow and Istanbul. That is a count within the sample, not a ranking of airport size or current traffic. Icelandair's median premium was $0 across 150 priced routes; a zero median would not mean every route was cheapest. Connecting Through Reykjavik compares recorded one-stop and nonstop alternatives, with the same fare and routing limitations.
A stopover requires its own quote. Icelandair's official policy, checked October 13, 2026, allows up to seven nights on most fares without a separate stopover airfare charge. Its FAQ says a different onward date can change the overall fare. Compare the actual dates before buying, and include accommodation and airport transfers in your own budget. The Boston guide shows that gateway's observed alternatives.
Compare a stopover with the trip you would otherwise take
Decide whether Iceland is somewhere you want to spend time before treating it as a saving. A lower through-fare is not enough if an overnight you did not want consumes the difference or shortens the time at your final destination.
Keep the onward flight within the same itinerary when comparing a planned stopover with a normal connection. Inspect each departure date and airport, the baggage allowance and the ticket's change conditions. Do not assume you stay on the same aircraft or that an airport layover provides enough time for a visit to Reykjavik. If you choose a separate onward ticket, price the buffer it needs and consider the consequence of missing it.
Business class to Reykjavik
The lowest business-search fare recorded in our September 1, 2026 snapshot for November 8–14, 2026 was Icelandair from Washington Dulles to Keflavik at $1,747, with New York at $1,887 and Boston at $2,212. Saga Premium is a wide recliner rather than a flat bed; our Icelandair Saga Premium review explains that trade. Decide whether the seat meets your needs before comparing its fare with a lie-flat alternative. The recorded offer does not identify the aircraft that will operate your booking. The Business Class Value Finder supplies additional dated comparisons, including onward destinations such as London.
Before choosing the premium cabin, price the economy alternative on that same itinerary with the extras you would buy. If the premium is mainly for more personal space, compare that benefit with its actual incremental cost; if sleeping flat is essential, a recliner does not satisfy the requirement at any discount. On a journey continuing beyond Iceland, check the cabin on both flights and both directions. A business search result is not enough to establish that every segment offers the same seat.
What counts as a deal to Reykjavik
The $422 national floor is the lowest result in this snapshot, not a current deal threshold or a historical record. Compare your quote with the same gateway's observation using the Fare Deal Checker, then check whether your dates, bags and routing make it a fair comparison. The Deal Alert Setup Wizard can help set up monitoring, but neither tool guarantees a future fare or tells you how long an offer will last.
Reykjavik ranks 2nd in the cheapest places to fly into in Europe for this snapshot. That is useful when the destination is flexible. It does not establish the airline's motive for pricing the ticket, or make a cheap Iceland arrival the cheapest complete journey to another part of Europe.
Common questions
- How much does it cost to fly to Reykjavik from the US?
- A median of $632 round trip in economy across the 26 US gateway metros we priced on August 30, 2026, for departures in the six months after collection. That ranks Reykjavik 2nd of 40 European cities, behind only Stockholm. The floor was $422 from New York, then $432 from Washington and $449 from Boston; the ceiling was $802 from Phoenix.
- Which airlines fly to Reykjavik from the US?
- Our fixed-week carrier grid recorded 4 airlines into Keflavik, including Icelandair, United, SAS and British Airways, for November 8–14, 2026. This is observed search coverage, not a complete current route map. Check the operating carrier, connection and schedule for your own dates.
- Is Icelandair the cheapest way to Reykjavik?
- In the November 8–14, 2026 sample collected across August 31 – September 1, 2026, Icelandair's nonstop was cheapest into Keflavik from Boston at $449, from Washington at $486 and from New York at $600 in the week we priced. From Denver, Raleigh, Nashville, Portland and Orlando, United's one-stop through Chicago undercut Icelandair's own nonstop, at $471 from Denver against $660. A connection to reach the connection is sometimes the cheapest ticket to Iceland.
- Is Reykjavik a good stopover on the way to Europe?
- It is worth pricing if you want time in Iceland. Icelandair's stopover policy, checked October 13, 2026, offers a stop without a separate airfare charge, but moving the onward flight to another day can change the total fare. Compare the actual stopover quote with the connection you would otherwise book and include the extra ground costs.
- What is the cheapest business class fare to Europe?
- In our business-search snapshot collected on September 1, 2026 for November 8–14, 2026, Icelandair from Washington Dulles to Keflavik at $1,747 was the lowest recorded fare. Saga Premium is a recliner product rather than a flat bed; verify the cabin on the flight you select. A search-category price does not establish a seat or future availability.

Written by
Jon Miksis
Jon Miksis has run travel businesses since 2017 and spends 3–6 months a year traveling, two to three of them in Europe. He has taken 250+ flights and booked every one himself, and regularly flies Boston to Europe for under $300 round trip. Every “Flown” review is from his own seat.
Join the Club, free
One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
