Skip to content
Europe Flight Club
Work with Jon

Work with Jon

When you would rather someone just did it: flight planning, points strategy, and award booking for your trip to Europe.

Europe Flight Plan

A specific trip you already know you are taking.

$149

One trip, planned end to end on the flight side: the cheapest sensible routing, the right cabin for your budget, when to book it, and the alerts to set so you catch the drop.

What’s included →

Points to Europe Strategy Session

Sitting on points and not sure how to spend them well.

$249

45 minutes

A live call to turn the points you already have into a business-class seat to Europe, plus a twelve-month plan to close whatever gap is left.

What’s included →

Award Booking Service

Premium cabin awards you do not want to hunt for yourself.

$200

per ticket, or 15% of the cash fare saved, whichever is higher

You have the miles; we find and book the business or first class seats to Europe. Availability hunting, hold strategy, and the transfer timing, handled.

What’s included →

Which one do you need?

If this is youThe servicePrice
You know the trip; you want the cheapest sensible way to fly itEurope Flight Plan$149
You have points and no idea what they can actually reachPoints to Europe Strategy Session$249
You have points and a plan, and no appetite for hunting award spaceAward Booking Service$200

None of these is the right answer if a free guide covers your question, and every service page names the free thing to try first. The free assessment prices your own route against our grid in about four minutes and is the sensible starting point for most people.

Common questions

Which service do I need?
If you have a trip and want the flight side worked out, the Europe Flight Plan at $149. If you have points and are not sure what they reach, the Points to Europe Strategy Session at $249. If you have points, know what you want, and do not want to hunt availability yourself, the Award Booking Service at $200 per ticket. If you are not sure, email and say what you are trying to do — the answer is sometimes that a free guide on this site covers it.
Why are the prices published?
Because a discovery call to find out what something costs wastes both our time, and a price behind a form is usually a price that changes depending on who is asking. Everything here is a fixed number, on the page, before you make contact.
Is this worth paying for when the guides are free?
Often it is not, and we would rather say so. The free work on this site is the same data these services are built on — 6,690 transatlantic fares, published in full. What you are buying is judgment applied to your specific trip. The case is strongest where the numbers are large: a business-class seat to Europe runs a $5,396 median on Star Alliance carriers, and the median European city costs $292 more from the worst US gateway than the best. Against numbers like that a few hundred dollars is a rounding error. Against a $500 economy ticket it is not.
Do you book hotels or plan itineraries?
No. This site is about getting from the US to Europe and nothing else. For the ground half of a trip, Jon's other sites — Global Viewpoint and Alps by Design — cover destinations and itineraries.
What happens after I email?
You get a straight answer about whether the thing you are asking about is the right thing to buy, before any money changes hands. If it is not, you get pointed at the free guide that covers it instead.

How this works

Prices are published because a discovery call to find out what something costs wastes both our time. Pick the one that matches your problem, email what you are trying to do, and you will get a straight answer about whether it is worth paying for. Sometimes the answer is that the free guides on this site will get you there.

Join the Club, free

One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy.

Jon Miksis

Worked on by

Jon Miksis

Jon Miksis has run travel businesses since 2017 and spends 3–6 months a year traveling, two to three of them in Europe. He has taken 250+ flights and booked every one himself, and regularly flies Boston to Europe for under $300 round trip. Every “Flown” review is from his own seat.