Skip to content
Europe Flight Club
Routes

Transatlantic Routes, Priced

Every US-to-Europe route we track, with what it actually costs. Which routes are cheapest, and where your departure airport is worth hundreds rather than nothing.

Also worth knowing

9 US–Europe nonstops are being cut, several before the end of this year. Route launches get covered everywhere and withdrawals almost nowhere, so we track both.

Updated · refreshed monthly, whole grid at once

1,037
US–Europe round trips priced, all on one day
26
US gateway metros, coast to coast
41
European cities, from Reykjavik to Athens
$388
Cheapest route found: Washington DC to Helsinki

The cheapest transatlantic routes in the country

Every route below is a real round trip found on August 30, 2026 for a one-week economy trip departing in the following six months. What stands out is not any single fare, it is the pattern: almost every cheap transatlantic route lands in the north. Helsinki, Stockholm, Copenhagen, Oslo and Reykjavik take most of the list, and the two gateways that reach them cheapest are not the ones anybody expects.

  • WAS → HELWashington DC to Helsinki$388
  • BOS → HELBoston to Helsinki$390
  • MCO → LONOrlando to London$405
  • SEA → ARNSeattle to Stockholm$418
  • BOS → OSLBoston to Oslo$422
  • NYC → KEFNew York to Reykjavik$422
  • NYC → ARNNew York to Stockholm$422
  • PDX → ARNPortland to Stockholm$432
  • WAS → KEFWashington DC to Reykjavik$432
  • WAS → ARNWashington DC to Stockholm$432
  • RDU → ARNRaleigh to Stockholm$436
  • BOS → ARNBoston to Stockholm$437
  • PDX → OSLPortland to Oslo$440
  • MSP → HELMinneapolis to Helsinki$443
The 14 cheapest of 1,037 routes priced. Cheapest one-week economy round trip found on August 30, 2026 via Google Flights, departing within the following six months. Bars share one scale. A floor across a window, not a bookable price.

Seattle appearing above New York on Nordic routes is geography, not a glitch. The polar great-circle from the Pacific Northwest to Scandinavia is genuinely short, and both Seattle and Minneapolis have carriers flying it. We work through that finding in full here.

Where your departure airport is worth the most

This is the most useful thing in the dataset and the least discussed. For any European city, the gap between the cheapest and most expensive US gateway is what shopping departure airports is worth to you. It is not a constant — it ranges from $120 on Krakow to $552 on London, depending entirely on where you are going.

  • London$552 spread$405$957
  • Manchester$443 spread$604$1047
  • Helsinki$442 spread$388$830
  • Salzburg$410 spread$666$1076
  • Edinburgh$406 spread$628$1034
  • Amsterdam$386 spread$569$955
Where the departure airport matters most. Each bar runs from the cheapest US gateway to the most expensive, across 16 metros priced on August 30, 2026. A long bar means your departure airport is worth money on that route; a short one means it is not.

London swings $552, from $405 out of Orlando to $957 out of Dallas. Same destination, same search, same day. On a route like that, driving or connecting to a better gateway can be worth more than any booking tactic.

And where it is worth almost nothing

The reverse is just as actionable. On these routes the whole country pays roughly the same, so shopping airports is wasted effort — book from wherever you actually live.

  • Krakow$120 spread$618$738
  • Lisbon$173 spread$581$754
  • Milan$177 spread$571$748
  • Porto$204 spread$555$759
Where the departure airport barely matters. Each bar runs from the cheapest US gateway to the most expensive, across 16 metros priced on August 30, 2026. A long bar means your departure airport is worth money on that route; a short one means it is not.

Routes by departure city

Every gateway we priced, with its cheapest European route. Departure-city guides publish into the cheap flights hub; Boston is live now with all 18 of its nonstop European routes and what the nonstop premium costs on each.

Departure metroCheapest route foundRound trip
Washington DCWAS → HEL · Helsinki$388
BostonBOS → HEL · Helsinki$390
OrlandoMCO → LON · London$405
SeattleSEA → ARN · Stockholm$418
New YorkNYC → KEF · Reykjavik$422
PortlandPDX → ARN · Stockholm$432
RaleighRDU → ARN · Stockholm$436
MinneapolisMSP → HEL · Helsinki$443
NashvilleBNA → ARN · Stockholm$445
DenverDEN → KEF · Reykjavik$452
ChicagoCHI → KEF · Reykjavik$468
MiamiMIA → PAR · Paris$526
Los AngelesLAX → BCN · Barcelona$560
Las VegasLAS → BER · Berlin$590
AtlantaATL → OSL · Oslo$608
PhiladelphiaPHL → KEF · Reykjavik$611
San FranciscoSFO → MLA · Malta$611
DetroitDTW → KEF · Reykjavik$630
CharlotteCLT → VCE · Venice$631
AustinAUS → KEF · Reykjavik$634
San DiegoSAN → KEF · Reykjavik$643
DallasDFW → NAP · Naples$667
TampaTPA → DUB · Dublin$680
HoustonHOU → BCN · Barcelona$691
Salt Lake CitySLC → ARN · Stockholm$694
PhoenixPHX → MAD · Madrid$699

Cheapest one-week economy round trip found on August 30, 2026, departing within six months. Origins are metros: New York covers JFK, LaGuardia and Newark. Destinations are the place searched rather than always one airport: LON, MIL, PAR and ROM are metro codes covering every airport in the city, and Belfast is searched as a metro covering Belfast International (BFS) and Belfast City (BHD). Boston’s best three on the day were Helsinki at $390, Oslo at $422, Stockholm at $437.

Which US airports are gaining and losing Europe routes

Route coverage counts launches, and the rare withdrawal story counts cuts. Neither answers the question you actually have, which is whether your airport is gaining or losing ways to reach Europe. That needs both lists.

20 nonstops arriving against 8 leaving is a net of +12 — and almost all of it lands in one place. New York alone takes 10 of the 20 arrivals. Strip it out and the rest of the country nets +3. 6 US airports lose a route and gain nothing.

US airportGainingLosingNet
New York101+9
Philadelphia3—+3
Seattle2—+1 seasonal+2
Washington DC2—+2
Austin1—+1
Charlotte1—+1
Denver110
Boston—1-1
Las Vegas—1-1
Los Angeles—1-1
Minneapolis—1-1
Orlando—1-1
San Francisco—1-1

Denver is the one to look at. It gains a United nonstop to Paris and loses Aer Lingus to Dublin in the same twelve months, netting exactly zero — a different airline, a different hub, and no change in how many ways there are out of the city. Seattle gains two and keeps Dublin only for the summer, which the table counts apart rather than netting against the gains.

And on the European side

Barcelona, Manchester, Dublin lose US service on balance, and Barcelona is the interesting one: it gains an American nonstop from Charlotte and loses three LEVEL routes, so a city that appears on the 2027 launch list is still down two. Paris gains three — from Austin, Denver and Seattle — which is more than any European city gains from anyone.

Arrivals from 20 announced 2027 routes; departures from 9 withdrawals. Both are sourced route by route, and neither is our own observation — see how we source route news.

Common questions

What is the cheapest transatlantic route from the US?
On August 30, 2026, the cheapest of 1,037 US-to-Europe round trips priced was Washington DC to Helsinki at $388. The cheap end of the market is overwhelmingly northern: Helsinki, Stockholm, Copenhagen, Oslo and Reykjavik take most of the lowest fares, not Lisbon or Barcelona.
Does it matter which US airport I fly to Europe from?
Enormously on some routes and barely at all on others. Across 26 US gateways, Krakow varied by only $120 while London varied by $552. Check the spread for your destination before assuming a drive to a bigger airport is worth it.
Which European cities are cheapest to fly into from the US?
Ranked by median fare across all 26 US gateways, the cheapest are Stockholm at $617, Reykjavik at $632, Oslo at $638. Ranking by median rather than by the single cheapest fare matters: a minimum is a fact about one airport on one day, a median is a fact about the city.
How often are these fares updated?
Monthly, and the whole grid is re-collected in one sitting rather than piecemeal. A half-updated grid silently compares fares gathered weeks apart, and every ranking derived from it inherits that error. This grid was collected on August 30, 2026.
Route guides

Boston to Dublin: The Flag Carrier Is the Most Expensive Way Home

Aer Lingus is the dearest of five airlines selling Boston to Dublin, on its own route, into its own hub. The nonstop premium is $32 — the smallest we have found — and Dublin clears US customs before you board.

6 min read

Route guides

Boston to London: The Gatwick Trick Reverses at Logan

From New York, Gatwick is the cheap London airport. From Boston, Heathrow is — $608 against $667. Same city, opposite answer, and the reason is one airline that flies from JFK and not from Logan.

6 min read

Route guides

Los Angeles to London: The Cheapest Way Goes Through Casablanca

Royal Air Maroc via Morocco was $692 from Los Angeles to Heathrow — $304 under the cheapest nonstop and hundreds under British Airways. On the West Coast, the low-premium connector is African.

6 min read

Route guides

Miami to Madrid: Competitive in Both Cabins, Which Almost Never Happens

Six airlines, a $19 nonstop premium in economy and $81 in business: the one route we price where the front cabin is as competitive as the back.

6 min read

Route guides

New York to Rome: The Route Where the Nonstop Is the Cheapest Fare

The exception to our data's rule that a connection undercuts the nonstop: Norse Atlantic's New York to Rome nonstop was the cheapest fare, at $461.

6 min read

Route guides

Chicago to London: The Nonstop Costs $699 More Than the Connection

The widest nonstop premium we price: Icelandair via Keflavik was $699 from Chicago to Heathrow, and the cheapest nonstop was $979 more the same week.

7 min read

Route guides

New York to London: The Airport You Land At Is Worth $374

The busiest transatlantic route in the world, priced airport by airport and airline by airline. Gatwick is $526 from New York against Heathrow at $779 — and Gatwick's is the nonstop.

7 min read

Route guides

New York to Paris: Six Airlines, $682 Apart

The most competitive route we price: six carriers sold New York to Paris within a narrow band the same week. Shopping around saves almost nothing here.

7 min read

Routing strategy

Connecting Through Reykjavik: When It Actually Saves Money

Icelandair is the cheapest carrier in our data, but route by route the Keflavik connection wins 2 of 5 economy routes and 4 of 5 in business. A business-class play.

8 min read

Route news

New Flights to Europe in 2027: Every Route, Priced

Twenty new US-Europe nonstops announced for 2027, with the one thing no other list gives you: what that city-pair costs right now, from our own fare grid.

14 min read

Join the Club, free

One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy.