Cheap Flights from Boston to Europe: 2nd-Cheapest US Gateway, $598 Median
Compare dated Boston-to-Europe fare observations, nonstop and connecting choices, and the total cost of positioning or adding an Iceland stopover.
Best for: Anyone flying to Europe out of Logan who wants the real number, not a headline
By Jon Miksis13 min read
This page contains affiliate links. If you sign up or book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we recommend, or the order we recommend it in. Full disclosure.
Boston offered a broad set of Europe options in the searches behind this guide: eighteen cities returned nonstop service in the August 2026 search. That is a dated observation, not a current schedule or proof of why airlines set their fares. The useful task is comparing a bookable nonstop with a connection for the trip you actually want.
On many of those routes, a connecting option had a lower observed floor than the nonstop option. Those floors can use different dates. They identify alternatives to investigate, not the exact price of removing a stop from your booking.
The city fares below come from a search on August 30, 2026 covering the six months after collection. The separate carrier comparison uses November 8–14, 2026, with observation dates across August 31 – September 1, 2026. Personal photographs retain their own dates. Treat each measurement within its scope rather than assuming every figure describes one matching itinerary.
The cheapest places to fly to in Europe from Boston
Cheapest one-week round trip to each city, any routing, in that same window. Other gateways: the Alternate Airport Checker.
| Destination | Round trip | Cheapest week found |
|---|---|---|
| Helsinki | $390 | Jan 14–21, 2027 |
| Oslo | $422 | Nov 5–11, 2026 |
| Stockholm | $437 | Jan 14–21, 2027 |
| Reykjavik | $449 | Oct 25–Nov 1, 2026 |
| Barcelona | $499 | Oct 31–Nov 8, 2026 |
| Malta | $507 | Nov 13–20, 2026 |
| Dublin | $518 | Nov 8–14, 2026 |
| Zurich | $532 | Oct 12–20, 2026 |
| Madrid | $541 | Oct 23–Nov 1, 2026 |
| Munich | $546 | Oct 11–20, 2026 |
| Copenhagen | $554 | Nov 13–19, 2026 |
| Porto | $555 | Oct 25–Nov 1, 2026 |
| Paris | $558 | Oct 11–20, 2026 |
| Rome | $562 | Nov 7–16, 2026 |
| London | $574 | Oct 12–21, 2026 |
| Lisbon | $581 | Oct 22–31, 2026 |
- Helsinki$390
- Oslo$422
- Stockholm$437
- Reykjavik$449
- Barcelona$499
- Malta$507
- Dublin$518
- Zurich$532
- Madrid$541
- Munich$546
- Copenhagen$554
- Porto$555
- Paris$558
- Nice$561
- Rome$562
- London$574
- Prague$580
- Lisbon$581
- Milan$591
- Florence$594
- Amsterdam$601
- Budapest$610
- Venice$615
- Krakow$618
- Valencia$620
- Bordeaux$629
- Naples$642
- Seville$644
- Berlin$653
- Athens$655
- Vienna$655
- Hamburg$656
- Edinburgh$683
- Glasgow$696
- Manchester$714
- Dubrovnik$725
- Salzburg$828
- Santorini$839
- Mykonos$873
- Belfast$910
Two things jump out of that table.
The Nordic capitals and Iceland occupied the low end of Boston's recorded destination floors. Helsinki, Oslo, Stockholm and Reykjavik are useful places to start a flexible-destination search. If you actually want Paris, London or Lisbon, a cheaper northern arrival matters only after you price the onward journey for the same dates.
The example weeks span October through January, including some mid-October departures. They do not cover a full year or establish an annual cheapest season. Keep the destination and trip length fixed when comparing alternative weeks so you can see what changing the dates actually saves.
The eighteen nonstops, and what the convenience costs
The August search notes below compare the lowest nonstop result with the city-grid floor of any routing. Each option could use a different week; the last column is a difference between those recorded floors, not the premium for a matched-date nonstop. An any-routing result may itself be nonstop.
| Destination | Nonstop floor | Any-routing floor | Difference between floors |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reykjavik | $449 | $449 | None |
| Porto | $555 | $555 | None |
| Copenhagen | $598 | $554 | $44 |
| Barcelona | $562 | $499 | $63 |
| Madrid | $636 | $541 | $95 |
| Edinburgh | $788 | $683 | $105 |
| Rome | $670 | $562 | $108 |
| Dublin | $631 | $518 | $113 |
| Zurich | $650 | $532 | $118 |
| Amsterdam | $762 | $601 | $161 |
| Paris | $719 | $558 | $161 |
| Munich | $727 | $546 | $181 |
| London | $780 | $574 | $206 |
| Milan | $862 | $591 | $271 |
| Athens | $1,001 | $655 | $346 |
Read the final column as a search lead. Where the two floors matched, the search found a nonstop at the overall low price; it did not establish equal fares for a nonstop and a connecting ticket on your dates. Reprice both acceptable options together before deciding that the convenience is free.
The larger recorded floor differences for London and Athens make the nonstop worth comparing carefully. Check the elapsed journey, connection length, bags and arrival time in the actual booking results. The grid does not measure those details, so a dollar gap alone cannot establish which itinerary is better value for you.
One caveat on that table, because the method matters: each column is the cheapest week found for that option, and those weeks are not always the same. It tells you what each choice costs at its best, not what both cost on one fixed date.
Include Keflavik in the comparison
I have flown Icelandair many times and have been to Iceland more than ten times. That experience is a reason to describe the option, not evidence of the airline's pricing motives. Our separate carrier grid lets you compare its recorded Boston fares with other named carriers for November 8–14, 2026.
For Boston to Dublin, the carrier snapshot recorded TAP at $610 and Aer Lingus at $680. A connection and a nonstop are different itineraries, and observations can come from different collection dates. Check the current total and elapsed journey before treating any difference as the cost of convenience.
Icelandair's official stopover policy, checked October 13, 2026, allows a stop without a separate stopover airfare charge. Its FAQ also says changing the onward date can change the total fare. Compare the complete quote and include ground costs; a stopover is useful if you want the extra time in Iceland.
Also include TAP through Lisbon, Azores Airlines through Ponta Delgada, or SAS through Copenhagen when they appear for your route. Search the ticket to your final destination rather than adding two city-grid floors and assuming the sum is bookable.
The other Boston gateway: Ponta Delgada
Keflavik gets the attention, but Boston has a second connecting door into Europe that almost nobody outside New England uses, and I have flown it.
The Boston–Ponta Delgada connection is one I have used. Search the current operating dates and onward itinerary together; the existence of a connecting hub does not explain the airline's price or guarantee a cheap fare to mainland Europe.

Check the cabin on the exact itinerary before paying a premium. The photograph documents our Boston–Madeira trip, not the aircraft or seat that will operate a future booking. Compare the total fare with suitable alternatives, including connections, and inspect the onward schedule before buying.
If you want a planned stop in the Azores, price that itinerary explicitly. Do not infer a free stopover from the fact that the ordinary connection uses Ponta Delgada, or assume a longer stay leaves the airfare unchanged.
In the carrier snapshot for November 8–14, 2026, Azores Airlines appeared on 4 routes, with a $51 median economy premium over each route's recorded floor. Boston examples included Porto at $679 and Lisbon at $687. Those observations are search leads, not a current schedule or a promise of availability.
For Boston–Dublin, the separate carrier snapshot recorded Aer Lingus at $680 and TAP at $610. Compare their actual routings and conditions: a lower connecting fare does not make the nonstop a bad purchase.
Boston or New York?
If either airport is practical, compare a specific itinerary rather than the gateway median. For Dublin, the city snapshot recorded Boston at $518 and New York at $520. Those are flexible-date floors, so they do not settle the comparison for one travel week.
Search all travelers together from both departure points to the same arrival airport on matching dates. Add the actual cost of reaching the alternative airport, parking, bags and any overnight stay. Then weigh the extra travel time and, for a separate positioning ticket, the consequences of missing the transatlantic departure. A smaller headline fare is worthwhile only if the complete itinerary works for you.

The lounge you actually depart from
Our review rubric scores lounges for the one at your US departure airport, not the airline's flagship at its home hub, because that is the one you will be sitting in. Logan is a good illustration of why that distinction matters.

Lounge access is a separate cost and eligibility question from the flight fare. Check the lounge's current access rules, any guest charge and whether the location fits your departure. Do not assume that an economy ticket excludes every lounge option, or that holding a particular card guarantees entry for everyone in your party.
A lounge can be useful during a long wait, but its value depends on the visit you would actually make. If you would not otherwise pay to use one, do not subtract a retail lounge price from a business fare to make the upgrade appear cheaper. Our points and miles pages explain how to separate card and award decisions from the cash flight comparison.
When to fly
Use a current date calendar for your route and preferred trip length. This snapshot covers the six months after collection and cannot establish a summer multiplier, the cheapest annual month, or how many months ahead you should book. The individual Boston examples above are dated observations, not a forecast that those weeks will always be cheaper.
If your dates are fixed, compare the compromises you can make: a stop, a different arrival airport or a different departure time. If your destination is flexible too, check the low observed cities first, then include the cost of reaching the place you actually want to be.
About that $300 number
The snapshot collected on August 30, 2026 did not produce a sub-$300 Boston fare. Its lowest recorded result was $390 to Helsinki. That is the floor in this search, not a normal-day floor or proof that lower fares only appear in short-lived sales.
The two images below document historical examples on their own dates. Neither is under $300. An alert can prompt a fresh search, but we have not measured how often lower fares appear or how long they last, and cannot promise that subscribing will produce one.
What that actually looks like
Two from my own phone, because a claim like this needs receipts.

That image shows a $305 search result, not a booking and not a fare below $300. Its February 2025 travel dates differ from our city-grid window, so it does not measure the saving from a particular search method or predict what a February trip will cost now.

This one is a receipt: $383.03, paid and flown, Boston–Stockholm via Zurich on SWISS in Economy Light, February 21–March 5, 2026. It documents that trip. The city grid's $437 floor comes from a different search and departure window; subtracting the two does not isolate a saving caused by timing or booking technique.
Both images are useful evidence of the specific fares shown. They do not support a frequency claim about sub-$300 trips. A new search still needs to match the passenger count, dates, baggage and ticket conditions you want to buy.
Who actually flies you there
The airline list is a starting point for a route search. Icelandair, TAP and SAS appear among the connecting alternatives in our carrier records, while Delta, Aer Lingus and other airlines offer recorded nonstop options on some routes. A carrier's network median does not establish its price for your destination.
Compare the operating airline on each leg as well as the airline selling the ticket. Confirm whether the quote is a through itinerary, what baggage it includes and which airport any connection uses. The recorded result tells us what appeared during collection; it does not reveal the airline's costs, corporate contracts or reason for discounting a seat.
What business class actually costs from Boston
The carrier business snapshot, collected on September 1, 2026 for November 8–14, 2026, recorded 41 routes, 20 airlines and a $3,415 median of the cheapest business fare per route. That ranked Boston fourth among the 26 gateways in that sample. It is not the price of upgrading a particular economy ticket, and it includes different cabin products. Business class by departure city provides the national context.
What these fares do and do not include
The fare grid does not establish everything a ticket includes. Check baggage, seat selection, changes and refund conditions on the actual fare you are considering rather than assuming that every economy offer has the same restrictions.
As an illustrative calculation, adding a $75 checked-bag charge in each direction increases a $518 round trip to $668. Those are example fees, not verified terms for a fare above. Compare complete totals for the baggage and seats you need before deciding that the lower headline fare is cheaper.
This applies to both budget and full-service airlines: the fare family, route and booking conditions determine what is included. The airlines hub provides researched cabin context, while the final fare conditions come from the booking you select.
If you are paying with points instead
Compare a real award quote with the cash ticket you would actually buy for the same dates, direction and acceptable cabin. Subtract the award's taxes and fees from that feasible cash alternative, then divide by the points required. A round-trip cash fare cannot be compared directly with a one-way award.
Our Points vs. Cash Calculator uses editorial valuations as decision inputs, not guaranteed returns. A low cash fare may favor paying cash, but neither economy nor business automatically makes a redemption good. Include the available seats, transfer terms and the value of keeping your points. The points and miles hub explains the full comparison.
Where to go from here
- The cheap flights hub has the same treatment for other departure cities as they publish.
- Airports covers Logan's terminals, the Keflavik and Lisbon connections in more detail, and which European arrival airports are worth routing through.
- Airlines has the cabin reviews, labeled honestly as flown or researched.
- Business class by departure city — what the front cabin costs from Logan, and where it costs less.
- Heading for the mountains once you land? Alps by Design is our sister site for planning the Alps specifically.
Common questions
- What is the cheapest month to fly from Boston to Europe?
- This snapshot does not establish an annual cheapest month. The Boston examples below include low fares from October 2026 through January 2027 within the six months after the search on August 30, 2026. Compare date calendars for your destination and trip length; the dataset is not a full-year fare history.
- Which European cities can you fly to nonstop from Boston?
- An August 2026 search found nonstop results for eighteen cities, including Reykjavik, Dublin, London, Paris, Amsterdam, Copenhagen, Lisbon, Madrid, Barcelona, Zurich and Rome. That is a dated search observation, not a current route map. Confirm the operating schedule for your dates, especially when searching outside the original departure window.
- Is it cheaper to fly to Europe from Boston or New York?
- It depends on your route and dates. Boston's city-grid median was $598, versus New York's $574 on August 30, 2026, but a difference between gateway medians is not a positioning saving. Search the same destination and dates, then include the cost, time and risks of reaching New York.
- How far in advance should I book a flight from Boston to Europe?
- Our fare snapshot cannot establish an optimal booking lead time or predict whether waiting will help. Start monitoring when you know the route and dates, compare a quote with your budget and acceptable alternatives, and check the ticket conditions before paying. The observations below are context, not a forecast.
- Can you really fly from Boston to Europe for under $300 round trip?
- The August 30, 2026 city snapshot did not find that fare: Boston's lowest recorded result was $390 to Helsinki. The photographs below document a $305 search and a $383.03 booking on their own historical dates; neither proves a sub-$300 fare or how often one appears. Check any alert in the live booking flow.

Written by
Jon Miksis
Jon Miksis has run travel businesses since 2017 and spends 3–6 months a year traveling, two to three of them in Europe. He has taken 250+ flights and booked every one himself, and regularly flies Boston to Europe for under $300 round trip. Every “Flown” review is from his own seat.
Join the Club, free
One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
