Flying to Dubrovnik from the US
Our August 30, 2026 snapshot found a $820 median economy round trip to Dubrovnik, ranking 37 of 40 cities priced. The lowest was $586 from New York.
By Jon Miksis · city fares observed · monthly refresh target
- $820
- Median round trip from the US, across every gateway
- #37 of 40
- Rank among European cities, cheapest first
- $586
- Cheapest fare found, from New York
- $319
- Spread between the best and worst US gateway
Every US gateway to Dubrovnik
The cheapest one-week round trip found from each US metro, all searched on the same day. The spread between top and bottom is $319. These floors may use different travel dates; the gap is a reason to compare practical gateways, not a guaranteed saving from switching.
- New York$586
- Dallas$686
- Boston$725
- Washington DC$730
- Philadelphia$739
- Seattle$750
- Chicago$796
- Detroit$796
- San Diego$804
- Denver$813
- San Francisco$813
- Minneapolis$817
- Salt Lake City$818
- Orlando$822
- Charlotte$827
- Houston$830
- Los Angeles$832
- Phoenix$832
- Miami$834
- Las Vegas$836
- Atlanta$841
- Raleigh$851
- Nashville$852
- Tampa$863
- Portland$895
- Austin$905
Which airlines fly there, and what they charge
Economy searches for November 8–14, 2026. Departure airports, connections and observation dates can differ between rows. Compare the same airport pair and check the full itinerary before treating a price gap as an airline premium.
| Airline | From | Routing | Round trip | Observed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Discover Airlines | PHL | via FRA | $793 | September 1, 2026 |
| Air Serbia | JFK | via BEG | $888 | August 31, 2026 |
How Dubrovnik compares
At a $820 median, Dubrovnik ranks 37 of 40 European cities we price, and 16 of 40 on how much your departure airport matters. Other Adriatic cities in the data:
For the full ranking and the northern European cities that priced lowest in this snapshot, see the cheapest places to fly in Europe. For every gateway at once, see the airports hub.
Common questions
- How much does it cost to fly to Dubrovnik from the US?
- A median of $820 round trip in economy, across 26 US gateway metros, for departures in the six months after collection, all priced in one sitting on August 30, 2026. The cheapest was $586 from New York and the most expensive $905 from Austin. That ranks Dubrovnik 37 of 40 European cities on price.
- Which US airport is cheapest for flights to Dubrovnik?
- In the August 30, 2026 snapshot, New York was lowest at $586, followed by Dallas at $686 and Boston at $725. These are the lowest fares found across the departure window, potentially for different travel dates. Reprice your dates before choosing a gateway.
- Is it worth flying from a different airport to reach Dubrovnik?
- The observed gateway spread was $319, ranking 16 of 40 cities, but that is not a saving available to every traveler. Compare your home airport with a practical alternative on the same dates, then subtract ground travel or positioning flights, baggage, parking and any overnight cost. A separate ticket also adds missed-connection risk.
- Which airline is cheapest to Dubrovnik?
- The lowest economy fare in our carrier snapshot for November 8–14, 2026 was Discover Airlines from PHL to DBV at $793 via FRA, observed September 1, 2026. The table includes different departure airports and routings, so its first row does not establish the cheapest airline for your own trip.
Join the Club, free
One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
