Airports, Ranked by What Europe Costs
Which US airport is genuinely cheap for Europe, and which European city is cheapest to land in. Ranked on fares collected across every major US gateway in a single day.
Updated · refreshed monthly, whole grid at once
- 26
- US gateway metros priced across the full grid
- 28/36
- US airports with Europe service now covered by fare data
- 40
- European arrival cities ranked
- $218
- Gap between the cheapest and dearest US gateway, on median
US departure airports, ranked by what Europe actually costs
Ranked by median fare across ~40 European cities, not by the cheapest single route. A median says what a city costs in general; a minimum says what it managed once. Most airport rankings quietly use the second and call it the first.
- New Yorkcheapest: Reykjavik $422$574
- Bostoncheapest: Helsinki $390$598
- Orlandocheapest: London $405$629
- Miamicheapest: Paris $526$646
- Washington DCcheapest: Helsinki $388$651
- Chicagocheapest: Reykjavik $468$652
- Seattlecheapest: Stockholm $418$665
- Los Angelescheapest: Barcelona $560$666
- San Franciscocheapest: Malta $611$671
- Atlantacheapest: Oslo $608$690
- Raleighcheapest: Stockholm $436$709
- Denvercheapest: Reykjavik $452$713
- Minneapolischeapest: Helsinki $443$731
- Philadelphiacheapest: Reykjavik $611$738
- Nashvillecheapest: Stockholm $445$743
- Portlandcheapest: Stockholm $432$747
- Charlottecheapest: Venice $631$749
- Dallascheapest: Naples $667$750
- Detroitcheapest: Reykjavik $630$757
- Las Vegascheapest: Berlin $590$760
- Houstoncheapest: Barcelona $691$768
- Tampacheapest: Dublin $680$768
- Phoenixcheapest: Madrid $699$778
- Salt Lake Citycheapest: Stockholm $694$782
- San Diegocheapest: Reykjavik $643$784
- Austincheapest: Reykjavik $634$792
The gap between New York and Austin is $218 on median, which is real money and a real structural disadvantage. But median is not destiny. Minneapolis sits $156 above New York overall and $98 below it to Helsinki. Nearly every expensive gateway has one route where its penalty disappears, which is a better thing to look for than a blanket rule about driving to a hub.
European arrival cities, cheapest first
The same treatment from the other side: median across all 26 US gateways, so no single airport’s good luck distorts the ranking. Highlighted bars are the Nordics and Iceland, which take the top of this list and are the finding most at odds with conventional advice.
- StockholmSweden · from Seattle $418$617
- ReykjavikIceland · from New York $422$632
- OsloNorway · from Boston $422$638
- CopenhagenDenmark · from Seattle $448$653
- RomeItaly · from New York $461$669
- ZurichSwitzerland · from Boston $532$672
- BarcelonaSpain · from Boston $499$673
- DublinIreland · from Boston $518$681
- BerlinGermany · from Las Vegas $590$690
- ParisFrance · from New York $459$690
- MilanItaly · from New York $571$691
- PragueCzechia · from Boston $580$691
- LisbonPortugal · from Boston $581$694
- MadridSpain · from Orlando $519$696
| Region | Median round trip | Cities priced |
|---|---|---|
| Nordics & Iceland | $638 | 5 |
| Southern Europe | $718 | 15 |
| Western Europe | $723 | 8 |
| Central Europe | $737 | 5 |
| British Isles | $779 | 6 |
| Adriatic | $820 | 1 |
This page is the reference table; the argument lives next door. Why the map misleads people about Scandinavian distance, what the polar route does to fares, and how to act on any of it is in the cheapest places to fly in Europe. For one airport in depth rather than all of them at a glance, see cheap flights from Boston.
Airports we track but have not priced yet
The grid above covers the 26 metros with real transatlantic service. These 8 airports are tracked and scored for position, but they carry no fare data yet, and we would rather show that plainly than pad the ranking with numbers we have not collected. Position is a judgment about nonstop breadth and carrier competition, not a price.
| Airport | City | Europe position | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSY | New Orleans, LA | 36/100 | Very limited Europe service; expect to connect. |
| PIT | Pittsburgh, PA | 36/100 | Minimal Europe nonstops. PHL and EWR are the realistic options. |
| CLE | Cleveland, OH | 34/100 | Effectively no Europe nonstops. Expect to connect or position. |
| CVG | Cincinnati, OH | 34/100 | Very limited Europe service; connecting is the norm. |
| IND | Indianapolis, IN | 32/100 | No meaningful Europe nonstops. ORD is the practical gateway. |
| STL | St. Louis, MO | 32/100 | No meaningful Europe nonstops; connect via ORD or a coastal hub. |
| KCI | Kansas City, MO | 30/100 | No Europe nonstops. Expect a connection every time. |
| SMF | Sacramento, CA | 30/100 | No Europe nonstops. SFO is the gateway. |
Fare grid observed August 30, 2026 and refreshed monthly. Position scores are reviewed monthly against route announcements, because one new nonstop can move an airport a tier.
Common questions
- Which US airport has the cheapest flights to Europe?
- New York had the lowest median fare to Europe at $574, measured across roughly 40 European cities on August 30, 2026. The most expensive was Austin at $792. But the single lowest fare in the grid came from Washington, D.C. at $388 to Helsinki, which is why median and floor are listed separately.
- Is it worth driving to a bigger airport for a cheaper flight to Europe?
- Only on some routes. The gap between the cheapest and dearest US gateway is $218 on median, but it collapses to near zero on specific city pairs. Every expensive gateway in this dataset has at least one European city it reaches for about what New York pays, and a few beat it outright.
- Which European airport is cheapest to fly into from the US?
- Stockholm had the lowest observed city median at $617, followed by Reykjavik at $632, in the August 30, 2026 snapshot. This ranks the economy floors we found across the departure window; it does not establish the cheapest destination on your dates.
- Do smaller US airports have nonstop flights to Europe?
- Some do, and a few are genuinely competitive. We price 26 metros with real transatlantic service and track 36 US airports in total. The remaining 8 are listed below with position scores but no fare data, because we have not collected it yet and will not estimate it.
Cheap Flights to Belfast: Dublin Is Cheaper From All 25 US Airports
Belfast is 38th of 40 cities at a $895 median. Dublin is cheaper from all 25 US gateways, and it is a 2.2-hour coach.
7 min read
Cheap Flights to Amsterdam: From $569, Comparing Nonstops and Connections
Amsterdam ranked 21st of 40 cities in our fare snapshot. Compare KLM nonstops with recorded connecting fares and complete-trip costs.
6 min read
Cheap Flights to Copenhagen: From $448 out of Seattle, 4th-Cheapest in Europe
Copenhagen ranks 4th of 40 at a $653 median. Its five cheapest US gateways are Seattle, Minneapolis, Nashville, Portland and Raleigh; New York is eighth.
6 min read
Cheap Flights to Dublin: From $518, and Aer Lingus Was Never Cheapest
Dublin ranks 8th of 40 cities at a $681 median, cheapest from Boston at $518. The airport barely matters here, and Aer Lingus was undercut on every route.
6 min read
Cheap Flights to Lisbon: From $581, Just $173 Separates Every US Airport
Lisbon ranks 13th of 40 at a $694 median, cheapest from Boston at $581, and its $173 spread is the second-narrowest in Europe. TAP sets the price from everywhere it flies.
6 min read
Cheap Flights to London: $405 to $957, the Widest Gap in Europe
London ranks 29 of 40 cities on median, yet Orlando paid $405 and Dallas $957 the same day. Your departure airport and your London airport decide it.
8 min read
Cheap Flights to Paris: From $459, and No Nonstop Was Ever the Cheapest Fare
Paris ranks 10th of 40, $690 median, $459 from New York. The cheapest fare on every Paris route connected; Air France was undercut from all 11 gateways.
6 min read
Cheap Flights to Reykjavik: From $422, 2nd-Cheapest in Our Snapshot
Reykjavik ranked 2nd of 40 cities at a $632 median in our snapshot. Compare observed fares, connections and stopover costs.
6 min read
Cheap Flights to Zurich: From $532, SWISS Cheapest Only From the West Coast
Zurich ranks 6th of 40, $672 median, $532 from Boston. SWISS sells it nonstop from seven gateways and was cheapest from two, both on the West Coast.
6 min read
The Best Airports to Connect Through to Europe
A connection is the cheapest fare on 858 of 888 routes we priced, so where you change planes is one of the biggest decisions on a booking. Heathrow wins the most routes and charges the most for it. Keflavik and Lisbon do the same job for hundreds less.
7 min read
When to Fly Into a Different City and Take the Train
We priced 16 European city pairs close enough to swap. Three are worth doing, six save nothing at all, and the best one in Europe is a two-hour bus. The size of the gap is the wrong way to judge it.
7 min read
Which European Airport Should You Fly Into?
We priced every airport serving London, Paris, Milan and Rome from the US on one day. The budget airports are the expensive ones, and Bergamo costs $908 more than Malpensa.
9 min read
Join the Club, free
One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
