Skip to content
Europe Flight Club
Italy · Southern Europe

Flying to Florence from the US

Our August 30, 2026 snapshot found a $764 median economy round trip to Florence, ranking 28 of 40 cities priced. The lowest was $594 from Boston.

By Jon Miksis · city fares observed · monthly refresh target

$764
Median round trip from the US, across every gateway
#28 of 40
Rank among European cities, cheapest first
$594
Cheapest fare found, from Boston
$294
Spread between the best and worst US gateway

Every US gateway to Florence

The cheapest one-week round trip found from each US metro, all searched on the same day. The spread between top and bottom is $294. These floors may use different travel dates; the gap is a reason to compare practical gateways, not a guaranteed saving from switching.

  • Boston$594
  • New York$602
  • Orlando$628
  • San Francisco$635
  • Philadelphia$638
  • Seattle$640
  • Chicago$673
  • Los Angeles$681
  • Charlotte$701
  • Houston$725
  • Miami$729
  • Atlanta$746
  • Portland$760
  • Detroit$767
  • Minneapolis$767
  • Salt Lake City$767
  • Tampa$770
  • Washington DC$772
  • Nashville$774
  • Phoenix$775
  • Raleigh$775
  • Las Vegas$791
  • San Diego$805
  • Denver$817
  • Austin$830
  • Dallas$888
Economy round-trip floors to Florence, observed August 30, 2026 for departures in the six months after collection. Recheck availability on your dates. Cheapest one-week economy round trip found on August 30, 2026 via Google Flights, departing within the following six months. Bars share one scale. A floor across a window, not a bookable price.

Which airlines fly there, and what they charge

Economy searches for November 8–14, 2026. Departure airports, connections and observation dates can differ between rows. Compare the same airport pair and check the full itinerary before treating a price gap as an airline premium.

AirlineFromRoutingRound tripObserved
TAP Air PortugalBOSvia LIS$614August 31, 2026
TAP Air PortugalJFKvia LIS$628August 31, 2026
ITA AirwaysBOSvia FCO$666August 31, 2026
SWISSJFKvia ZRH$707August 31, 2026
TAP Air PortugalORDvia LIS$708August 31, 2026
Brussels AirlinesJFKvia BRU$729August 31, 2026
Air FranceJFKvia CDG$732August 31, 2026
ITA AirwaysLAXvia FCO$746August 31, 2026
ITA AirwaysIADvia FCO$746September 1, 2026
SWISSBOSvia ZRH$755August 31, 2026
ITA AirwaysMIAvia FCO$770September 1, 2026
TAP Air PortugalIADvia LIS$786September 1, 2026
SWISSLAXvia ZRH$818August 31, 2026
Air FranceLAXvia CDG$821August 31, 2026
TAP Air PortugalMIAvia LIS$838September 1, 2026
SWISSMIAvia ZRH$846September 1, 2026
SWISSIADvia ZRH$854September 1, 2026
SWISSSFOvia ZRH$856September 1, 2026
KLMPDXvia AMS$856September 1, 2026
Air FranceDTWvia CDG$858September 1, 2026
Air FranceSFOvia CDG$858September 1, 2026
Air FranceATLvia CDG$858September 1, 2026
KLMMSPvia AMS$862September 1, 2026
KLMATLvia AMS$862September 1, 2026
KLMSFOvia AMS$863September 1, 2026
ITA AirwaysJFKvia FCO$870August 31, 2026
Air FrancePHXvia CDG$871September 1, 2026
Air FranceBOSvia CDG$893August 31, 2026
KLMLAXvia AMS$983August 31, 2026
British AirwaysPHLvia LCY$995September 1, 2026
SWISSORDvia ZRH$1054August 31, 2026
British AirwaysMCOconnection not recorded$1220August 31, 2026
KLMMIAvia AMS$1229September 1, 2026
British AirwaysJFKvia LHR$1342August 31, 2026
Air FranceORDvia CDG$1352August 31, 2026
KLMORDvia AMS$1356August 31, 2026
Air FranceIAHvia CDG$1357September 1, 2026
KLMIAHvia AMS$1362September 1, 2026
Air FranceMIAvia CDG$1372September 1, 2026
British AirwaysIADvia LHR$1377September 1, 2026
Air FranceIADvia CDG$1387September 1, 2026
British AirwaysATLvia LHR$1389September 1, 2026
KLMIADvia AMS$1392September 1, 2026
British AirwaysIAHconnection not recorded$1449September 1, 2026
British AirwaysSEAvia LHR$1646September 1, 2026

How Florence compares

At a $764 median, Florence ranks 28 of 40 European cities we price, and 20 of 40 on how much your departure airport matters. Other Southern Europe cities in the data:

Florence is one of 5 Italy cities we price. The lowest city median in this snapshot was Rome at $669 — see cheap flights to Italy for which city to enter by, and which US airport is best for the country as a whole.

For the full ranking and the northern European cities that priced lowest in this snapshot, see the cheapest places to fly in Europe. For every gateway at once, see the airports hub.

Common questions

How much does it cost to fly to Florence from the US?
A median of $764 round trip in economy, across 26 US gateway metros, for departures in the six months after collection, all priced in one sitting on August 30, 2026. The cheapest was $594 from Boston and the most expensive $888 from Dallas. That ranks Florence 28 of 40 European cities on price.
Which US airport is cheapest for flights to Florence?
In the August 30, 2026 snapshot, Boston was lowest at $594, followed by New York at $602 and Orlando at $628. These are the lowest fares found across the departure window, potentially for different travel dates. Reprice your dates before choosing a gateway.
Is it worth flying from a different airport to reach Florence?
The observed gateway spread was $294, ranking 20 of 40 cities, but that is not a saving available to every traveler. Compare your home airport with a practical alternative on the same dates, then subtract ground travel or positioning flights, baggage, parking and any overnight cost. A separate ticket also adds missed-connection risk.
Which airline is cheapest to Florence?
The lowest economy fare in our carrier snapshot for November 8–14, 2026 was TAP Air Portugal from BOS to FLR at $614 via LIS, observed August 31, 2026. The table includes different departure airports and routings, so its first row does not establish the cheapest airline for your own trip.

Join the Club, free

One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy.