Flying to Florence from the US
Our August 30, 2026 snapshot found a $764 median economy round trip to Florence, ranking 28 of 40 cities priced. The lowest was $594 from Boston.
By Jon Miksis · city fares observed · monthly refresh target
- $764
- Median round trip from the US, across every gateway
- #28 of 40
- Rank among European cities, cheapest first
- $594
- Cheapest fare found, from Boston
- $294
- Spread between the best and worst US gateway
Every US gateway to Florence
The cheapest one-week round trip found from each US metro, all searched on the same day. The spread between top and bottom is $294. These floors may use different travel dates; the gap is a reason to compare practical gateways, not a guaranteed saving from switching.
- Boston$594
- New York$602
- Orlando$628
- San Francisco$635
- Philadelphia$638
- Seattle$640
- Chicago$673
- Los Angeles$681
- Charlotte$701
- Houston$725
- Miami$729
- Atlanta$746
- Portland$760
- Detroit$767
- Minneapolis$767
- Salt Lake City$767
- Tampa$770
- Washington DC$772
- Nashville$774
- Phoenix$775
- Raleigh$775
- Las Vegas$791
- San Diego$805
- Denver$817
- Austin$830
- Dallas$888
Which airlines fly there, and what they charge
Economy searches for November 8–14, 2026. Departure airports, connections and observation dates can differ between rows. Compare the same airport pair and check the full itinerary before treating a price gap as an airline premium.
| Airline | From | Routing | Round trip | Observed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAP Air Portugal | BOS | via LIS | $614 | August 31, 2026 |
| TAP Air Portugal | JFK | via LIS | $628 | August 31, 2026 |
| ITA Airways | BOS | via FCO | $666 | August 31, 2026 |
| SWISS | JFK | via ZRH | $707 | August 31, 2026 |
| TAP Air Portugal | ORD | via LIS | $708 | August 31, 2026 |
| Brussels Airlines | JFK | via BRU | $729 | August 31, 2026 |
| Air France | JFK | via CDG | $732 | August 31, 2026 |
| ITA Airways | LAX | via FCO | $746 | August 31, 2026 |
| ITA Airways | IAD | via FCO | $746 | September 1, 2026 |
| SWISS | BOS | via ZRH | $755 | August 31, 2026 |
| ITA Airways | MIA | via FCO | $770 | September 1, 2026 |
| TAP Air Portugal | IAD | via LIS | $786 | September 1, 2026 |
| SWISS | LAX | via ZRH | $818 | August 31, 2026 |
| Air France | LAX | via CDG | $821 | August 31, 2026 |
| TAP Air Portugal | MIA | via LIS | $838 | September 1, 2026 |
| SWISS | MIA | via ZRH | $846 | September 1, 2026 |
| SWISS | IAD | via ZRH | $854 | September 1, 2026 |
| SWISS | SFO | via ZRH | $856 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | PDX | via AMS | $856 | September 1, 2026 |
| Air France | DTW | via CDG | $858 | September 1, 2026 |
| Air France | SFO | via CDG | $858 | September 1, 2026 |
| Air France | ATL | via CDG | $858 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | MSP | via AMS | $862 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | ATL | via AMS | $862 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | SFO | via AMS | $863 | September 1, 2026 |
| ITA Airways | JFK | via FCO | $870 | August 31, 2026 |
| Air France | PHX | via CDG | $871 | September 1, 2026 |
| Air France | BOS | via CDG | $893 | August 31, 2026 |
| KLM | LAX | via AMS | $983 | August 31, 2026 |
| British Airways | PHL | via LCY | $995 | September 1, 2026 |
| SWISS | ORD | via ZRH | $1054 | August 31, 2026 |
| British Airways | MCO | connection not recorded | $1220 | August 31, 2026 |
| KLM | MIA | via AMS | $1229 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | JFK | via LHR | $1342 | August 31, 2026 |
| Air France | ORD | via CDG | $1352 | August 31, 2026 |
| KLM | ORD | via AMS | $1356 | August 31, 2026 |
| Air France | IAH | via CDG | $1357 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | IAH | via AMS | $1362 | September 1, 2026 |
| Air France | MIA | via CDG | $1372 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | IAD | via LHR | $1377 | September 1, 2026 |
| Air France | IAD | via CDG | $1387 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | ATL | via LHR | $1389 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | IAD | via AMS | $1392 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | IAH | connection not recorded | $1449 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | SEA | via LHR | $1646 | September 1, 2026 |
How Florence compares
At a $764 median, Florence ranks 28 of 40 European cities we price, and 20 of 40 on how much your departure airport matters. Other Southern Europe cities in the data:
Florence is one of 5 Italy cities we price. The lowest city median in this snapshot was Rome at $669 — see cheap flights to Italy for which city to enter by, and which US airport is best for the country as a whole.
For the full ranking and the northern European cities that priced lowest in this snapshot, see the cheapest places to fly in Europe. For every gateway at once, see the airports hub.
Common questions
- How much does it cost to fly to Florence from the US?
- A median of $764 round trip in economy, across 26 US gateway metros, for departures in the six months after collection, all priced in one sitting on August 30, 2026. The cheapest was $594 from Boston and the most expensive $888 from Dallas. That ranks Florence 28 of 40 European cities on price.
- Which US airport is cheapest for flights to Florence?
- In the August 30, 2026 snapshot, Boston was lowest at $594, followed by New York at $602 and Orlando at $628. These are the lowest fares found across the departure window, potentially for different travel dates. Reprice your dates before choosing a gateway.
- Is it worth flying from a different airport to reach Florence?
- The observed gateway spread was $294, ranking 20 of 40 cities, but that is not a saving available to every traveler. Compare your home airport with a practical alternative on the same dates, then subtract ground travel or positioning flights, baggage, parking and any overnight cost. A separate ticket also adds missed-connection risk.
- Which airline is cheapest to Florence?
- The lowest economy fare in our carrier snapshot for November 8–14, 2026 was TAP Air Portugal from BOS to FLR at $614 via LIS, observed August 31, 2026. The table includes different departure airports and routings, so its first row does not establish the cheapest airline for your own trip.
Join the Club, free
One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
