Cheap Flights from Nashville to Europe: 15th of 26, Strong at Both Ends
Nashville is 3rd in America for Copenhagen and 4th for Rome and Amsterdam: a mid-size airport strong at both ends of Europe, which few gateways manage.
Best for: Nashville flyers, and anyone comparing mid-size Southern airports for Europe
By Jon Miksis9 min read
This page contains affiliate links. If you sign up or book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we recommend, or the order we recommend it in. Full disclosure.
Most airports in our grid are good at one part of Europe. Nashville is good at two.
It is 3rd in America for Copenhagen, and also 4th for Rome and 4th for Amsterdam — a northern strength and a southern one, from a mid-size airport ranked 15th of 26 overall.
Nordic first, but not only
The cheapest places to fly to in Europe from Nashville, ranked.
| Destination | Round trip | National rank | vs New York |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stockholm | $445 | 7th of 26 | +$23 |
| Reykjavik | $457 | 6th of 26 | +$35 |
| Copenhagen | $475 | 3rd of 26 | −$51 |
| Helsinki | $495 | 6th of 26 | −$46 |
| Oslo | $532 | 9th of 26 | −$12 |
| Rome | $578 | 4th of 26 | +$117 |
| Amsterdam | $601 | 4th of 26 | +$32 |
| Paris | $629 | 8th of 25 | +$170 |
- Stockholm$445
- Reykjavik$457
- Copenhagen$475
- Helsinki$495
- Oslo$532
- Rome$578
- Amsterdam$601
- Paris$629
- Munich$653
- Glasgow$662
- Dublin$681
- Berlin$690
- Madrid$693
- Barcelona$694
- Milan$695
- Porto$705
- Lisbon$709
- Zurich$721
- Krakow$722
- Valencia$734
- Nice$751
- Vienna$760
- Venice$768
- Salzburg$773
- Florence$774
- Malta$793
- Budapest$796
- Manchester$797
- London$801
- Edinburgh$820
- Seville$821
- Naples$825
- Prague$825
- Athens$841
- Dubrovnik$852
- Hamburg$863
- Belfast$895
- Bordeaux$903
- Mykonos$974
- Santorini$1020
The top five are Nordic, which is the most common shape in our grid. Rows six and seven are what make this airport unusual.
Rome at 4th of 26 and Amsterdam at 4th of 26 are genuine national-class results in Western and Southern Europe, from an airport whose Nordic cheap end would normally predict weakness everywhere else. Raleigh, the closest comparison in our data, is 2nd for Prague and top-five for four Nordic capitals — and has nothing else. Nashville has both.
It beats New York on three cities
Copenhagen by $51, Helsinki by $46 and Oslo by $12.
Beating the cheapest gateway in America outright is rare — most of the 26 airports we price manage it on nothing at all. Nashville does it on three, and comes within $23 on Stockholm.
The counterweight is Paris at $629, which is $170 above New York, and Rome at $117 above despite that 4th-place ranking. Nashville's non-Nordic strengths are strengths in rank, not in absolute price: 4th of 26 on a city where the leader is $461 still leaves you paying $578.
That distinction matters when deciding whether to position east. On Copenhagen there is nothing to gain. On Paris there is $170.
Why 36° north gets Nordic fares
There is no geography here. Nashville sits at the latitude of Gibraltar, and the polar great-circle route that makes Seattle and Portland cheap to Scandinavia does not reach Tennessee.
What Nashville has is the absence of a dominant transatlantic carrier in a market large enough to be worth competing for. Our grid shows the same shape at Raleigh, Minneapolis, Denver and Portland — and, importantly, not at Atlanta, Dallas, Charlotte or Detroit, which are all fortress hubs. We work through the evidence in the Nordic discount.
The theory is not complete, and we say so where it breaks: Austin has no hub carrier either and prices Stockholm at $756. Whatever is happening is regional as well as structural, and we can measure it more confidently than we can explain it.
Nashville against the Southern gateways
| Gateway | Fare into Copenhagen |
|---|---|
| Seattle | $448 |
| Minneapolis | $465 |
| Nashville | $475 |
| Portland | $475 |
| Raleigh | $482 |
| New York | $526 |
| Atlanta | $698 |
Atlanta is $223 behind Nashville on the same city — a fortress hub 250 miles away, several times the size, and dramatically more expensive into Copenhagen.
That single comparison is the clearest illustration in our data of what airport size is worth on a transatlantic fare, which is nothing, and what competition is worth, which is $223.
The Atlanta comparison is the argument in one line
Atlanta is 250 miles from Nashville. It handles more passengers than any airport on earth, has vastly more transatlantic service, and is the fortress hub of a major US carrier.
It costs $223 more to fly to Copenhagen from it.
Nothing about that is explained by distance, aircraft, or the number of flights on the departure board. Atlanta is 12th nationally for Helsinki and beats New York on none of the 40 cities we price. Nashville is 3rd for Copenhagen and beats New York on three.
The difference is who is allowed to compete for you. In a fortress hub, one airline holds the gates and the schedule, and a connecting European carrier has little reason to fight for traffic it cannot serve conveniently. In a mid-size market with no incumbent to displace, the same carrier will price a connection through Copenhagen or Keflavik aggressively to fill it.
This is the single most useful thing in our departure-city data, and it is the opposite of the intuition most travelers start with. The biggest airport near you is not the cheapest way to Europe. It is frequently the most expensive, and the gap is measured in hundreds of dollars rather than tens.
How to use this airport
- For Scandinavia, book from Nashville and stop looking. Three cities beat New York outright and Stockholm is within $23.
- For Rome and Amsterdam, book here too. 4th nationally on both, and Amsterdam is only $32 above New York.
- For Paris and the rest of France, price New York. The gap is $170.
- Do not connect through Atlanta to save money. It is $223 worse into Copenhagen and beats New York on nothing.
- Treat $445 as the floor and $743 as normal. Under $600 to a European city from Nashville is a good fare.
When to go
- Late October to mid-December — the best combination of low fares and tolerable weather, though a Nordic November is dark.
- January to early March — as cheap or cheaper, with genuine winter at the European end.
- The fortnight around Christmas and New Year — a sharp spike worth avoiding unless the dates are the point.
- Late April to May, and September — the shoulders, and the best value once daylight enters the calculation. Rome and Amsterdam are both at their best in these windows.
- June to August — roughly double, and the Nordic summer is the one case where paying it is defensible.
The seasonal multiples above are my rule of thumb from nine years of flying to Europe, not a measurement. The grid prices the six months after each collection and stores the fare, not the week; the September 2026 snapshot records both, and this section will be rewritten from what it shows.
One European airline sells Nashville, and it wins two-thirds of the network
We priced every airline selling Nashville to Europe for one fixed week. Five carriers, and exactly one of them European.
| Cheapest carrier | Routes it wins | Its hub |
|---|---|---|
| British Airways | 21 | London |
| American | 3 | US hubs |
| United | 3 | US hubs |
| Delta | 2 | US hubs |
British Airways is cheapest on 21 of Nashville's 31 priced routes, and it is the only European airline selling the airport at all. The other four carriers are American, Delta, United and Air Canada. The median cheapest fare is $880.
Nashville shares that shape with Charlotte — five carriers, one European — and only Salt Lake City has none. The one bright spot is Keflavik at $471, sold by United through Chicago, which is the cheapest single fare we recorded from this airport by a wide margin.
If your dates move, price Atlanta. It is a four-hour drive, sells fourteen carriers including nine European ones, and prices $36 lower at the median — a smaller gap than Nashville's thinness would suggest, because Atlanta has its own fortress-hub problem.
What business class actually costs from Nashville
We priced business class on the same fixed week as the economy fares above, every airline selling each route. Nashville prices 32 business routes across 5 airlines, at a median of $7,063 for the cheapest business fare on each — 21st of the 26 US gateways.
| Cabin | Median cheapest fare | Cheapest single fare |
|---|---|---|
| Business | $7,063 | $5,475 |
| Economy | $880 | — |
Business class from Nashville costs 8.1x what economy does — 6th highest of the 26 gateways we price. The national range runs from 3.9x at Orlando to 9.5x at Las Vegas, and it is set almost entirely by how many airlines sell a premium cabin out of your airport rather than by anything about the seat.
British Airways is the cheapest business option on 19 of those 32 routes, and the single cheapest business fare we recorded here is $5,475 to Madrid on American.
This is where positioning pays most. Atlanta is four hours by road and prices business at $4,650 — a $2,413 gap on a single ticket, against $36 in economy. A positioning fare costs roughly the same whichever cabin it feeds, so the more expensive the seat, the more a short domestic hop is worth.
Full method and the national picture: what business class costs by departure city.
Method, and its limits
Every fare was collected on August 30, 2026 from Google Flights, priced as a one-week round trip in economy for one adult, taking the cheapest available week in the following six months. Rankings use the median across all 40 cities, never the minimum.
What this does not measure. Baggage is excluded, and most headline fares are the cheapest bucket, increasingly basic economy with no full-size carry-on. Carrier-level fares out of Nashville were collected on September 1, 2026 and are a separate dataset from the city grid above: one fixed travel week, every airline selling each route, so that two rows differ only by airline.
This grid is refreshed monthly, in one sitting, and stamped with its date.
Whether another US gateway is worth the drive from Nashville for a particular city, with the saving and the miles between the airports, is answered by the Alternate Airport Checker.
Where to go from here
- The Nordic discount — the full evidence, and where the pattern breaks.
- Cheap flights from Raleigh — the closest comparison, strong in the north and nowhere else.
- Cheap flights from Atlanta — the fortress hub 250 miles away and $212 worse into Copenhagen.
- Copenhagen and Rome have their own pages with all 26 US gateways priced against them.
- The cheapest places to fly in Europe ranks all 40 destinations.
Common questions
- Is Nashville a good airport for flying to Europe?
- Better than its 15th of 26 overall ranking suggests, and unusually broad. Nashville is 3rd nationally for Copenhagen, 4th for Rome and 4th for Amsterdam — strengths in northern and southern Europe at the same time, which most mid-size gateways do not have. It beats New York on Copenhagen, Helsinki and Oslo.
- What is the cheapest place to fly to in Europe from Nashville?
- Stockholm at $445, then Reykjavik at $457, Copenhagen at $475, Helsinki at $495 and Oslo at $532. Five Nordic cities before anything else, with Rome at $578 the cheapest non-Nordic destination.
- Is it cheaper to fly to Europe from Nashville or Atlanta?
- Nashville, despite Atlanta being far larger. Nashville's median is $743 against Atlanta's $690 — Atlanta wins on median — but Nashville beats New York on three cities where Atlanta beats it on none, and Nashville is 3rd nationally for Copenhagen where Atlanta is 12th for Helsinki at best.
- Why is Scandinavia cheap from Nashville?
- Nashville sits at 36° north, so there is no polar routing advantage of the kind Seattle and Portland have. The pattern we see across the grid is that Nordic carriers price connecting itineraries aggressively into mid-size US markets without a dominant hub airline, and Nashville fits that description precisely.
- When is the cheapest time to fly from Nashville to Europe?
- Late October to mid-December, and January to early March outside the fortnight around Christmas. That is where the cheapest weeks fell for Boston, the one gateway checked week by week in the August 30, 2026 search. The grid records each fare but not its week, so beyond that check it is a working assumption until the September 2026 snapshot, which records both. Summer is roughly double in my experience, a rule of thumb from nine years of flying to Europe rather than a grid figure; the grid prices only the six months after collection.

Written by
Jon Miksis
Jon Miksis has run travel businesses since 2017 and spends 3–6 months a year traveling, two to three of them in Europe. He has taken 250+ flights and booked every one himself, and regularly flies Boston to Europe for under $300 round trip. Every “Flown” review is from his own seat.
Join the Club, free
One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
