Skip to content
Europe Flight Club
United Kingdom · British Isles

Flying to Manchester from the US

Flying to Manchester costs a median $782 round trip from the US, ranking it 33 of 40 European cities. Cheapest from New York at $604.

By Jon Miksis · updated · refreshed monthly, whole grid at once

$782
Median round trip from the US, across every gateway
#33 of 40
Rank among European cities, cheapest first
$604
Cheapest fare found, from New York
$443
Spread between the best and worst US gateway

Every US gateway to Manchester

The cheapest one-week round trip found from each US metro, all searched on the same day. The spread between top and bottom is $443, which is what shopping departure airports is worth on this route.

  • New York$604
  • Los Angeles$640
  • Chicago$681
  • Raleigh$690
  • Boston$714
  • Miami$718
  • Orlando$719
  • Washington DC$736
  • Seattle$744
  • Denver$749
  • Minneapolis$759
  • Portland$760
  • San Francisco$772
  • Philadelphia$791
  • Charlotte$792
  • Nashville$797
  • Dallas$847
  • Salt Lake City$875
  • Austin$891
  • San Diego$891
  • Tampa$891
  • Detroit$908
  • Phoenix$940
  • Houston$943
  • Las Vegas$1003
  • Atlanta$1047
Round trip to Manchester, by US departure metro. Cheapest one-week economy round trip found on August 30, 2026 via Google Flights, departing within the following six months. Bars share one scale. A floor across a window, not a bookable price.

Which airlines fly there, and what they charge

A separate comparison, holding the dates fixed at November 8–14, 2026 so the difference between two rows is the airline rather than the week.

AirlineFromRoutingRound trip
TAP Air PortugalJFKvia LIS$706
IcelandairORDvia KEF$729
SASJFKvia CPH$732
IcelandairIADvia KEF$757
IcelandairMIAvia KEF$763
SASMIAvia CPH$786
IcelandairDENvia KEF$820
IcelandairMSPvia KEF$828
TAP Air PortugalMIAvia LIS$828
SASSFOvia CPH$831
IcelandairRDUvia KEF$831
SASBOSvia CPH$836
Aer LingusJFKvia DUB$837
IcelandairBOSvia KEF$838
Aer LingusBOSvia DUB$861
TAP Air PortugalBOSvia LIS$864
TAP Air PortugalORDvia LIS$884
IcelandairMCOvia KEF$887
TAP Air PortugalIADvia LIS$889
SASORDvia CPH$893
British AirwaysPHLvia LHR$895
British AirwaysJFKvia LHR$896
SASLAXvia CPH$911
Air CanadaLAXvia YYZ$912
SWISSLAXvia ZRH$913
Turkish AirlinesDTWvia IST$918
Turkish AirlinesORDvia IST$919
IcelandairSEAvia KEF$919
British AirwaysATLvia LHR$920
Turkish AirlinesBOSvia IST$924
British AirwaysLAXvia LHR$930
Turkish AirlinesIADvia IST$938
Turkish AirlinesDENvia IST$942
SWISSMIAvia ZRH$950
British AirwaysMIAvia LHR$952
Turkish AirlinesLAXvia IST$954
Air FranceORDvia CDG$965
Air CanadaDFWvia YYZ$982
British AirwaysDFWvia LHR$988
SWISSIADvia ZRH$992
British AirwaysPDXvia LHR$994
British AirwaysDENvia LHR$994
Turkish AirlinesDFWvia IST$1002
Turkish AirlinesIAHvia IST$1002
Turkish AirlinesSEAvia IST$1002
Air CanadaCLTvia YYZ$1008
Air FranceDTWvia CDG$1018
Air CanadaDTWvia YYZ$1020
KLMMSPvia AMS$1022
KLMPDXvia AMS$1022
Turkish AirlinesSFOvia IST$1023
SWISSSFOvia ZRH$1028
British AirwaysSFOvia LHR$1030
Air CanadaDENvia YYZ$1032
British AirwaysAUSvia LHR$1036
British AirwaysSANvia LHR$1047
Air CanadaAUSvia YYZ$1052
KLMSFOvia AMS$1060
British AirwaysIAHvia LHR$1077
British AirwaysSEAvia LHR$1079
Air FranceIAHvia CDG$1088
Virgin AtlanticJFKnonstop to MAN$1090
Air FrancePHXvia CDG$1090
KLMIAHvia AMS$1092
Aer LingusPHLvia DUB$1107
British AirwaysLASvia LHR$1121
Virgin AtlanticATLnonstop to MAN$1127
Aer LingusORDvia DUB$1157
Aer LingusLAXvia DUB$1166
Air CanadaIAHvia YYZ$1172
British AirwaysIADvia LHR$1197
British AirwaysORDvia LHR$1217
Aer LingusIADvia DUB$1226
Virgin AtlanticMCOnonstop to MAN$1230
Air CanadaLASvia YVR$1255
British AirwaysTPAvia LHR$1256
Air FranceIADvia CDG$1258
KLMIADvia AMS$1262
British AirwaysBOSvia LHR$1266
Air CanadaRDUvia YYZ$1290
Air CanadaBNAvia YYZ$1290
British AirwaysBNAvia LHR$1335
Air CanadaPHLvia YYZ$1347
Air CanadaMSPvia YYZ$1390
Aer LingusSFOvia DUB$1414
British AirwaysPHXvia LHR$1515

How Manchester compares

At a $782 median, Manchester ranks 33 of 40 European cities we price, and 2 of 40 on how much your departure airport matters. Other British Isles cities in the data:

Manchester is one of 5 United Kingdom cities we price. The cheapest way into the country is London at $771 — see cheap flights to United Kingdom for which city to enter by, and which US airport is best for the country as a whole.

For the full ranking and why northern Europe is consistently cheaper to reach, see the cheapest places to fly in Europe. For every gateway at once, see the airports hub.

Common questions

How much does it cost to fly to Manchester from the US?
A median of $782 round trip in economy, across 26 US gateway metros priced on August 30, 2026 for departures in the following six months. The cheapest was $604 from New York and the most expensive $1047 from Atlanta. That ranks Manchester 33 of 40 European cities on price.
Which US airport is cheapest for flights to Manchester?
New York, at $604, followed by Los Angeles at $640 and Chicago at $681. Worth knowing that the cheapest gateway to Manchester is often not the cheapest gateway overall — the two questions have different answers.
Is it worth flying from a different airport to reach Manchester?
Probably, yes. Manchester has one of the widest spreads in our data: $443 between the cheapest and most expensive US gateway, ranking 2 of 40. On a route like this, where you leave from is worth more than when you book.
Which airline is cheapest to Manchester?
On our fixed comparison week (November 8–14, 2026), TAP Air Portugal was cheapest into Manchester at $706 via LIS, against British Airways at $1515. That comparison holds every date constant, so the difference is the airline rather than the week.

Join the Club, free

One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy.