Cheap Flights to London: $405 to $957, the Widest Gap in Europe
London ranks 29 of 40 cities on median, yet Orlando paid $405 and Dallas $957 the same day. Your departure airport and your London airport decide it.
Best for: Anyone flying to London, or through it, who wants to know which of the two Londons their airport sells
By Jon Miksis8 min read
This page contains affiliate links. If you sign up or book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we recommend, or the order we recommend it in. Full disclosure.
London is the 29th-cheapest of the 40 European cities we price, which makes it sound expensive, and Orlando paid $405 for a one-week round trip to it on the same day Dallas paid $957. Both statements are true, and the second explains the first. London has the widest spread between US gateways of any city in our grid, $552 from the best airport to the worst, and a median is the wrong number for a city that is really two markets sold under one name.
I use London more than any other European city, and mostly not to visit it. It is the door: a cheap transatlantic into Gatwick or Stansted, then a European low-cost carrier onward for less than the difference. This page is the fare side of that habit, priced properly. Every figure below comes from our grid of 1,037 round trips, all collected on August 30, 2026 in one sitting, plus the carrier grid's fixed-week comparison of who sells London and for how much.
- $771
- Median observed economy floor across priced US gateways
- #29 of 40
- Rank among European cities, cheapest first
- $405
- Cheapest fare found, from Orlando
- $552
- Spread between the best and worst US gateway, 1st widest of 40
Every US gateway to London
- Orlando$405
- New York$526
- Boston$574
- Miami$584
- Los Angeles$610
- Washington DC$620
- Seattle$646
- Chicago$650
- Atlanta$674
- San Francisco$674
- Denver$699
- Minneapolis$735
- Las Vegas$760
- Philadelphia$782
- Tampa$786
- Portland$793
- Nashville$801
- Raleigh$833
- San Diego$842
- Charlotte$860
- Houston$873
- Austin$879
- Detroit$880
- Salt Lake City$880
- Phoenix$884
- Dallas$957
The shape of that chart is the whole argument. The cheap end is not a list of the biggest hubs; it is a list of cities with a low-cost nonstop into Gatwick. Orlando at $405, New York at $526, Boston at $574 and Miami at $584 are the four cheapest, and each has Norse Atlantic or a leisure carrier in the schedule. The expensive end is Texas and the interior: Dallas at $957, Phoenix at $884, Detroit and Salt Lake City at $880, Houston at $873. From those cities London is a connection on a legacy carrier, and it is priced like one.
This is the market finding that runs through the whole site, in its sharpest form. Across all 26 gateways, how many European airlines sell your airport predicts its fares better than its size or its distance from Europe, and for London specifically the question is narrower still: does anyone sell you a Gatwick nonstop? Where the answer is yes, London is one of the cheapest cities in Europe to reach. Where it is no, London costs more than Rome.
If you are in the expensive half of the chart, the Alternate Airport Checker prices the drive or the positioning flight for your city. From Dallas, the gap to Orlando is the price of a domestic round trip and then some.
Two Londons: Gatwick and Heathrow
London has four airports in our arrival data, and from the US they behave like two. Heathrow is where the legacy carriers land, British Airways, Virgin Atlantic, American, Delta and United, and it is the best-connected airport in Europe for onward flights. Gatwick is where the low-cost transatlantic operators land, and it is the reason the cheap half of the chart above exists.
| Airport | Cheapest round trip | Premium | Routing | Cheapest nonstop |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LGW Gatwick | $526 | cheapest | Nonstop, Norse Atlantic UK · 7h 00m | $526 Norse Atlantic UK |
| LHR Heathrow | $779 | +$253 | Nonstop, British Airways · 6h 55m | $779 British Airways |
| STN Stansted | $900 | +$374 | 1 stop, Royal Air Maroc · 14h 30m | none |
From New York the two Londons are $526 into Gatwick on a Norse Atlantic nonstop and $779 into Heathrow on British Airways, both nonstop, both the same week. That is the low-cost premium in reverse: the same city, forty minutes apart by train, priced as two different destinations.
| Airport | Cheapest round trip | Premium | Routing | Cheapest nonstop |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LHR Heathrow | $608 | cheapest | 1 stop, SAS · 19h 55m | $795 British Airways |
| LGW Gatwick | $667 | +$59 | 1 stop, TAP Air Portugal · 12h 35m | none |
| STN Stansted | $844 | +$236 | 1 stop, Turkish Airlines · 15h 20m | none |
| LTN Luton | no service | — | Not sold from Boston | none |
From Boston the order flips. There is no low-cost Gatwick nonstop in the Boston schedule we priced, so the cheapest way into London was a SAS connection through Copenhagen into Heathrow at $608, with TAP through Lisbon into Gatwick at $667 behind it. Stansted appears in both tables at a price no one should pay from the US: it is a low-cost airport for flights within Europe, and from here it is a connection with a budget-airline brand attached. Luton had no US itinerary at all from Boston, which the table shows as absent rather than expensive.
The practical rule: price Gatwick and Heathrow as separate destinations, then pick by total trip. Gatwick to central London is about thirty minutes by train, Heathrow about fifteen on the Elizabeth line or forty-five on the Underground. Neither transfer is worth more than a few tens of dollars of fare difference, so the airfare decides it, and the airfare usually says Gatwick where a nonstop exists.
Who actually sells London cheapest
| Airline | From | Routing | Round trip | Observed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAP Air Portugal | JFK | via LIS to LGW | $621 | August 31, 2026 |
| SAS | BOS | via CPH to LHR | $636 | August 31, 2026 |
| TAP Air Portugal | IAD | via LIS to LHR | $647 | September 1, 2026 |
| Royal Air Maroc | LAX | via CMN to LGW | $653 | August 31, 2026 |
| SAS | JFK | via CPH to LHR | $664 | August 31, 2026 |
| TAP Air Portugal | JFK | via LIS to LHR | $670 | August 31, 2026 |
| TAP Air Portugal | BOS | via OPO to LGW | $677 | August 31, 2026 |
| SAS | MIA | via CPH to LHR | $682 | September 1, 2026 |
| Icelandair | BOS | via KEF to LHR | $683 | August 31, 2026 |
| TAP Air Portugal | IAD | via LIS to LGW | $685 | September 1, 2026 |
| Royal Air Maroc | LAX | via CMN to LHR | $692 | August 31, 2026 |
| Icelandair | IAD | via KEF to LHR | $692 | September 1, 2026 |
The carrier grid holds the travel week fixed, so the rows above compare airlines rather than dates, and the result is the same one that appears for Paris and Amsterdam: the cheapest way into a European capital is often through a different European capital. TAP Air Portugal through Lisbon was cheapest into London at $621 from New York. SAS through Copenhagen was cheapest from Boston at $636. Icelandair through Keflavik was $683 from Boston. 21 airlines sold London in our grid, more than any city but a handful, and the British ones were not the cheap ones.
That is not a criticism of British Airways. Heathrow is the single biggest connecting hub in our data, the airport through which more cheapest-fare itineraries route than any other:
| Connect at | Routes won | Median winning fare | Cheapest | Whose hub |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LHR | 144 | $908 | $695 | British Airways |
| IST | 102 | $849 | $702 | Turkish Airlines |
| KEF | 88 | $693 | $474 | Icelandair |
| CPH | 77 | $721 | $422 | SAS |
| FRA | 57 | $872 | $540 | Condor, Discover Airlines, Lufthansa |
| LIS | 55 | $676 | $530 | TAP Air Portugal |
BA's job is to sell you Heathrow as the way to everywhere else, and for Texas in particular it is how the state reaches Europe at all. But a hub carrier prices its hub as a hub. If London is your destination rather than your connection, the carriers that treat it as a spoke, TAP, SAS and Icelandair, sold it for less in the week we checked, at the cost of a stop.
London as the door to Europe
This is the part I actually use. A cheap transatlantic into Gatwick or Stansted, then a separate ticket onward on easyJet, Ryanair or Wizz Air, all three of which I have flown in economy more times than I can count. The arithmetic works when the London fare from your airport is far enough under your real destination's fare to cover the onward flight and a night, and the London chart above tells you whether it does: from Orlando or New York it very often does, from Dallas it almost never does.
Three rules, learned the expensive way. Separate tickets mean the connection is yours to protect, so leave a real buffer, ideally a night, and never book the onward leg on the same day as an arrival that crosses an ocean. Changing London airports costs time: Gatwick to Stansted is two hours by the time you have cleared arrivals, and a Ryanair flight from Stansted booked against a Gatwick arrival is a bet, not a plan. Bags are the hidden fare: the low-cost carriers price them separately and the transatlantic fare you paid does not carry them through. Price the whole trip, not the headline.
When the numbers do work, London beats every other door in Europe on one dimension: frequency. There are more onward flights to more places from London's four airports than from anywhere else in the grid, which is why the swap we price against London, Manchester by train, saves nothing; London is already the cheap one.
Business class to London
The business grid tells the same story from the front of the aircraft. The cheapest business fare into London we priced was Icelandair through Keflavik at $2,338 from New York and $2,443 from Washington. The nonstop carriers were all above it, in some cases by more than the price of an economy ticket, and the seat on Icelandair's narrowbodies is a recliner rather than a flat bed. The Business Class Value Finder shows the multiple over economy for every gateway, with a lie-flat-only view for readers who will not take the recliner. Our British Airways review covers the seat you are paying the premium for.
What counts as a deal to London
Use the Fare Deal Checker with your own airport, because a national threshold means nothing for a city with a $552 spread: $526 is ordinary from New York and would be one of the cheapest London fares ever seen from Dallas. The Deal Alert Setup Wizard prints those lines for your airport before the alerts start. Anything at or below $405 beats every gateway we priced.
For the head-to-head against the other city Americans book most, see London or Paris, and for the country version the UK or France. For the full ranking London sits inside, see the cheapest places to fly into in Europe. For the country, cheap flights to the UK covers Manchester, Edinburgh and Glasgow alongside London. For the two routes with the most traffic, New York to London and Boston to London go seat by seat.
Common questions
- How much does it cost to fly to London from the US?
- A median of $771 round trip in economy across the 26 US gateway metros we priced on August 30, 2026, for departures in the following six months, which ranks London 29 of 40 European cities. The floor was $405 from Orlando and the ceiling $957 from Dallas, a gap of $552 that is the widest for any city in our grid. The median is the number to plan around; the floor is what a cheap gateway and a Gatwick nonstop can do.
- Which US airport is cheapest for flights to London?
- Orlando at $405, then New York at $526 and Boston at $574. All three are cities with a low-cost nonstop into Gatwick in the schedule. At the other end, Dallas paid $957, Phoenix $884 and Detroit $880: gateways where London is a British Airways or American connection through a hub, priced accordingly.
- Is it cheaper to fly into Gatwick or Heathrow?
- Gatwick, from every gateway where we could price both. From New York the cheapest Gatwick fare was $526 on a Norse Atlantic nonstop against $779 into Heathrow; from Boston the order flips because Boston has no low-cost Gatwick nonstop, and Heathrow at $608 beat Gatwick at $667. Stansted and Luton are cheap from inside Europe and expensive from the US, because almost nothing flies to them from here nonstop.
- Which airline is cheapest to London?
- Not a British one, in our fixed-week carrier grid. TAP Air Portugal connecting through Lisbon was cheapest into London at $621 from New York, and SAS through Copenhagen at $636 from Boston; Icelandair through Keflavik and Royal Air Maroc through Casablanca sit just behind. British Airways sells London from every US gateway we price, and Heathrow is the single biggest connecting hub in the entire grid, but on price it was beaten into its own city by carriers routing you through theirs.
- Is London a cheap city to fly into?
- On median, no: 29 of 40, more expensive than Paris, Dublin, Lisbon and Amsterdam. From the right airport, yes: the $405 Orlando floor is among the lowest fares in the grid for any city. London is the clearest case in our data of a city whose price is set by where you leave from rather than by where you land.

Written by
Jon Miksis
Jon Miksis has run travel businesses since 2017 and spends 3–6 months a year traveling, two to three of them in Europe. He has taken 250+ flights and booked every one himself, and regularly flies Boston to Europe for under $300 round trip. Every “Flown” review is from his own seat.
Join the Club, free
One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
