Cheap Flights from Houston to Europe: 21st of 26, Best to the Greek Islands
Houston's Greek-island fares ranked better than its mainland fares in our dated snapshot. Compare your destination and full trip cost before positioning elsewhere.
Best for: Houston flyers, and anyone pricing the Greek islands from anywhere in America
By Jon Miksis8 min read
This page contains affiliate links. If you sign up or book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we recommend, or the order we recommend it in. Full disclosure.
Houston ranked 21st of 26 gateways by median in our August 30, 2026 snapshot for the six months after collection. Its major-city ranks included Barcelona at 16th, Rome and Madrid at 17th, and Dublin at 22nd.
Then there are two cities where it is 4th and 5th in the country, and they are the two cities that almost every other US airport prices worst.
The pattern, and the exception
The cheapest places to fly to in Europe from Houston, ranked.
| Destination | Round trip | National rank | vs New York |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barcelona | $691 | 16th of 26 | +$163 |
| Dublin | $699 | 22nd of 26 | +$179 |
| Naples | $700 | 10th of 26 | +$95 |
| Madrid | $703 | 17th of 26 | +$173 |
| Rome | $707 | 17th of 26 | +$246 |
| Athens | $721 | 10th of 26 | +$121 |
| Santorini | $858 | 4th of 26 | −$46 |
| Mykonos | $914 | 5th of 26 | +$70 |
- Barcelona$691
- Dublin$699
- Naples$700
- Madrid$703
- Milan$703
- Rome$707
- Lisbon$709
- Porto$709
- Paris$710
- Stockholm$713
- Reykjavik$715
- Valencia$718
- Zurich$718
- Athens$721
- Venice$722
- Krakow$723
- Florence$725
- Malta$728
- Oslo$746
- Vienna$766
- Nice$770
- Bordeaux$779
- Amsterdam$782
- Prague$784
- Helsinki$789
- Salzburg$791
- Berlin$793
- Seville$797
- Hamburg$799
- Copenhagen$809
- Budapest$816
- Dubrovnik$830
- Munich$838
- Glasgow$856
- Santorini$858
- London$873
- Belfast$895
- Mykonos$914
- Manchester$943
- Edinburgh$1034
Read the last two rows against the six above them. Santorini and Mykonos had Houston's strongest relative rankings in the grid, and Santorini was the one city where its observed floor beat New York's. Different rows can represent different travel dates.
Rome showed a wider gap: $707 from Houston against $461 from New York. That is a difference between the observed window-wide floors, not a same-date positioning saving.
What the island results show
Santorini and Mykonos ranked 39th and 40th among the 40 cities in the grid. Houston's own floors, $858 and $914, placed it relatively well among US gateways to those destinations.
The grid cannot establish why that ordering occurred. It does not isolate airline competition, geography or seasonal demand, and it cannot tell us how often Houston would rank similarly. The useful conclusion is narrower: do not discard an island airport simply because the mainland is cheaper on a national median.
Price Athens and the island on the same dates
Athens was $721 from Houston in the city snapshot. Compare that with $858 to Santorini and $914 to Mykonos as a starting point. These floors can come from different weeks, so their difference is not an onward travel budget.
Search Houston to the island as one itinerary, then Houston to Athens plus a separately priced onward journey. Include both directions, bags, transfers, any overnight stay and enough connection time. If the island trip uses a ferry, confirm that the specific sailing fits the arriving flight before comparing totals.
A through-ticket may be preferable even when its fare is higher: it avoids putting a separate onward booking at risk if the inbound flight is delayed. Conversely, an Athens arrival can make sense if it suits your plans and the complete quote is lower. This sample gives you a reason to price both; it does not choose between them for your dates.
Houston or Dallas
Dallas had a $750 median against Houston's $768 in the same city snapshot. There is no repeated time series here from which to estimate day-to-day noise.
The two gateways diverged on individual destinations. Dallas ranked 2nd for Dubrovnik at $686 and 7th for Naples, while Houston ranked better on the Greek islands. Check your route and the extra ground journey instead of treating the overall medians as interchangeable prices.
When another departure airport is worth checking
Houston's city-grid median was $768, against New York's $574. These summarize different destinations' flexible-date floors. Their difference is not the saving on a typical matching ticket, and multiplying it by four does not establish a family saving.
For a candidate alternative, search all travelers together on the same dates to the same European airport. Add the actual positioning fare or driving cost, bags, parking, transfers and any extra overnight. Compare the resulting total with a through-ticket from Houston before deciding whether the additional travel is worthwhile.
Party size affects that calculation: some costs are shared and some are per person. It does not decide the answer. A separate ticket also requires a realistic connection buffer and a plan for a missed departure; a low headline fare can be a poor trade if it consumes another day of a short trip.
The recorded carrier choices
The separate carrier searches from Houston were collected on September 1, 2026 for November 8–14, 2026. They included itineraries from Turkish Airlines, Lufthansa, British Airways, Air France and KLM, among others. This is a list of observed options for that week, not a current census of every airline or mixed-carrier ticket available from Houston.
Some lower-premium carriers elsewhere in the grid returned no attributable offer in the Texas searches. That absence cannot explain Houston's city-grid ranking on its own, or prove that those airlines never sell a suitable itinerary. The Dallas and Austin guides provide the neighboring snapshots; use all three as search leads rather than a claim about what airlines must charge.
How to use this airport
- For the Greek islands, include the island airport in your search. Houston's relative rankings were stronger there in this snapshot, but a current full quote decides whether it beats Athens plus onward travel.
- For Rome, Madrid, Dublin or Barcelona, compare another departure airport only on matching dates. The table's floor differences do not include positioning costs or guarantee seats for your party.
- Check Dallas in parallel if reaching it is practical. Its overall median hides destination differences.
- Use $768 as a dated reference. It is not a normal fare or a universal threshold for deciding when to book. Match your own destination, baggage needs and acceptable routing.
Choosing travel dates
This snapshot covers the six months after collection, with collection on August 30, 2026. It cannot establish the cheapest month of the year, a summer multiplier or a booking deadline. A flexible-date floor is useful only if you can travel on the dates that produce it.
Search a date calendar for the length of trip you want, then confirm the fare in a bookable itinerary. For island arrivals, inspect both the inbound connection and the return: a convenient outward flight does not compensate for an impractical return layover. For an Athens alternative, confirm the onward schedule and costs before buying either ticket.
If dates are fixed, narrow the search by the compromises you can accept: a connection, a different departure airport or a different arrival airport. Price one change at a time so you can see what it actually saves, and keep the same baggage and cancellation requirements in each comparison.
What business class actually costs from Houston
The business comparison uses the separate carrier grid, collected on September 1, 2026 for November 8–14, 2026. It recorded 38 business routes across 14 airlines, with a $5,085 median of the cheapest business fare per route, 13th of 26 gateways in that sample.
| Cabin | Median cheapest fare | Cheapest single fare |
|---|---|---|
| Business | $5,085 | $4,006 |
| Economy | $860 | — |
The reported business-to-economy ratio was 5.9× in that gateway sample. It compares recorded cabin fares across routes, not an available upgrade on your ticket, and it does not identify the cause of the difference between airports. Check the aircraft and seat separately from the fare.
Turkish Airlines is the cheapest business option on 26 of those 38 routes, and the single cheapest business fare we recorded here is $4,006 to Amsterdam on Turkish Airlines.
Full method and the national picture: what business class costs by departure city.
Method, and its limits
Every fare was collected on August 30, 2026 from Google Flights, priced as a one-week round trip in economy for one adult, taking the cheapest available week in the six months after collection. Rankings use the median across all 40 cities, never the minimum.
What this does not measure. The city grid does not establish baggage inclusions, ticket restrictions or a history of fare changes. It cannot tell us whether island fares fluctuate more than mainland fares. The carrier grid has its own fixed travel week and observation dates; neither dataset substitutes for the final total and conditions in the booking flow.
The target refresh cadence is monthly. The observation dates identify the currently published data; an editorial review does not make those offers newly collected.
The Alternate Airport Checker suggests departure airports from the dated floors and distances. It does not include a live positioning quote, so price the full journey before treating a displayed fare difference as a saving.
Where to go from here
- Cheap flights to Greece — why the islands are the two worst fares in Europe, and when the Athens routing wins.
- Cheap flights from Dallas — the other Texas gateway, $18 apart on median.
- Santorini and Mykonos have their own pages with all 26 US gateways priced against them.
- The cheapest places to fly in Europe ranks all 40 destinations.
- Cheap flights from New York — the gateway Houston trails by $246 on Rome.
Common questions
- Is Houston a good airport for flying to Europe?
- Houston ranked 21st of 26 gateways by median in our August 30, 2026 snapshot, at $768. Santorini and Mykonos were relative strengths, ranked 4th and 5th among gateways. These are observed flexible-date results for the six months after collection, not a forecast of your fare.
- What is the cheapest place to fly to in Europe from Houston?
- Barcelona at $691, then Dublin at $699 and Naples at $700. None of those is a strong national result — Barcelona is 16th of 26 and Dublin 22nd — so the absolute figures matter more here than the rankings, and the absolute figures are unremarkable.
- Is Houston good for the Greek islands?
- In our August 30, 2026 snapshot, Houston ranked 4th for Santorini at $858 and 5th for Mykonos at $914. That makes island itineraries worth checking alongside Athens. It does not establish that those rankings persist or that a separate ferry or flight saves money on your dates.
- Is it cheaper to fly to Europe from Houston or Dallas?
- Dallas had the lower city-grid median: $750 against Houston's $768 on August 30, 2026. A small median difference does not make the airports interchangeable. Compare the same destination and dates, including the cost and time of reaching each airport.
- When is the cheapest time to fly from Houston to Europe?
- The city grid searches the six months after collection and records a lowest result per city, not a full annual fare history. It cannot identify an annual cheapest month. Check date calendars for your trip length and confirm the onward flight or ferry schedule before using Athens as an alternative arrival point.

Written by
Jon Miksis
Jon Miksis has run travel businesses since 2017 and spends 3–6 months a year traveling, two to three of them in Europe. He has taken 250+ flights and booked every one himself, and regularly flies Boston to Europe for under $300 round trip. Every “Flown” review is from his own seat.
Join the Club, free
One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
