Skip to content
Europe Flight Club
Italy · Southern Europe

Flying to Venice from the US

Our August 30, 2026 snapshot found a $712 median economy round trip to Venice, ranking 18 of 40 cities priced. The lowest was $574 from New York.

By Jon Miksis · city fares observed · monthly refresh target

$712
Median round trip from the US, across every gateway
#18 of 40
Rank among European cities, cheapest first
$574
Cheapest fare found, from New York
$260
Spread between the best and worst US gateway

Every US gateway to Venice

The cheapest one-week round trip found from each US metro, all searched on the same day. The spread between top and bottom is $260. These floors may use different travel dates; the gap is a reason to compare practical gateways, not a guaranteed saving from switching.

  • New York$574
  • Boston$615
  • Orlando$628
  • Charlotte$631
  • Los Angeles$638
  • Washington DC$652
  • Chicago$662
  • San Francisco$670
  • Seattle$670
  • Philadelphia$682
  • Miami$684
  • Las Vegas$700
  • Tampa$702
  • Houston$722
  • Minneapolis$730
  • Detroit$736
  • Dallas$750
  • Nashville$768
  • Raleigh$776
  • Denver$782
  • Atlanta$800
  • Austin$816
  • Portland$816
  • San Diego$816
  • Salt Lake City$826
  • Phoenix$834
Economy round-trip floors to Venice, observed August 30, 2026 for departures in the six months after collection. Recheck availability on your dates. Cheapest one-week economy round trip found on August 30, 2026 via Google Flights, departing within the following six months. Bars share one scale. A floor across a window, not a bookable price.

Which airlines fly there, and what they charge

Economy searches for November 8–14, 2026. Departure airports, connections and observation dates can differ between rows. Compare the same airport pair and check the full itinerary before treating a price gap as an airline premium.

AirlineFromRoutingRound tripObserved
ITA AirwaysIADvia FCO$693September 1, 2026
Air EuropaMIAvia MAD$711September 1, 2026
TAP Air PortugalBOSvia LIS$721August 31, 2026
Royal Air MarocLAXvia CMN$736August 31, 2026
Turkish AirlinesIADvia IST$739September 1, 2026
SWISSMIAvia ZRH$746September 1, 2026
TAP Air PortugalIADvia LIS$747September 1, 2026
ITA AirwaysMIAvia FCO$748September 1, 2026
ITA AirwaysJFKvia FCO$754August 31, 2026
TAP Air PortugalORDvia LIS$755August 31, 2026
TAP Air PortugalMIAvia LIS$759September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesORDvia IST$760August 31, 2026
IberiaMIAvia MAD$764September 1, 2026
ITA AirwaysLAXvia FCO$766August 31, 2026
British AirwaysATLvia LHR$767September 1, 2026
LufthansaMIAvia FRA$773September 1, 2026
TAP Air PortugalJFKvia LIS$776August 31, 2026
SWISSORDvia ZRH$777August 31, 2026
Turkish AirlinesJFKvia IST$781August 31, 2026
Turkish AirlinesDENvia IST$781September 1, 2026
LufthansaORDvia FRA$787August 31, 2026
British AirwaysMIAvia LHR$789September 1, 2026
British AirwaysORDvia LHR$793August 31, 2026
Turkish AirlinesDTWvia IST$795September 1, 2026
ITA AirwaysBOSvia FCO$796August 31, 2026
British AirwaysLAXvia LHR$797August 31, 2026
SWISSLAXvia ZRH$800August 31, 2026
SWISSJFKvia ZRH$804August 31, 2026
SWISSSFOvia ZRH$805September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesDFWvia IST$809September 1, 2026
LufthansaSFOvia FRA$815September 1, 2026
British AirwaysPHLvia LHR$825September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesSFOvia IST$834September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesIAHvia IST$841September 1, 2026
British AirwaysBNAvia LHR$842September 1, 2026
Air FranceJFKvia CDG$847August 31, 2026
SWISSBOSvia ZRH$853August 31, 2026
LufthansaDTWvia FRA$857September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesATLvia IST$859September 1, 2026
AustrianBOSvia VIE$860August 31, 2026
Turkish AirlinesBOSvia IST$867August 31, 2026
Turkish AirlinesSEAvia IST$879September 1, 2026
LufthansaIAHvia FRA$891September 1, 2026
Air FranceBOSvia CDG$897August 31, 2026
British AirwaysBOSvia LHR$898August 31, 2026
LufthansaAUSvia FRA$913September 1, 2026
LufthansaATLvia FRA$913September 1, 2026
British AirwaysPDXvia LHR$916September 1, 2026
LufthansaDFWvia FRA$919September 1, 2026
IberiaDFWvia MAD$930September 1, 2026
KLMMSPvia AMS$933September 1, 2026
British AirwaysDFWvia LHR$934September 1, 2026
KLMPDXvia AMS$937September 1, 2026
British AirwaysTPAvia LHR$949September 1, 2026
British AirwaysIAHvia LHR$950September 1, 2026
British AirwaysAUSvia LHR$951September 1, 2026
British AirwaysSEAvia LHR$971September 1, 2026
LufthansaLAXvia FRA$981August 31, 2026
Air FrancePHXvia CDG$996September 1, 2026
British AirwaysPHXvia LHR$998September 1, 2026
LufthansaSEAvia FRA$1024September 1, 2026
SWISSIADvia ZRH$1041September 1, 2026
LufthansaIADvia FRA$1051September 1, 2026
AustrianIADvia VIE$1058September 1, 2026
Air FranceIAHvia CDG$1062September 1, 2026
KLMIAHvia AMS$1067September 1, 2026
British AirwaysDENvia LHR$1090September 1, 2026
Air FranceSFOvia CDG$1157September 1, 2026
British AirwaysSANvia LHR$1161September 1, 2026
KLMMIAvia AMS$1206September 1, 2026
Air FranceDTWvia CDG$1215September 1, 2026
British AirwaysLASvia LHR$1264September 1, 2026
Air FranceLAXvia CDG$1316August 31, 2026
KLMORDvia AMS$1359August 31, 2026
British AirwaysSFOvia LHR$1527September 1, 2026
Air FranceIADvia CDG$1856September 1, 2026
KLMATLvia AMS$2010September 1, 2026
British AirwaysJFKvia LHR$3751August 31, 2026

How Venice compares

At a $712 median, Venice ranks 18 of 40 European cities we price, and 28 of 40 on how much your departure airport matters. Other Southern Europe cities in the data:

Venice is one of 5 Italy cities we price. The lowest city median in this snapshot was Rome at $669 — see cheap flights to Italy for which city to enter by, and which US airport is best for the country as a whole.

For the full ranking and the northern European cities that priced lowest in this snapshot, see the cheapest places to fly in Europe. For every gateway at once, see the airports hub.

Common questions

How much does it cost to fly to Venice from the US?
A median of $712 round trip in economy, across 26 US gateway metros, for departures in the six months after collection, all priced in one sitting on August 30, 2026. The cheapest was $574 from New York and the most expensive $834 from Phoenix. That ranks Venice 18 of 40 European cities on price.
Which US airport is cheapest for flights to Venice?
In the August 30, 2026 snapshot, New York was lowest at $574, followed by Boston at $615 and Orlando at $628. These are the lowest fares found across the departure window, potentially for different travel dates. Reprice your dates before choosing a gateway.
Is it worth flying from a different airport to reach Venice?
The observed gateway spread was $260, ranking 28 of 40 cities, but that is not a saving available to every traveler. Compare your home airport with a practical alternative on the same dates, then subtract ground travel or positioning flights, baggage, parking and any overnight cost. A separate ticket also adds missed-connection risk.
Which airline is cheapest to Venice?
The lowest economy fare in our carrier snapshot for November 8–14, 2026 was ITA Airways from IAD to VCE at $693 via FCO, observed September 1, 2026. The table includes different departure airports and routings, so its first row does not establish the cheapest airline for your own trip.

Join the Club, free

One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy.