Skip to content
Europe Flight Club
Portugal · Southern Europe

Flying to Porto from the US

Our August 30, 2026 snapshot found a $705 median economy round trip to Porto, ranking 16 of 40 cities priced. The lowest was $555 from Boston.

By Jon Miksis · city fares observed · monthly refresh target

$705
Median round trip from the US, across every gateway
#16 of 40
Rank among European cities, cheapest first
$555
Cheapest fare found, from Boston
$204
Spread between the best and worst US gateway

Every US gateway to Porto

The cheapest one-week round trip found from each US metro, all searched on the same day. The spread between top and bottom is $204. These floors may use different travel dates; the gap is a reason to compare practical gateways, not a guaranteed saving from switching.

  • Boston$555
  • New York$557
  • Miami$600
  • Los Angeles$606
  • San Francisco$623
  • Orlando$637
  • Atlanta$670
  • Chicago$670
  • Washington DC$670
  • Detroit$696
  • Tampa$696
  • Charlotte$698
  • Nashville$705
  • Raleigh$705
  • Denver$707
  • Houston$709
  • Las Vegas$709
  • Salt Lake City$709
  • Phoenix$716
  • Minneapolis$718
  • Dallas$725
  • Austin$727
  • Portland$733
  • Seattle$736
  • San Diego$738
  • Philadelphia$759
Economy round-trip floors to Porto, observed August 30, 2026 for departures in the six months after collection. Recheck availability on your dates. Cheapest one-week economy round trip found on August 30, 2026 via Google Flights, departing within the following six months. Bars share one scale. A floor across a window, not a bookable price.

Which airlines fly there, and what they charge

Economy searches for November 8–14, 2026. Departure airports, connections and observation dates can differ between rows. Compare the same airport pair and check the full itinerary before treating a price gap as an airline premium.

AirlineFromRoutingRound tripObserved
TAP Air PortugalBOSnonstop to OPO$577August 31, 2026
TAP Air PortugalMIAvia LIS$599September 1, 2026
SASJFKvia CPH$605August 31, 2026
Air EuropaMIAvia MAD$659September 1, 2026
TAP Air PortugalORDvia LIS$670August 31, 2026
Azores AirlinesBOSvia PDL$679August 31, 2026
TAP Air PortugalIADvia LIS$690September 1, 2026
TAP Air PortugalJFKvia LIS$694August 31, 2026
SWISSJFKvia ZRH$701August 31, 2026
IberiaJFKvia MAD$708August 31, 2026
IberiaBOSvia MAD$733August 31, 2026
SWISSMIAvia ZRH$737September 1, 2026
UnitedIADvia EWR$748September 1, 2026
LufthansaMIAvia MUC$751September 1, 2026
DeltaMCOvia JFK$758August 31, 2026
LufthansaDTWvia FRA$764September 1, 2026
LufthansaDENvia MUC$764September 1, 2026
LufthansaATLvia FRA$764September 1, 2026
UnitedDTWvia EWR$766September 1, 2026
UnitedATLvia EWR$766September 1, 2026
UnitedORDvia DCA$768August 31, 2026
Air FranceIAHvia CDG$768September 1, 2026
SWISSLAXvia ZRH$775August 31, 2026
SWISSSFOvia ZRH$775September 1, 2026
DeltaAUSvia JFK$778September 1, 2026
UnitedDENvia EWR$779September 1, 2026
LufthansaDFWvia FRA$783September 1, 2026
LufthansaIAHvia FRA$783September 1, 2026
LufthansaAUSvia FRA$783September 1, 2026
LufthansaSEAvia MUC$783September 1, 2026
LufthansaSFOvia FRA$784September 1, 2026
IberiaORDvia MAD$786August 31, 2026
IberiaDFWvia MAD$786September 1, 2026
UnitedDFWvia EWR$786September 1, 2026
UnitedIAHvia EWR$786September 1, 2026
Air FranceLAXvia CDG$788August 31, 2026
DeltaLAXvia JFK$788August 31, 2026
DeltaPDXvia JFK$788September 1, 2026
British AirwaysATLvia LGW$791September 1, 2026
DeltaSLCconnection not recorded$792September 1, 2026
KLMPDXvia AMS$792September 1, 2026
UnitedTPAvia EWR$795September 1, 2026
DeltaSANvia JFK$798September 1, 2026
UnitedSEAvia EWR$799September 1, 2026
Air FrancePHXvia CDG$804September 1, 2026
DeltaPHXvia JFK$805September 1, 2026
UnitedBOSvia EWR$808August 31, 2026
DeltaMSPvia JFK$808September 1, 2026
KLMMSPvia AMS$812September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesORDvia IST$813August 31, 2026
Turkish AirlinesDTWvia IST$813September 1, 2026
DeltaSFOvia JFK$821September 1, 2026
Air FranceSFOvia CDG$821September 1, 2026
KLMSFOvia AMS$825September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesIADvia IST$833September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesDENvia IST$843September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesATLvia IST$849September 1, 2026
LufthansaLAXvia FRA$859August 31, 2026
DeltaJFKnonstop to OPO$893August 31, 2026
British AirwaysAUSconnection not recorded$894September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesDFWvia IST$897September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesIAHvia IST$897September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesSEAvia IST$903September 1, 2026
IberiaLAXvia MAD$912August 31, 2026
UnitedLAXvia EWR$912August 31, 2026
UnitedSFOvia EWR$912September 1, 2026
KLMJFKvia AMS$924August 31, 2026
British AirwaysPHLvia LGW$932September 1, 2026
UnitedLASvia EWR$933September 1, 2026
UnitedAUSvia EWR$941September 1, 2026
UnitedSANvia DEN$960September 1, 2026
DeltaDENvia JFK$963September 1, 2026
UnitedBNAvia EWR$969September 1, 2026
KLMIAHvia AMS$1012September 1, 2026
UnitedCLTvia EWR$1020September 1, 2026
DeltaSEAvia JFK$1028September 1, 2026
British AirwaysBNAvia LGW$1034September 1, 2026
British AirwaysPDXvia LGW$1037September 1, 2026
Air EuropaJFKvia MAD$1048August 31, 2026
UnitedRDUvia EWR$1128September 1, 2026
DeltaRDUvia JFK$1129September 1, 2026
DeltaTPAvia JFK$1132September 1, 2026
DeltaBNAvia JFK$1132September 1, 2026
KLMATLvia AMS$1142September 1, 2026
Air FranceATLvia CDG$1221September 1, 2026
DeltaDTWvia JFK$1222September 1, 2026
DeltaLASvia JFK$1222September 1, 2026
DeltaATLvia JFK$1222September 1, 2026
UnitedMSPvia ORD$1228September 1, 2026
UnitedPDXvia ORD$1277September 1, 2026
UnitedSLCconnection not recorded$1281September 1, 2026
DeltaMIAvia JFK$1292September 1, 2026
UnitedPHXvia EWR$1293September 1, 2026
UnitedPHLvia ORD$1309September 1, 2026
DeltaPHLvia DTW$1317September 1, 2026
UnitedMIAvia EWR$1329September 1, 2026
UnitedMCOvia EWR$1330August 31, 2026
LufthansaIADvia FRA$1338September 1, 2026
DeltaCLTvia JFK$1341September 1, 2026
KLMORDvia AMS$1350August 31, 2026
Air FranceIADvia CDG$1381September 1, 2026

How Porto compares

At a $705 median, Porto ranks 16 of 40 European cities we price, and 37 of 40 on how much your departure airport matters. Other Southern Europe cities in the data:

For the full ranking and the northern European cities that priced lowest in this snapshot, see the cheapest places to fly in Europe. For every gateway at once, see the airports hub.

Common questions

How much does it cost to fly to Porto from the US?
A median of $705 round trip in economy, across 26 US gateway metros, for departures in the six months after collection, all priced in one sitting on August 30, 2026. The cheapest was $555 from Boston and the most expensive $759 from Philadelphia. That ranks Porto 16 of 40 European cities on price.
Which US airport is cheapest for flights to Porto?
In the August 30, 2026 snapshot, Boston was lowest at $555, followed by New York at $557 and Miami at $600. These are the lowest fares found across the departure window, potentially for different travel dates. Reprice your dates before choosing a gateway.
Is it worth flying from a different airport to reach Porto?
The observed gateway spread was $204, ranking 37 of 40 cities, but that is not a saving available to every traveler. Compare your home airport with a practical alternative on the same dates, then subtract ground travel or positioning flights, baggage, parking and any overnight cost. A separate ticket also adds missed-connection risk.
Which airline is cheapest to Porto?
The lowest economy fare in our carrier snapshot for November 8–14, 2026 was TAP Air Portugal from BOS to OPO at $577 nonstop, observed August 31, 2026. The table includes different departure airports and routings, so its first row does not establish the cheapest airline for your own trip.

Join the Club, free

One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy.