Flying to Mykonos from the US
Our August 30, 2026 snapshot found a $965 median economy round trip to Mykonos, ranking 40 of 40 cities priced. The lowest was $826 from Los Angeles.
By Jon Miksis · city fares observed · monthly refresh target
- $965
- Median round trip from the US, across every gateway
- #40 of 40
- Rank among European cities, cheapest first
- $826
- Cheapest fare found, from Los Angeles
- $287
- Spread between the best and worst US gateway
Every US gateway to Mykonos
The cheapest one-week round trip found from each US metro, all searched on the same day. The spread between top and bottom is $287. These floors may use different travel dates; the gap is a reason to compare practical gateways, not a guaranteed saving from switching.
- Los Angeles$826
- New York$844
- Boston$873
- Chicago$905
- Houston$914
- Detroit$933
- Miami$951
- Orlando$958
- Denver$960
- San Diego$960
- Seattle$960
- Minneapolis$964
- Tampa$964
- Charlotte$965
- Phoenix$965
- Portland$965
- Raleigh$965
- San Francisco$972
- Austin$973
- Nashville$974
- Atlanta$975
- Dallas$980
- Las Vegas$985
- Salt Lake City$986
- Philadelphia$1023
- Washington DC$1113
How Mykonos compares
At a $965 median, Mykonos ranks 40 of 40 European cities we price, and 22 of 40 on how much your departure airport matters. Other Southern Europe cities in the data:
Mykonos is one of 3 Greece cities we price. The lowest city median in this snapshot was Athens at $764 — see cheap flights to Greece for which city to enter by, and which US airport is best for the country as a whole.
For the full ranking and the northern European cities that priced lowest in this snapshot, see the cheapest places to fly in Europe. For every gateway at once, see the airports hub.
Common questions
- How much does it cost to fly to Mykonos from the US?
- A median of $965 round trip in economy, across 26 US gateway metros, for departures in the six months after collection, all priced in one sitting on August 30, 2026. The cheapest was $826 from Los Angeles and the most expensive $1113 from Washington DC. That ranks Mykonos 40 of 40 European cities on price.
- Which US airport is cheapest for flights to Mykonos?
- In the August 30, 2026 snapshot, Los Angeles was lowest at $826, followed by New York at $844 and Boston at $873. These are the lowest fares found across the departure window, potentially for different travel dates. Reprice your dates before choosing a gateway.
- Is it worth flying from a different airport to reach Mykonos?
- The observed gateway spread was $287, ranking 22 of 40 cities, but that is not a saving available to every traveler. Compare your home airport with a practical alternative on the same dates, then subtract ground travel or positioning flights, baggage, parking and any overnight cost. A separate ticket also adds missed-connection risk.
Join the Club, free
One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
