Skip to content
Europe Flight Club
Austria · Central Europe

Flying to Vienna from the US

Flying to Vienna costs a median $737 round trip from the US, ranking it 22 of 40 European cities. Cheapest from New York at $580.

By Jon Miksis · updated · refreshed monthly, whole grid at once

$737
Median round trip from the US, across every gateway
#22 of 40
Rank among European cities, cheapest first
$580
Cheapest fare found, from New York
$290
Spread between the best and worst US gateway

Every US gateway to Vienna

The cheapest one-week round trip found from each US metro, all searched on the same day. The spread between top and bottom is $290, which is what shopping departure airports is worth on this route.

  • New York$580
  • Miami$627
  • San Francisco$627
  • Seattle$627
  • Boston$655
  • Philadelphia$656
  • Las Vegas$670
  • Los Angeles$673
  • Chicago$674
  • Washington DC$700
  • Detroit$710
  • Atlanta$721
  • Charlotte$733
  • Raleigh$740
  • Salt Lake City$743
  • Denver$751
  • Tampa$752
  • Minneapolis$757
  • Nashville$760
  • Orlando$764
  • Houston$766
  • Portland$766
  • San Diego$770
  • Dallas$774
  • Austin$827
  • Phoenix$870
Round trip to Vienna, by US departure metro. Cheapest one-week economy round trip found on August 30, 2026 via Google Flights, departing within the following six months. Bars share one scale. A floor across a window, not a bookable price.

Which airlines fly there, and what they charge

A separate comparison, holding the dates fixed at November 8–14, 2026 so the difference between two rows is the airline rather than the week.

AirlineFromRoutingRound trip
SASJFKvia CPH$670
SASMIAvia CPH$716
SASLAXvia CPH$717
SASORDvia CPH$727
SASSFOvia CPH$731
TAP Air PortugalBOSvia LIS$744
SASBOSvia CPH$748
TAP Air PortugalJFKvia LIS$749
Turkish AirlinesDENvia IST$751
Turkish AirlinesORDvia IST$760
Turkish AirlinesDTWvia IST$760
Turkish AirlinesIADvia IST$760
Air SerbiaJFKvia BEG$762
Turkish AirlinesJFKvia IST$780
Turkish AirlinesBOSvia IST$782
TAP Air PortugalORDvia LIS$784
TAP Air PortugalMIAvia LIS$807
SASATLvia CPH$814
Turkish AirlinesIAHvia IST$852
Turkish AirlinesSFOvia IST$852
Turkish AirlinesDFWvia IST$860
Turkish AirlinesSEAvia IST$860
Turkish AirlinesATLvia IST$860
British AirwaysTPAvia LHR$863
British AirwaysBNAvia LHR$863
British AirwaysPHLvia LHR$867
British AirwaysSEAvia LHR$869
British AirwaysPDXvia LHR$869
Air FranceJFKvia CDG$878
Air FranceDTWvia CDG$880
British AirwaysMIAvia LHR$882
KLMMSPvia AMS$885
Air FranceIAHvia CDG$887
Air FranceSFOvia CDG$887
TAP Air PortugalIADvia LIS$890
KLMIAHvia AMS$891
KLMSFOvia AMS$891
KLMPDXvia AMS$891
Air FranceLAXvia CDG$901
FinnairLAXvia HEL$930
Turkish AirlinesLAXvia IST$950
FinnairDFWvia HEL$957
IberiaDFWvia MAD$960
KLMATLvia AMS$960
British AirwaysSANvia LHR$962
British AirwaysDFWvia LHR$964
British AirwaysIAHvia LHR$1003
British AirwaysAUSvia LHR$1003
Air FrancePHXvia CDG$1003
British AirwaysDENvia LHR$1004
British AirwaysIADvia LHR$1048
British AirwaysPHXvia LHR$1101
Aer LingusPHLvia DUB$1113
KLMMIAvia AMS$1151
IberiaORDvia MAD$1169
Air FranceATLvia CDG$1228
British AirwaysATLvia LHR$1232
AustrianIADnonstop to VIE$1238
Air CanadaLASvia YYZ$1258
British AirwaysLASvia LHR$1271
British AirwaysSFOvia LHR$1314
AustrianBOSnonstop to VIE$1791
KLMORDvia AMS$1846

How Vienna compares

At a $737 median, Vienna ranks 22 of 40 European cities we price, and 21 of 40 on how much your departure airport matters. Other Central Europe cities in the data:

For the full ranking and why northern Europe is consistently cheaper to reach, see the cheapest places to fly in Europe. For every gateway at once, see the airports hub.

Common questions

How much does it cost to fly to Vienna from the US?
A median of $737 round trip in economy, across 26 US gateway metros priced on August 30, 2026 for departures in the following six months. The cheapest was $580 from New York and the most expensive $870 from Phoenix. That ranks Vienna 22 of 40 European cities on price.
Which US airport is cheapest for flights to Vienna?
New York, at $580, followed by Miami at $627 and San Francisco at $627. Worth knowing that the cheapest gateway to Vienna is often not the cheapest gateway overall — the two questions have different answers.
Is it worth flying from a different airport to reach Vienna?
Usually not. The gap between the cheapest and most expensive US gateway to Vienna is only $290, which is narrow by our data — ranking 21 of 40 on spread. Book from wherever you actually live.
Which airline is cheapest to Vienna?
On our fixed comparison week (November 8–14, 2026), SAS was cheapest into Vienna at $670 via CPH, against KLM at $1846. That comparison holds every date constant, so the difference is the airline rather than the week.

Join the Club, free

One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy.