Skip to content
Europe Flight Club
Austria · Central Europe

Flying to Vienna from the US

Our August 30, 2026 snapshot found a $737 median economy round trip to Vienna, ranking 22 of 40 cities priced. The lowest was $580 from New York.

By Jon Miksis · city fares observed · monthly refresh target

$737
Median round trip from the US, across every gateway
#22 of 40
Rank among European cities, cheapest first
$580
Cheapest fare found, from New York
$290
Spread between the best and worst US gateway

Every US gateway to Vienna

The cheapest one-week round trip found from each US metro, all searched on the same day. The spread between top and bottom is $290. These floors may use different travel dates; the gap is a reason to compare practical gateways, not a guaranteed saving from switching.

  • New York$580
  • Miami$627
  • San Francisco$627
  • Seattle$627
  • Boston$655
  • Philadelphia$656
  • Las Vegas$670
  • Los Angeles$673
  • Chicago$674
  • Washington DC$700
  • Detroit$710
  • Atlanta$721
  • Charlotte$733
  • Raleigh$740
  • Salt Lake City$743
  • Denver$751
  • Tampa$752
  • Minneapolis$757
  • Nashville$760
  • Orlando$764
  • Houston$766
  • Portland$766
  • San Diego$770
  • Dallas$774
  • Austin$827
  • Phoenix$870
Economy round-trip floors to Vienna, observed August 30, 2026 for departures in the six months after collection. Recheck availability on your dates. Cheapest one-week economy round trip found on August 30, 2026 via Google Flights, departing within the following six months. Bars share one scale. A floor across a window, not a bookable price.

Which airlines fly there, and what they charge

Economy searches for November 8–14, 2026. Departure airports, connections and observation dates can differ between rows. Compare the same airport pair and check the full itinerary before treating a price gap as an airline premium.

AirlineFromRoutingRound tripObserved
SASJFKvia CPH$670August 31, 2026
SASMIAvia CPH$716September 1, 2026
SASLAXvia CPH$717August 31, 2026
SASORDvia CPH$727August 31, 2026
SASSFOvia CPH$731September 1, 2026
TAP Air PortugalBOSvia LIS$744August 31, 2026
SASBOSvia CPH$748August 31, 2026
TAP Air PortugalJFKvia LIS$749August 31, 2026
Turkish AirlinesDENvia IST$751September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesORDvia IST$760August 31, 2026
Turkish AirlinesDTWvia IST$760September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesIADvia IST$760September 1, 2026
Air SerbiaJFKvia BEG$762August 31, 2026
Turkish AirlinesJFKvia IST$780August 31, 2026
Turkish AirlinesBOSvia IST$782August 31, 2026
TAP Air PortugalORDvia LIS$784August 31, 2026
TAP Air PortugalMIAvia LIS$807September 1, 2026
SASATLvia CPH$814September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesIAHvia IST$852September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesSFOvia IST$852September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesDFWvia IST$860September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesSEAvia IST$860September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesATLvia IST$860September 1, 2026
British AirwaysTPAvia LHR$863September 1, 2026
British AirwaysBNAvia LHR$863September 1, 2026
British AirwaysPHLvia LHR$867September 1, 2026
British AirwaysSEAvia LHR$869September 1, 2026
British AirwaysPDXvia LHR$869September 1, 2026
Air FranceJFKvia CDG$878August 31, 2026
Air FranceDTWvia CDG$880September 1, 2026
British AirwaysMIAvia LHR$882September 1, 2026
KLMMSPvia AMS$885September 1, 2026
Air FranceIAHvia CDG$887September 1, 2026
Air FranceSFOvia CDG$887September 1, 2026
TAP Air PortugalIADvia LIS$890September 1, 2026
KLMIAHvia AMS$891September 1, 2026
KLMSFOvia AMS$891September 1, 2026
KLMPDXvia AMS$891September 1, 2026
Air FranceLAXvia CDG$901August 31, 2026
FinnairLAXvia HEL$930August 31, 2026
Turkish AirlinesLAXvia IST$950August 31, 2026
FinnairDFWvia HEL$957September 1, 2026
IberiaDFWvia MAD$960September 1, 2026
KLMATLvia AMS$960September 1, 2026
British AirwaysSANvia LHR$962September 1, 2026
British AirwaysDFWvia LHR$964September 1, 2026
British AirwaysIAHvia LHR$1003September 1, 2026
British AirwaysAUSvia LHR$1003September 1, 2026
Air FrancePHXvia CDG$1003September 1, 2026
British AirwaysDENvia LHR$1004September 1, 2026
British AirwaysIADvia LHR$1048September 1, 2026
British AirwaysPHXvia LHR$1101September 1, 2026
Aer LingusPHLvia DUB$1113September 1, 2026
KLMMIAvia AMS$1151September 1, 2026
IberiaORDvia MAD$1169August 31, 2026
Air FranceATLvia CDG$1228September 1, 2026
British AirwaysATLvia LHR$1232September 1, 2026
AustrianIADnonstop to VIE$1238September 1, 2026
Air CanadaLASvia YYZ$1258September 1, 2026
British AirwaysLASvia LHR$1271September 1, 2026
British AirwaysSFOvia LHR$1314September 1, 2026
AustrianBOSnonstop to VIE$1791August 31, 2026
KLMORDvia AMS$1846August 31, 2026

How Vienna compares

At a $737 median, Vienna ranks 22 of 40 European cities we price, and 21 of 40 on how much your departure airport matters. Other Central Europe cities in the data:

For the full ranking and the northern European cities that priced lowest in this snapshot, see the cheapest places to fly in Europe. For every gateway at once, see the airports hub.

Common questions

How much does it cost to fly to Vienna from the US?
A median of $737 round trip in economy, across 26 US gateway metros, for departures in the six months after collection, all priced in one sitting on August 30, 2026. The cheapest was $580 from New York and the most expensive $870 from Phoenix. That ranks Vienna 22 of 40 European cities on price.
Which US airport is cheapest for flights to Vienna?
In the August 30, 2026 snapshot, New York was lowest at $580, followed by Miami at $627 and San Francisco at $627. These are the lowest fares found across the departure window, potentially for different travel dates. Reprice your dates before choosing a gateway.
Is it worth flying from a different airport to reach Vienna?
The observed gateway spread was $290, ranking 21 of 40 cities, but that is not a saving available to every traveler. Compare your home airport with a practical alternative on the same dates, then subtract ground travel or positioning flights, baggage, parking and any overnight cost. A separate ticket also adds missed-connection risk.
Which airline is cheapest to Vienna?
The lowest economy fare in our carrier snapshot for November 8–14, 2026 was SAS from JFK to VIE at $670 via CPH, observed August 31, 2026. The table includes different departure airports and routings, so its first row does not establish the cheapest airline for your own trip.

Join the Club, free

One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy.