Flying to Vienna from the US
Our August 30, 2026 snapshot found a $737 median economy round trip to Vienna, ranking 22 of 40 cities priced. The lowest was $580 from New York.
By Jon Miksis · city fares observed · monthly refresh target
- $737
- Median round trip from the US, across every gateway
- #22 of 40
- Rank among European cities, cheapest first
- $580
- Cheapest fare found, from New York
- $290
- Spread between the best and worst US gateway
Every US gateway to Vienna
The cheapest one-week round trip found from each US metro, all searched on the same day. The spread between top and bottom is $290. These floors may use different travel dates; the gap is a reason to compare practical gateways, not a guaranteed saving from switching.
- New York$580
- Miami$627
- San Francisco$627
- Seattle$627
- Boston$655
- Philadelphia$656
- Las Vegas$670
- Los Angeles$673
- Chicago$674
- Washington DC$700
- Detroit$710
- Atlanta$721
- Charlotte$733
- Raleigh$740
- Salt Lake City$743
- Denver$751
- Tampa$752
- Minneapolis$757
- Nashville$760
- Orlando$764
- Houston$766
- Portland$766
- San Diego$770
- Dallas$774
- Austin$827
- Phoenix$870
Which airlines fly there, and what they charge
Economy searches for November 8–14, 2026. Departure airports, connections and observation dates can differ between rows. Compare the same airport pair and check the full itinerary before treating a price gap as an airline premium.
| Airline | From | Routing | Round trip | Observed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAS | JFK | via CPH | $670 | August 31, 2026 |
| SAS | MIA | via CPH | $716 | September 1, 2026 |
| SAS | LAX | via CPH | $717 | August 31, 2026 |
| SAS | ORD | via CPH | $727 | August 31, 2026 |
| SAS | SFO | via CPH | $731 | September 1, 2026 |
| TAP Air Portugal | BOS | via LIS | $744 | August 31, 2026 |
| SAS | BOS | via CPH | $748 | August 31, 2026 |
| TAP Air Portugal | JFK | via LIS | $749 | August 31, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | DEN | via IST | $751 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | ORD | via IST | $760 | August 31, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | DTW | via IST | $760 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | IAD | via IST | $760 | September 1, 2026 |
| Air Serbia | JFK | via BEG | $762 | August 31, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | JFK | via IST | $780 | August 31, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | BOS | via IST | $782 | August 31, 2026 |
| TAP Air Portugal | ORD | via LIS | $784 | August 31, 2026 |
| TAP Air Portugal | MIA | via LIS | $807 | September 1, 2026 |
| SAS | ATL | via CPH | $814 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | IAH | via IST | $852 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | SFO | via IST | $852 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | DFW | via IST | $860 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | SEA | via IST | $860 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | ATL | via IST | $860 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | TPA | via LHR | $863 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | BNA | via LHR | $863 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | PHL | via LHR | $867 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | SEA | via LHR | $869 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | PDX | via LHR | $869 | September 1, 2026 |
| Air France | JFK | via CDG | $878 | August 31, 2026 |
| Air France | DTW | via CDG | $880 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | MIA | via LHR | $882 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | MSP | via AMS | $885 | September 1, 2026 |
| Air France | IAH | via CDG | $887 | September 1, 2026 |
| Air France | SFO | via CDG | $887 | September 1, 2026 |
| TAP Air Portugal | IAD | via LIS | $890 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | IAH | via AMS | $891 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | SFO | via AMS | $891 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | PDX | via AMS | $891 | September 1, 2026 |
| Air France | LAX | via CDG | $901 | August 31, 2026 |
| Finnair | LAX | via HEL | $930 | August 31, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | LAX | via IST | $950 | August 31, 2026 |
| Finnair | DFW | via HEL | $957 | September 1, 2026 |
| Iberia | DFW | via MAD | $960 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | ATL | via AMS | $960 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | SAN | via LHR | $962 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | DFW | via LHR | $964 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | IAH | via LHR | $1003 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | AUS | via LHR | $1003 | September 1, 2026 |
| Air France | PHX | via CDG | $1003 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | DEN | via LHR | $1004 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | IAD | via LHR | $1048 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | PHX | via LHR | $1101 | September 1, 2026 |
| Aer Lingus | PHL | via DUB | $1113 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | MIA | via AMS | $1151 | September 1, 2026 |
| Iberia | ORD | via MAD | $1169 | August 31, 2026 |
| Air France | ATL | via CDG | $1228 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | ATL | via LHR | $1232 | September 1, 2026 |
| Austrian | IAD | nonstop to VIE | $1238 | September 1, 2026 |
| Air Canada | LAS | via YYZ | $1258 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | LAS | via LHR | $1271 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | SFO | via LHR | $1314 | September 1, 2026 |
| Austrian | BOS | nonstop to VIE | $1791 | August 31, 2026 |
| KLM | ORD | via AMS | $1846 | August 31, 2026 |
How Vienna compares
At a $737 median, Vienna ranks 22 of 40 European cities we price, and 21 of 40 on how much your departure airport matters. Other Central Europe cities in the data:
For the full ranking and the northern European cities that priced lowest in this snapshot, see the cheapest places to fly in Europe. For every gateway at once, see the airports hub.
Common questions
- How much does it cost to fly to Vienna from the US?
- A median of $737 round trip in economy, across 26 US gateway metros, for departures in the six months after collection, all priced in one sitting on August 30, 2026. The cheapest was $580 from New York and the most expensive $870 from Phoenix. That ranks Vienna 22 of 40 European cities on price.
- Which US airport is cheapest for flights to Vienna?
- In the August 30, 2026 snapshot, New York was lowest at $580, followed by Miami at $627 and San Francisco at $627. These are the lowest fares found across the departure window, potentially for different travel dates. Reprice your dates before choosing a gateway.
- Is it worth flying from a different airport to reach Vienna?
- The observed gateway spread was $290, ranking 21 of 40 cities, but that is not a saving available to every traveler. Compare your home airport with a practical alternative on the same dates, then subtract ground travel or positioning flights, baggage, parking and any overnight cost. A separate ticket also adds missed-connection risk.
- Which airline is cheapest to Vienna?
- The lowest economy fare in our carrier snapshot for November 8–14, 2026 was SAS from JFK to VIE at $670 via CPH, observed August 31, 2026. The table includes different departure airports and routings, so its first row does not establish the cheapest airline for your own trip.
Join the Club, free
One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
