Skip to content
Europe Flight Club
Poland · Central Europe

Flying to Krakow from the US

Flying to Krakow costs a median $711 round trip from the US, ranking it 17 of 40 European cities. Cheapest from Boston at $618.

By Jon Miksis · updated · refreshed monthly, whole grid at once

$711
Median round trip from the US, across every gateway
#17 of 40
Rank among European cities, cheapest first
$618
Cheapest fare found, from Boston
$120
Spread between the best and worst US gateway

Every US gateway to Krakow

The cheapest one-week round trip found from each US metro, all searched on the same day. The spread between top and bottom is $120, which is what shopping departure airports is worth on this route.

  • Boston$618
  • New York$618
  • Chicago$646
  • Los Angeles$646
  • Miami$646
  • Atlanta$665
  • San Francisco$665
  • Washington DC$665
  • Detroit$685
  • Philadelphia$688
  • Seattle$690
  • Salt Lake City$710
  • Tampa$710
  • Orlando$711
  • Charlotte$718
  • Raleigh$720
  • Nashville$722
  • Austin$723
  • Dallas$723
  • Denver$723
  • Houston$723
  • Minneapolis$723
  • Portland$723
  • Las Vegas$724
  • Phoenix$737
  • San Diego$738
Round trip to Krakow, by US departure metro. Cheapest one-week economy round trip found on August 30, 2026 via Google Flights, departing within the following six months. Bars share one scale. A floor across a window, not a bookable price.

Which airlines fly there, and what they charge

A separate comparison, holding the dates fixed at November 8–14, 2026 so the difference between two rows is the airline rather than the week.

AirlineFromRoutingRound trip
SASBOSvia CPH$637
SWISSJFKvia ZRH$651
SASJFKvia CPH$665
SASORDvia CPH$665
LufthansaBOSvia MUC$666
LufthansaJFKvia MUC$666
AustrianBOSvia VIE$670
LOT Polish AirlinesJFKvia WAW$671
SASATLvia CPH$682
LufthansaLAXvia MUC$689
SASLAXvia CPH$693
KLMJFKvia AMS$696
SASMIAvia CPH$723
KLMBOSvia AMS$734
Turkish AirlinesDTWvia IST$744
Turkish AirlinesORDvia IST$745
SASSFOvia CPH$750
Turkish AirlinesDENvia IST$753
Turkish AirlinesIADvia IST$764
LufthansaIADvia MUC$778
AustrianIADvia VIE$799
LufthansaMIAvia MUC$810
Turkish AirlinesATLvia IST$824
Turkish AirlinesMIAvia IST$824
LufthansaDTWvia FRA$826
Turkish AirlinesIAHvia IST$828
Turkish AirlinesSEAvia IST$828
LufthansaATLvia FRA$834
LufthansaSEAvia MUC$842
LufthansaDENvia MUC$842
LufthansaSFOvia MUC$849
LufthansaORDvia MUC$850
KLMLAXvia AMS$853
KLMSFOvia AMS$855
KLMPDXvia AMS$855
LufthansaIAHvia FRA$860
KLMMSPvia AMS$876
LufthansaDFWvia FRA$881
LufthansaAUSvia FRA$902
Turkish AirlinesDFWvia IST$922
KLMIAHvia AMS$1095
KLMATLvia AMS$1150
KLMMIAvia AMS$1160
LOT Polish AirlinesMIAvia WAW$1192
KLMIADvia AMS$1277
LOT Polish AirlinesORDnonstop to KRK$1597

How Krakow compares

At a $711 median, Krakow ranks 17 of 40 European cities we price, and 40 of 40 on how much your departure airport matters. Other Central Europe cities in the data:

For the full ranking and why northern Europe is consistently cheaper to reach, see the cheapest places to fly in Europe. For every gateway at once, see the airports hub.

Common questions

How much does it cost to fly to Krakow from the US?
A median of $711 round trip in economy, across 26 US gateway metros priced on August 30, 2026 for departures in the following six months. The cheapest was $618 from Boston and the most expensive $738 from San Diego. That ranks Krakow 17 of 40 European cities on price.
Which US airport is cheapest for flights to Krakow?
Boston, at $618, followed by New York at $618 and Chicago at $646. Worth knowing that the cheapest gateway to Krakow is often not the cheapest gateway overall — the two questions have different answers.
Is it worth flying from a different airport to reach Krakow?
Usually not. The gap between the cheapest and most expensive US gateway to Krakow is only $120, which is narrow by our data — ranking 40 of 40 on spread. Book from wherever you actually live.
Which airline is cheapest to Krakow?
On our fixed comparison week (November 8–14, 2026), SAS was cheapest into Krakow at $637 via CPH, against LOT Polish Airlines at $1597. That comparison holds every date constant, so the difference is the airline rather than the week.

Join the Club, free

One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy.