Skip to content
Europe Flight Club
Poland · Central Europe

Flying to Krakow from the US

Our August 30, 2026 snapshot found a $711 median economy round trip to Krakow, ranking 17 of 40 cities priced. The lowest was $618 from Boston.

By Jon Miksis · city fares observed · monthly refresh target

$711
Median round trip from the US, across every gateway
#17 of 40
Rank among European cities, cheapest first
$618
Cheapest fare found, from Boston
$120
Spread between the best and worst US gateway

Every US gateway to Krakow

The cheapest one-week round trip found from each US metro, all searched on the same day. The spread between top and bottom is $120. These floors may use different travel dates; the gap is a reason to compare practical gateways, not a guaranteed saving from switching.

  • Boston$618
  • New York$618
  • Chicago$646
  • Los Angeles$646
  • Miami$646
  • Atlanta$665
  • San Francisco$665
  • Washington DC$665
  • Detroit$685
  • Philadelphia$688
  • Seattle$690
  • Salt Lake City$710
  • Tampa$710
  • Orlando$711
  • Charlotte$718
  • Raleigh$720
  • Nashville$722
  • Austin$723
  • Dallas$723
  • Denver$723
  • Houston$723
  • Minneapolis$723
  • Portland$723
  • Las Vegas$724
  • Phoenix$737
  • San Diego$738
Economy round-trip floors to Krakow, observed August 30, 2026 for departures in the six months after collection. Recheck availability on your dates. Cheapest one-week economy round trip found on August 30, 2026 via Google Flights, departing within the following six months. Bars share one scale. A floor across a window, not a bookable price.

Which airlines fly there, and what they charge

Economy searches for November 8–14, 2026. Departure airports, connections and observation dates can differ between rows. Compare the same airport pair and check the full itinerary before treating a price gap as an airline premium.

AirlineFromRoutingRound tripObserved
SASBOSvia CPH$637August 31, 2026
SWISSJFKvia ZRH$651August 31, 2026
SASJFKvia CPH$665August 31, 2026
SASORDvia CPH$665August 31, 2026
LufthansaBOSvia MUC$666August 31, 2026
LufthansaJFKvia MUC$666August 31, 2026
AustrianBOSvia VIE$670August 31, 2026
LOT Polish AirlinesJFKvia WAW$671August 31, 2026
SASATLvia CPH$682September 1, 2026
LufthansaLAXvia MUC$689August 31, 2026
SASLAXvia CPH$693August 31, 2026
KLMJFKvia AMS$696August 31, 2026
SASMIAvia CPH$723September 1, 2026
KLMBOSvia AMS$734August 31, 2026
Turkish AirlinesDTWvia IST$744September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesORDvia IST$745August 31, 2026
SASSFOvia CPH$750September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesDENvia IST$753September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesIADvia IST$764September 1, 2026
LufthansaIADvia MUC$778September 1, 2026
AustrianIADvia VIE$799September 1, 2026
LufthansaMIAvia MUC$810September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesATLvia IST$824September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesMIAvia IST$824September 1, 2026
LufthansaDTWvia FRA$826September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesIAHvia IST$828September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesSEAvia IST$828September 1, 2026
LufthansaATLvia FRA$834September 1, 2026
LufthansaSEAvia MUC$842September 1, 2026
LufthansaDENvia MUC$842September 1, 2026
LufthansaSFOvia MUC$849September 1, 2026
LufthansaORDvia MUC$850August 31, 2026
KLMLAXvia AMS$853August 31, 2026
KLMSFOvia AMS$855September 1, 2026
KLMPDXvia AMS$855September 1, 2026
LufthansaIAHvia FRA$860September 1, 2026
KLMMSPvia AMS$876September 1, 2026
LufthansaDFWvia FRA$881September 1, 2026
LufthansaAUSvia FRA$902September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesDFWvia IST$922September 1, 2026
KLMIAHvia AMS$1095September 1, 2026
KLMATLvia AMS$1150September 1, 2026
KLMMIAvia AMS$1160September 1, 2026
LOT Polish AirlinesMIAvia WAW$1192September 1, 2026
KLMIADvia AMS$1277September 1, 2026
LOT Polish AirlinesORDnonstop to KRK$1597August 31, 2026

How Krakow compares

At a $711 median, Krakow ranks 17 of 40 European cities we price, and 40 of 40 on how much your departure airport matters. Other Central Europe cities in the data:

For the full ranking and the northern European cities that priced lowest in this snapshot, see the cheapest places to fly in Europe. For every gateway at once, see the airports hub.

Common questions

How much does it cost to fly to Krakow from the US?
A median of $711 round trip in economy, across 26 US gateway metros, for departures in the six months after collection, all priced in one sitting on August 30, 2026. The cheapest was $618 from Boston and the most expensive $738 from San Diego. That ranks Krakow 17 of 40 European cities on price.
Which US airport is cheapest for flights to Krakow?
In the August 30, 2026 snapshot, Boston was lowest at $618, followed by New York at $618 and Chicago at $646. These are the lowest fares found across the departure window, potentially for different travel dates. Reprice your dates before choosing a gateway.
Is it worth flying from a different airport to reach Krakow?
The observed gateway spread was $120, ranking 40 of 40 cities, but that is not a saving available to every traveler. Compare your home airport with a practical alternative on the same dates, then subtract ground travel or positioning flights, baggage, parking and any overnight cost. A separate ticket also adds missed-connection risk.
Which airline is cheapest to Krakow?
The lowest economy fare in our carrier snapshot for November 8–14, 2026 was SAS from BOS to KRK at $637 via CPH, observed August 31, 2026. The table includes different departure airports and routings, so its first row does not establish the cheapest airline for your own trip.

Join the Club, free

One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy.