Flying to Krakow from the US
Our August 30, 2026 snapshot found a $711 median economy round trip to Krakow, ranking 17 of 40 cities priced. The lowest was $618 from Boston.
By Jon Miksis · city fares observed · monthly refresh target
- $711
- Median round trip from the US, across every gateway
- #17 of 40
- Rank among European cities, cheapest first
- $618
- Cheapest fare found, from Boston
- $120
- Spread between the best and worst US gateway
Every US gateway to Krakow
The cheapest one-week round trip found from each US metro, all searched on the same day. The spread between top and bottom is $120. These floors may use different travel dates; the gap is a reason to compare practical gateways, not a guaranteed saving from switching.
- Boston$618
- New York$618
- Chicago$646
- Los Angeles$646
- Miami$646
- Atlanta$665
- San Francisco$665
- Washington DC$665
- Detroit$685
- Philadelphia$688
- Seattle$690
- Salt Lake City$710
- Tampa$710
- Orlando$711
- Charlotte$718
- Raleigh$720
- Nashville$722
- Austin$723
- Dallas$723
- Denver$723
- Houston$723
- Minneapolis$723
- Portland$723
- Las Vegas$724
- Phoenix$737
- San Diego$738
Which airlines fly there, and what they charge
Economy searches for November 8–14, 2026. Departure airports, connections and observation dates can differ between rows. Compare the same airport pair and check the full itinerary before treating a price gap as an airline premium.
| Airline | From | Routing | Round trip | Observed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAS | BOS | via CPH | $637 | August 31, 2026 |
| SWISS | JFK | via ZRH | $651 | August 31, 2026 |
| SAS | JFK | via CPH | $665 | August 31, 2026 |
| SAS | ORD | via CPH | $665 | August 31, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | BOS | via MUC | $666 | August 31, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | JFK | via MUC | $666 | August 31, 2026 |
| Austrian | BOS | via VIE | $670 | August 31, 2026 |
| LOT Polish Airlines | JFK | via WAW | $671 | August 31, 2026 |
| SAS | ATL | via CPH | $682 | September 1, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | LAX | via MUC | $689 | August 31, 2026 |
| SAS | LAX | via CPH | $693 | August 31, 2026 |
| KLM | JFK | via AMS | $696 | August 31, 2026 |
| SAS | MIA | via CPH | $723 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | BOS | via AMS | $734 | August 31, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | DTW | via IST | $744 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | ORD | via IST | $745 | August 31, 2026 |
| SAS | SFO | via CPH | $750 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | DEN | via IST | $753 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | IAD | via IST | $764 | September 1, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | IAD | via MUC | $778 | September 1, 2026 |
| Austrian | IAD | via VIE | $799 | September 1, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | MIA | via MUC | $810 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | ATL | via IST | $824 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | MIA | via IST | $824 | September 1, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | DTW | via FRA | $826 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | IAH | via IST | $828 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | SEA | via IST | $828 | September 1, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | ATL | via FRA | $834 | September 1, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | SEA | via MUC | $842 | September 1, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | DEN | via MUC | $842 | September 1, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | SFO | via MUC | $849 | September 1, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | ORD | via MUC | $850 | August 31, 2026 |
| KLM | LAX | via AMS | $853 | August 31, 2026 |
| KLM | SFO | via AMS | $855 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | PDX | via AMS | $855 | September 1, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | IAH | via FRA | $860 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | MSP | via AMS | $876 | September 1, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | DFW | via FRA | $881 | September 1, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | AUS | via FRA | $902 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | DFW | via IST | $922 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | IAH | via AMS | $1095 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | ATL | via AMS | $1150 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | MIA | via AMS | $1160 | September 1, 2026 |
| LOT Polish Airlines | MIA | via WAW | $1192 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | IAD | via AMS | $1277 | September 1, 2026 |
| LOT Polish Airlines | ORD | nonstop to KRK | $1597 | August 31, 2026 |
How Krakow compares
At a $711 median, Krakow ranks 17 of 40 European cities we price, and 40 of 40 on how much your departure airport matters. Other Central Europe cities in the data:
For the full ranking and the northern European cities that priced lowest in this snapshot, see the cheapest places to fly in Europe. For every gateway at once, see the airports hub.
Common questions
- How much does it cost to fly to Krakow from the US?
- A median of $711 round trip in economy, across 26 US gateway metros, for departures in the six months after collection, all priced in one sitting on August 30, 2026. The cheapest was $618 from Boston and the most expensive $738 from San Diego. That ranks Krakow 17 of 40 European cities on price.
- Which US airport is cheapest for flights to Krakow?
- In the August 30, 2026 snapshot, Boston was lowest at $618, followed by New York at $618 and Chicago at $646. These are the lowest fares found across the departure window, potentially for different travel dates. Reprice your dates before choosing a gateway.
- Is it worth flying from a different airport to reach Krakow?
- The observed gateway spread was $120, ranking 40 of 40 cities, but that is not a saving available to every traveler. Compare your home airport with a practical alternative on the same dates, then subtract ground travel or positioning flights, baggage, parking and any overnight cost. A separate ticket also adds missed-connection risk.
- Which airline is cheapest to Krakow?
- The lowest economy fare in our carrier snapshot for November 8–14, 2026 was SAS from BOS to KRK at $637 via CPH, observed August 31, 2026. The table includes different departure airports and routings, so its first row does not establish the cheapest airline for your own trip.
Join the Club, free
One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
