Skip to content
Europe Flight Club
Czechia · Central Europe

Flying to Prague from the US

Our August 30, 2026 snapshot found a $691 median economy round trip to Prague, ranking 12 of 40 cities priced. The lowest was $580 from Boston.

By Jon Miksis · city fares observed · monthly refresh target

$691
Median round trip from the US, across every gateway
#12 of 40
Rank among European cities, cheapest first
$580
Cheapest fare found, from Boston
$260
Spread between the best and worst US gateway

Every US gateway to Prague

The cheapest one-week round trip found from each US metro, all searched on the same day. The spread between top and bottom is $260. These floors may use different travel dates; the gap is a reason to compare practical gateways, not a guaranteed saving from switching.

  • Boston$580
  • Raleigh$604
  • Las Vegas$620
  • New York$620
  • Denver$622
  • Seattle$630
  • Los Angeles$643
  • Miami$643
  • San Francisco$643
  • Washington DC$651
  • Chicago$668
  • Atlanta$681
  • Portland$687
  • Charlotte$694
  • Minneapolis$702
  • Orlando$714
  • Philadelphia$737
  • Dallas$749
  • Austin$752
  • Phoenix$752
  • Houston$784
  • San Diego$784
  • Detroit$796
  • Salt Lake City$809
  • Nashville$825
  • Tampa$840
Economy round-trip floors to Prague, observed August 30, 2026 for departures in the six months after collection. Recheck availability on your dates. Cheapest one-week economy round trip found on August 30, 2026 via Google Flights, departing within the following six months. Bars share one scale. A floor across a window, not a bookable price.

Which airlines fly there, and what they charge

Economy searches for November 8–14, 2026. Departure airports, connections and observation dates can differ between rows. Compare the same airport pair and check the full itinerary before treating a price gap as an airline premium.

AirlineFromRoutingRound tripObserved
SASMIAvia CPH$699September 1, 2026
SASSFOvia CPH$714September 1, 2026
SASJFKvia CPH$721August 31, 2026
TAP Air PortugalMIAvia LIS$725September 1, 2026
TAP Air PortugalBOSvia LIS$731August 31, 2026
Turkish AirlinesDENvia IST$731September 1, 2026
SASBOSvia CPH$738August 31, 2026
SASLAXvia CPH$742August 31, 2026
LufthansaLAXvia MUC$750August 31, 2026
SWISSLAXvia ZRH$751August 31, 2026
British AirwaysJFKvia LHR$755August 31, 2026
Turkish AirlinesORDvia IST$760August 31, 2026
Air FranceLAXvia CDG$763August 31, 2026
Air SerbiaJFKvia BEG$787August 31, 2026
Turkish AirlinesJFKvia IST$790August 31, 2026
Turkish AirlinesIADvia IST$790September 1, 2026
FinnairLAXvia HEL$793August 31, 2026
SWISSMIAvia ZRH$797September 1, 2026
British AirwaysMIAvia LHR$798September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesDFWvia IST$809September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesSEAvia IST$809September 1, 2026
LufthansaMIAvia MUC$815September 1, 2026
SASORDvia CPH$818August 31, 2026
LufthansaDFWvia FRA$824September 1, 2026
British AirwaysLAXvia LHR$831August 31, 2026
IberiaMIAvia MAD$837September 1, 2026
SASATLvia CPH$840September 1, 2026
IberiaDFWvia MAD$841September 1, 2026
FinnairDFWvia HEL$841September 1, 2026
LufthansaDENvia MUC$849September 1, 2026
LufthansaSEAvia MUC$859September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesATLvia IST$860September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesBOSvia IST$862August 31, 2026
Turkish AirlinesDTWvia IST$862September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesIAHvia IST$862September 1, 2026
AustrianBOSvia VIE$866August 31, 2026
LufthansaSFOvia MUC$877September 1, 2026
SWISSSFOvia ZRH$879September 1, 2026
British AirwaysSFOvia LHR$880September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesSFOvia IST$880September 1, 2026
SWISSBOSvia ZRH$882August 31, 2026
TAP Air PortugalORDvia LIS$888August 31, 2026
LufthansaIADvia MUC$891September 1, 2026
Discover AirlinesTPAvia FRA$891September 1, 2026
SWISSIADvia ZRH$892September 1, 2026
Air FranceIAHvia CDG$898September 1, 2026
Air FranceSFOvia CDG$898September 1, 2026
LufthansaAUSconnection not recorded$900September 1, 2026
KLMMIAvia AMS$902September 1, 2026
KLMIAHvia AMS$903September 1, 2026
KLMPDXvia AMS$903September 1, 2026
LufthansaATLvia FRA$906September 1, 2026
AustrianIADvia VIE$909September 1, 2026
LOT Polish AirlinesJFKvia WAW$911August 31, 2026
Air FranceBOSvia CDG$919August 31, 2026
KLMBOSvia AMS$931August 31, 2026
Discover AirlinesMCOvia FRA$932August 31, 2026
British AirwaysPHLvia LHR$942September 1, 2026
British AirwaysAUSvia LHR$944September 1, 2026
British AirwaysSEAvia LHR$944September 1, 2026
British AirwaysDFWvia LHR$953September 1, 2026
Discover AirlinesPHLvia FRA$953September 1, 2026
LufthansaORDvia MUC$954August 31, 2026
TAP Air PortugalIADvia LIS$957September 1, 2026
Air FranceATLvia CDG$969September 1, 2026
British AirwaysPDXvia LHR$974September 1, 2026
British AirwaysSANvia LHR$974September 1, 2026
British AirwaysORDvia LHR$983August 31, 2026
Air FranceIADvia CDG$984September 1, 2026
KLMORDvia AMS$989August 31, 2026
KLMSFOvia AMS$989September 1, 2026
KLMIADvia AMS$989September 1, 2026
British AirwaysDENvia LHR$991September 1, 2026
British AirwaysBNAvia LHR$997September 1, 2026
SWISSORDvia ZRH$1001August 31, 2026
British AirwaysIAHvia LHR$1016September 1, 2026
British AirwaysPHXvia LHR$1041September 1, 2026
IcelandairRDUvia KEF$1044September 1, 2026
Aer LingusPHLvia DUB$1106September 1, 2026
Aer LingusJFKvia DUB$1117August 31, 2026
LufthansaDTWvia FRA$1118September 1, 2026
Air FranceDTWvia CDG$1137September 1, 2026
KLMMSPvia AMS$1180September 1, 2026
KLMATLvia AMS$1214September 1, 2026
Air FranceJFKvia CDG$1244August 31, 2026
KLMJFKvia AMS$1256August 31, 2026
Air FrancePHXvia CDG$1342September 1, 2026
British AirwaysMCOconnection not recorded$2554August 31, 2026

How Prague compares

At a $691 median, Prague ranks 12 of 40 European cities we price, and 27 of 40 on how much your departure airport matters. Other Central Europe cities in the data:

For the full ranking and the northern European cities that priced lowest in this snapshot, see the cheapest places to fly in Europe. For every gateway at once, see the airports hub.

Common questions

How much does it cost to fly to Prague from the US?
A median of $691 round trip in economy, across 26 US gateway metros, for departures in the six months after collection, all priced in one sitting on August 30, 2026. The cheapest was $580 from Boston and the most expensive $840 from Tampa. That ranks Prague 12 of 40 European cities on price.
Which US airport is cheapest for flights to Prague?
In the August 30, 2026 snapshot, Boston was lowest at $580, followed by Raleigh at $604 and Las Vegas at $620. These are the lowest fares found across the departure window, potentially for different travel dates. Reprice your dates before choosing a gateway.
Is it worth flying from a different airport to reach Prague?
The observed gateway spread was $260, ranking 27 of 40 cities, but that is not a saving available to every traveler. Compare your home airport with a practical alternative on the same dates, then subtract ground travel or positioning flights, baggage, parking and any overnight cost. A separate ticket also adds missed-connection risk.
Which airline is cheapest to Prague?
The lowest economy fare in our carrier snapshot for November 8–14, 2026 was SAS from MIA to PRG at $699 via CPH, observed September 1, 2026. The table includes different departure airports and routings, so its first row does not establish the cheapest airline for your own trip.

Join the Club, free

One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy.