Skip to content
Europe Flight Club
France · Western Europe

Flying to Bordeaux from the US

Our August 30, 2026 snapshot found a $773 median economy round trip to Bordeaux, ranking 30 of 40 cities priced. The lowest was $629 from Boston.

By Jon Miksis · city fares observed · monthly refresh target

$773
Median round trip from the US, across every gateway
#30 of 40
Rank among European cities, cheapest first
$629
Cheapest fare found, from Boston
$274
Spread between the best and worst US gateway

Every US gateway to Bordeaux

The cheapest one-week round trip found from each US metro, all searched on the same day. The spread between top and bottom is $274. These floors may use different travel dates; the gap is a reason to compare practical gateways, not a guaranteed saving from switching.

  • Boston$629
  • New York$646
  • Atlanta$664
  • Miami$683
  • Chicago$719
  • Washington DC$757
  • Detroit$758
  • Orlando$758
  • Tampa$763
  • Raleigh$766
  • Dallas$767
  • Phoenix$767
  • Charlotte$773
  • Philadelphia$774
  • Houston$779
  • Austin$793
  • Denver$793
  • Seattle$795
  • Salt Lake City$797
  • Los Angeles$799
  • San Francisco$799
  • San Diego$802
  • Portland$803
  • Minneapolis$820
  • Nashville$903
Economy round-trip floors to Bordeaux, observed August 30, 2026 for departures in the six months after collection. Recheck availability on your dates. Cheapest one-week economy round trip found on August 30, 2026 via Google Flights, departing within the following six months. Bars share one scale. A floor across a window, not a bookable price.

Which airlines fly there, and what they charge

Economy searches for November 8–14, 2026. Departure airports, connections and observation dates can differ between rows. Compare the same airport pair and check the full itinerary before treating a price gap as an airline premium.

AirlineFromRoutingRound tripObserved
Aer LingusJFKvia DUB$741August 31, 2026
Air FranceORDvia CDG$751August 31, 2026
Air FranceBOSvia CDG$785August 31, 2026
Royal Air MarocMIAvia CMN$785September 1, 2026
KLMBOSvia AMS$797August 31, 2026
KLMORDvia AMS$814August 31, 2026
Air FrancePHXvia CDG$818September 1, 2026
Air FranceSFOvia CDG$848September 1, 2026
Air FranceLAXvia CDG$849August 31, 2026
KLMSFOvia AMS$852September 1, 2026
KLMPDXvia AMS$852September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesORDvia IST$866August 31, 2026
KLMMSPvia AMS$874September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesIADvia IST$885September 1, 2026
Air FranceMIAvia CDG$890September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesDENvia IST$917September 1, 2026
Royal Air MarocLAXvia CMN$931August 31, 2026
Turkish AirlinesBOSvia IST$934August 31, 2026
Turkish AirlinesJFKvia IST$934August 31, 2026
Turkish AirlinesIAHvia IST$935September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesATLvia IST$935September 1, 2026
Royal Air MarocJFKvia CMN$945August 31, 2026
KLMMIAvia AMS$945September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesSFOvia IST$951September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesDFWvia IST$965September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesDTWvia IST$983September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesSEAvia IST$997September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesMIAvia IST$1024September 1, 2026
IberiaMIAvia MAD$1059September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesLAXvia IST$1074August 31, 2026
Royal Air MarocIADvia CMN$1081September 1, 2026
KLMLAXvia AMS$1112August 31, 2026
IberiaDFWvia MAD$1205September 1, 2026
Air FranceIAHvia CDG$1239September 1, 2026
KLMIAHvia AMS$1243September 1, 2026
Aer LingusMIAvia DUB$1268September 1, 2026
Aer LingusORDvia DUB$1280August 31, 2026
Air FranceDTWvia CDG$1281September 1, 2026
IberiaJFKvia MAD$1386August 31, 2026
IberiaLAXvia MAD$1642August 31, 2026
Aer LingusRDUvia DUB$1689September 1, 2026
Air FranceIADvia CDG$1707September 1, 2026
KLMIADvia AMS$1711September 1, 2026
Air FranceJFKvia CDG$1954August 31, 2026
Air FranceATLvia CDG$2056September 1, 2026
KLMATLvia AMS$2061September 1, 2026
Aer LingusIADvia DUB$2156September 1, 2026

How Bordeaux compares

At a $773 median, Bordeaux ranks 30 of 40 European cities we price, and 24 of 40 on how much your departure airport matters. Other Western Europe cities in the data:

Bordeaux is one of 3 France cities we price. The lowest city median in this snapshot was Paris at $690 — see cheap flights to France for which city to enter by, and which US airport is best for the country as a whole.

For the full ranking and the northern European cities that priced lowest in this snapshot, see the cheapest places to fly in Europe. For every gateway at once, see the airports hub.

Common questions

How much does it cost to fly to Bordeaux from the US?
A median of $773 round trip in economy, across 25 US gateway metros, for departures in the six months after collection, all priced in one sitting on August 30, 2026. The cheapest was $629 from Boston and the most expensive $903 from Nashville. That ranks Bordeaux 30 of 40 European cities on price.
Which US airport is cheapest for flights to Bordeaux?
In the August 30, 2026 snapshot, Boston was lowest at $629, followed by New York at $646 and Atlanta at $664. These are the lowest fares found across the departure window, potentially for different travel dates. Reprice your dates before choosing a gateway.
Is it worth flying from a different airport to reach Bordeaux?
The observed gateway spread was $274, ranking 24 of 40 cities, but that is not a saving available to every traveler. Compare your home airport with a practical alternative on the same dates, then subtract ground travel or positioning flights, baggage, parking and any overnight cost. A separate ticket also adds missed-connection risk.
Which airline is cheapest to Bordeaux?
The lowest economy fare in our carrier snapshot for November 8–14, 2026 was Aer Lingus from JFK to BOD at $741 via DUB, observed August 31, 2026. The table includes different departure airports and routings, so its first row does not establish the cheapest airline for your own trip.

Join the Club, free

One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy.