Flying to Bordeaux from the US
Our August 30, 2026 snapshot found a $773 median economy round trip to Bordeaux, ranking 30 of 40 cities priced. The lowest was $629 from Boston.
By Jon Miksis · city fares observed · monthly refresh target
- $773
- Median round trip from the US, across every gateway
- #30 of 40
- Rank among European cities, cheapest first
- $629
- Cheapest fare found, from Boston
- $274
- Spread between the best and worst US gateway
Every US gateway to Bordeaux
The cheapest one-week round trip found from each US metro, all searched on the same day. The spread between top and bottom is $274. These floors may use different travel dates; the gap is a reason to compare practical gateways, not a guaranteed saving from switching.
- Boston$629
- New York$646
- Atlanta$664
- Miami$683
- Chicago$719
- Washington DC$757
- Detroit$758
- Orlando$758
- Tampa$763
- Raleigh$766
- Dallas$767
- Phoenix$767
- Charlotte$773
- Philadelphia$774
- Houston$779
- Austin$793
- Denver$793
- Seattle$795
- Salt Lake City$797
- Los Angeles$799
- San Francisco$799
- San Diego$802
- Portland$803
- Minneapolis$820
- Nashville$903
Which airlines fly there, and what they charge
Economy searches for November 8–14, 2026. Departure airports, connections and observation dates can differ between rows. Compare the same airport pair and check the full itinerary before treating a price gap as an airline premium.
| Airline | From | Routing | Round trip | Observed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aer Lingus | JFK | via DUB | $741 | August 31, 2026 |
| Air France | ORD | via CDG | $751 | August 31, 2026 |
| Air France | BOS | via CDG | $785 | August 31, 2026 |
| Royal Air Maroc | MIA | via CMN | $785 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | BOS | via AMS | $797 | August 31, 2026 |
| KLM | ORD | via AMS | $814 | August 31, 2026 |
| Air France | PHX | via CDG | $818 | September 1, 2026 |
| Air France | SFO | via CDG | $848 | September 1, 2026 |
| Air France | LAX | via CDG | $849 | August 31, 2026 |
| KLM | SFO | via AMS | $852 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | PDX | via AMS | $852 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | ORD | via IST | $866 | August 31, 2026 |
| KLM | MSP | via AMS | $874 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | IAD | via IST | $885 | September 1, 2026 |
| Air France | MIA | via CDG | $890 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | DEN | via IST | $917 | September 1, 2026 |
| Royal Air Maroc | LAX | via CMN | $931 | August 31, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | BOS | via IST | $934 | August 31, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | JFK | via IST | $934 | August 31, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | IAH | via IST | $935 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | ATL | via IST | $935 | September 1, 2026 |
| Royal Air Maroc | JFK | via CMN | $945 | August 31, 2026 |
| KLM | MIA | via AMS | $945 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | SFO | via IST | $951 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | DFW | via IST | $965 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | DTW | via IST | $983 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | SEA | via IST | $997 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | MIA | via IST | $1024 | September 1, 2026 |
| Iberia | MIA | via MAD | $1059 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | LAX | via IST | $1074 | August 31, 2026 |
| Royal Air Maroc | IAD | via CMN | $1081 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | LAX | via AMS | $1112 | August 31, 2026 |
| Iberia | DFW | via MAD | $1205 | September 1, 2026 |
| Air France | IAH | via CDG | $1239 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | IAH | via AMS | $1243 | September 1, 2026 |
| Aer Lingus | MIA | via DUB | $1268 | September 1, 2026 |
| Aer Lingus | ORD | via DUB | $1280 | August 31, 2026 |
| Air France | DTW | via CDG | $1281 | September 1, 2026 |
| Iberia | JFK | via MAD | $1386 | August 31, 2026 |
| Iberia | LAX | via MAD | $1642 | August 31, 2026 |
| Aer Lingus | RDU | via DUB | $1689 | September 1, 2026 |
| Air France | IAD | via CDG | $1707 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | IAD | via AMS | $1711 | September 1, 2026 |
| Air France | JFK | via CDG | $1954 | August 31, 2026 |
| Air France | ATL | via CDG | $2056 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | ATL | via AMS | $2061 | September 1, 2026 |
| Aer Lingus | IAD | via DUB | $2156 | September 1, 2026 |
How Bordeaux compares
At a $773 median, Bordeaux ranks 30 of 40 European cities we price, and 24 of 40 on how much your departure airport matters. Other Western Europe cities in the data:
Bordeaux is one of 3 France cities we price. The lowest city median in this snapshot was Paris at $690 — see cheap flights to France for which city to enter by, and which US airport is best for the country as a whole.
For the full ranking and the northern European cities that priced lowest in this snapshot, see the cheapest places to fly in Europe. For every gateway at once, see the airports hub.
Common questions
- How much does it cost to fly to Bordeaux from the US?
- A median of $773 round trip in economy, across 25 US gateway metros, for departures in the six months after collection, all priced in one sitting on August 30, 2026. The cheapest was $629 from Boston and the most expensive $903 from Nashville. That ranks Bordeaux 30 of 40 European cities on price.
- Which US airport is cheapest for flights to Bordeaux?
- In the August 30, 2026 snapshot, Boston was lowest at $629, followed by New York at $646 and Atlanta at $664. These are the lowest fares found across the departure window, potentially for different travel dates. Reprice your dates before choosing a gateway.
- Is it worth flying from a different airport to reach Bordeaux?
- The observed gateway spread was $274, ranking 24 of 40 cities, but that is not a saving available to every traveler. Compare your home airport with a practical alternative on the same dates, then subtract ground travel or positioning flights, baggage, parking and any overnight cost. A separate ticket also adds missed-connection risk.
- Which airline is cheapest to Bordeaux?
- The lowest economy fare in our carrier snapshot for November 8–14, 2026 was Aer Lingus from JFK to BOD at $741 via DUB, observed August 31, 2026. The table includes different departure airports and routings, so its first row does not establish the cheapest airline for your own trip.
Join the Club, free
One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
