Skip to content
Europe Flight Club
Germany · Western Europe

Flying to Berlin from the US

Flying to Berlin costs a median $690 round trip from the US, ranking it 9 of 40 European cities. Cheapest from Las Vegas at $590.

By Jon Miksis · updated · refreshed monthly, whole grid at once

$690
Median round trip from the US, across every gateway
#9 of 40
Rank among European cities, cheapest first
$590
Cheapest fare found, from Las Vegas
$208
Spread between the best and worst US gateway

Every US gateway to Berlin

The cheapest one-week round trip found from each US metro, all searched on the same day. The spread between top and bottom is $208, which is what shopping departure airports is worth on this route.

  • Las Vegas$590
  • Seattle$590
  • Chicago$600
  • Washington DC$600
  • Los Angeles$610
  • Miami$610
  • New York$614
  • Orlando$616
  • Philadelphia$618
  • San Francisco$640
  • Boston$653
  • Raleigh$662
  • Denver$690
  • Nashville$690
  • Minneapolis$691
  • Portland$715
  • Dallas$736
  • Atlanta$750
  • Charlotte$765
  • San Diego$767
  • Tampa$771
  • Phoenix$777
  • Salt Lake City$781
  • Detroit$789
  • Houston$793
  • Austin$798
Round trip to Berlin, by US departure metro. Cheapest one-week economy round trip found on August 30, 2026 via Google Flights, departing within the following six months. Bars share one scale. A floor across a window, not a bookable price.

Which airlines fly there, and what they charge

A separate comparison, holding the dates fixed at November 8–14, 2026 so the difference between two rows is the airline rather than the week.

AirlineFromRoutingRound trip
TAP Air PortugalIADvia LIS$599
TAP Air PortugalORDvia LIS$600
Air SerbiaJFKvia BEG$657
Aer LingusJFKvia DUB$660
SASBOSvia CPH$702
SASORDvia CPH$705
CondorSEAvia FRA$713
SASMIAvia CPH$733
SASJFKvia CPH$778
TAP Air PortugalJFKvia LIS$778
Turkish AirlinesDENvia IST$799
TAP Air PortugalMIAvia LIS$807
TAP Air PortugalBOSvia LIS$811
SASLAXvia CPH$825
British AirwaysPHLvia LHR$826
Aer LingusBOSvia DUB$836
Turkish AirlinesORDvia IST$848
Turkish AirlinesATLvia IST$848
Turkish AirlinesIADvia IST$848
Turkish AirlinesDTWvia IST$849
SWISSMIAvia ZRH$862
Turkish AirlinesSEAvia IST$868
Turkish AirlinesLAXvia IST$869
SASSFOvia CPH$871
British AirwaysTPAvia LHR$877
UnitedDFWvia EWR$878
LufthansaMIAvia MUC$878
FinnairDFWvia HEL$884
LufthansaLAXvia MUC$887
LufthansaDFWvia FRA$889
Turkish AirlinesSFOvia IST$889
LufthansaORDvia MUC$894
IberiaDFWvia MAD$894
LufthansaAUSvia FRA$895
SWISSLAXvia ZRH$896
Air FrancePHXvia CDG$896
Air FranceLAXvia CDG$898
Turkish AirlinesDFWvia IST$898
Turkish AirlinesIAHvia IST$898
British AirwaysPHXvia LHR$900
British AirwaysDFWvia LHR$903
FinnairJFKvia HEL$904
IcelandairDENvia KEF$907
LufthansaSEAvia MUC$912
LufthansaDENvia MUC$912
LufthansaBOSvia MUC$916
AustrianBOSvia VIE$920
LufthansaSFOvia MUC$920
LufthansaIADvia MUC$920
SWISSSFOvia ZRH$921
Air FranceIAHvia CDG$925
Air FranceSFOvia CDG$925
Turkish AirlinesJFKvia IST$929
FinnairLAXvia HEL$929
KLMMSPvia AMS$929
KLMPDXvia AMS$929
LufthansaDTWvia FRA$931
LufthansaIAHvia FRA$931
SASATLvia CPH$932
AustrianIADvia VIE$934
UnitedDENvia EWR$936
KLMMIAvia AMS$939
KLMORDvia AMS$941
IcelandairMIAvia KEF$955
SWISSJFKvia ZRH$957
KLMBOSvia AMS$958
LufthansaATLvia FRA$959
LufthansaJFKvia MUC$961
Air FranceIADvia CDG$970
KLMIADvia AMS$974
Air FranceATLvia CDG$975
KLMATLvia AMS$979
British AirwaysBNAvia LHR$999
British AirwaysAUSvia LHR$1005
British AirwaysSANvia LHR$1006
IcelandairRDUvia KEF$1017
Air FranceJFKvia CDG$1037
British AirwaysIAHvia LHR$1042
British AirwaysPDXvia LHR$1043
British AirwaysDENvia LHR$1043
IcelandairORDvia KEF$1047
KLMJFKvia AMS$1049
British AirwaysMIAvia LHR$1069
British AirwaysSEAvia LHR$1088
IcelandairMSPvia KEF$1091
British AirwaysSFOvia LHR$1092
IcelandairMCOvia KEF$1136
IcelandairIADvia KEF$1137
KLMIAHvia AMS$1169
British AirwaysLASvia LHR$1212
IcelandairSEAvia KEF$1227
UnitedIAHvia EWR$1263
UnitedLASvia EWR$1292
British AirwaysATLvia LHR$1300
UnitedATLvia EWR$1337
UnitedRDUvia EWR$1353
KLMLAXvia AMS$1369
UnitedLAXvia EWR$1400
Aer LingusPHLvia DUB$1431
UnitedCLTvia EWR$1478
UnitedBNAvia EWR$1691
UnitedAUSvia EWR$1888

How Berlin compares

At a $690 median, Berlin ranks 9 of 40 European cities we price, and 36 of 40 on how much your departure airport matters. Other Western Europe cities in the data:

Berlin is one of 3 Germany cities we price. The cheapest way into the country is Berlin at $690 — see cheap flights to Germany for which city to enter by, and which US airport is best for the country as a whole.

For the full ranking and why northern Europe is consistently cheaper to reach, see the cheapest places to fly in Europe. For every gateway at once, see the airports hub.

Common questions

How much does it cost to fly to Berlin from the US?
A median of $690 round trip in economy, across 26 US gateway metros priced on August 30, 2026 for departures in the following six months. The cheapest was $590 from Las Vegas and the most expensive $798 from Austin. That ranks Berlin 9 of 40 European cities on price.
Which US airport is cheapest for flights to Berlin?
Las Vegas, at $590, followed by Seattle at $590 and Chicago at $600. Worth knowing that the cheapest gateway to Berlin is often not the cheapest gateway overall — the two questions have different answers.
Is it worth flying from a different airport to reach Berlin?
Usually not. The gap between the cheapest and most expensive US gateway to Berlin is only $208, which is narrow by our data — ranking 36 of 40 on spread. Book from wherever you actually live.
Which airline is cheapest to Berlin?
On our fixed comparison week (November 8–14, 2026), TAP Air Portugal was cheapest into Berlin at $599 via LIS, against United at $1888. That comparison holds every date constant, so the difference is the airline rather than the week.

Join the Club, free

One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy.