Flying to Berlin from the US
Flying to Berlin costs a median $690 round trip from the US, ranking it 9 of 40 European cities. Cheapest from Las Vegas at $590.
By Jon Miksis · updated · refreshed monthly, whole grid at once
- $690
- Median round trip from the US, across every gateway
- #9 of 40
- Rank among European cities, cheapest first
- $590
- Cheapest fare found, from Las Vegas
- $208
- Spread between the best and worst US gateway
Every US gateway to Berlin
The cheapest one-week round trip found from each US metro, all searched on the same day. The spread between top and bottom is $208, which is what shopping departure airports is worth on this route.
- Las Vegas$590
- Seattle$590
- Chicago$600
- Washington DC$600
- Los Angeles$610
- Miami$610
- New York$614
- Orlando$616
- Philadelphia$618
- San Francisco$640
- Boston$653
- Raleigh$662
- Denver$690
- Nashville$690
- Minneapolis$691
- Portland$715
- Dallas$736
- Atlanta$750
- Charlotte$765
- San Diego$767
- Tampa$771
- Phoenix$777
- Salt Lake City$781
- Detroit$789
- Houston$793
- Austin$798
Which airlines fly there, and what they charge
A separate comparison, holding the dates fixed at November 8–14, 2026 so the difference between two rows is the airline rather than the week.
| Airline | From | Routing | Round trip |
|---|---|---|---|
| TAP Air Portugal | IAD | via LIS | $599 |
| TAP Air Portugal | ORD | via LIS | $600 |
| Air Serbia | JFK | via BEG | $657 |
| Aer Lingus | JFK | via DUB | $660 |
| SAS | BOS | via CPH | $702 |
| SAS | ORD | via CPH | $705 |
| Condor | SEA | via FRA | $713 |
| SAS | MIA | via CPH | $733 |
| SAS | JFK | via CPH | $778 |
| TAP Air Portugal | JFK | via LIS | $778 |
| Turkish Airlines | DEN | via IST | $799 |
| TAP Air Portugal | MIA | via LIS | $807 |
| TAP Air Portugal | BOS | via LIS | $811 |
| SAS | LAX | via CPH | $825 |
| British Airways | PHL | via LHR | $826 |
| Aer Lingus | BOS | via DUB | $836 |
| Turkish Airlines | ORD | via IST | $848 |
| Turkish Airlines | ATL | via IST | $848 |
| Turkish Airlines | IAD | via IST | $848 |
| Turkish Airlines | DTW | via IST | $849 |
| SWISS | MIA | via ZRH | $862 |
| Turkish Airlines | SEA | via IST | $868 |
| Turkish Airlines | LAX | via IST | $869 |
| SAS | SFO | via CPH | $871 |
| British Airways | TPA | via LHR | $877 |
| United | DFW | via EWR | $878 |
| Lufthansa | MIA | via MUC | $878 |
| Finnair | DFW | via HEL | $884 |
| Lufthansa | LAX | via MUC | $887 |
| Lufthansa | DFW | via FRA | $889 |
| Turkish Airlines | SFO | via IST | $889 |
| Lufthansa | ORD | via MUC | $894 |
| Iberia | DFW | via MAD | $894 |
| Lufthansa | AUS | via FRA | $895 |
| SWISS | LAX | via ZRH | $896 |
| Air France | PHX | via CDG | $896 |
| Air France | LAX | via CDG | $898 |
| Turkish Airlines | DFW | via IST | $898 |
| Turkish Airlines | IAH | via IST | $898 |
| British Airways | PHX | via LHR | $900 |
| British Airways | DFW | via LHR | $903 |
| Finnair | JFK | via HEL | $904 |
| Icelandair | DEN | via KEF | $907 |
| Lufthansa | SEA | via MUC | $912 |
| Lufthansa | DEN | via MUC | $912 |
| Lufthansa | BOS | via MUC | $916 |
| Austrian | BOS | via VIE | $920 |
| Lufthansa | SFO | via MUC | $920 |
| Lufthansa | IAD | via MUC | $920 |
| SWISS | SFO | via ZRH | $921 |
| Air France | IAH | via CDG | $925 |
| Air France | SFO | via CDG | $925 |
| Turkish Airlines | JFK | via IST | $929 |
| Finnair | LAX | via HEL | $929 |
| KLM | MSP | via AMS | $929 |
| KLM | PDX | via AMS | $929 |
| Lufthansa | DTW | via FRA | $931 |
| Lufthansa | IAH | via FRA | $931 |
| SAS | ATL | via CPH | $932 |
| Austrian | IAD | via VIE | $934 |
| United | DEN | via EWR | $936 |
| KLM | MIA | via AMS | $939 |
| KLM | ORD | via AMS | $941 |
| Icelandair | MIA | via KEF | $955 |
| SWISS | JFK | via ZRH | $957 |
| KLM | BOS | via AMS | $958 |
| Lufthansa | ATL | via FRA | $959 |
| Lufthansa | JFK | via MUC | $961 |
| Air France | IAD | via CDG | $970 |
| KLM | IAD | via AMS | $974 |
| Air France | ATL | via CDG | $975 |
| KLM | ATL | via AMS | $979 |
| British Airways | BNA | via LHR | $999 |
| British Airways | AUS | via LHR | $1005 |
| British Airways | SAN | via LHR | $1006 |
| Icelandair | RDU | via KEF | $1017 |
| Air France | JFK | via CDG | $1037 |
| British Airways | IAH | via LHR | $1042 |
| British Airways | PDX | via LHR | $1043 |
| British Airways | DEN | via LHR | $1043 |
| Icelandair | ORD | via KEF | $1047 |
| KLM | JFK | via AMS | $1049 |
| British Airways | MIA | via LHR | $1069 |
| British Airways | SEA | via LHR | $1088 |
| Icelandair | MSP | via KEF | $1091 |
| British Airways | SFO | via LHR | $1092 |
| Icelandair | MCO | via KEF | $1136 |
| Icelandair | IAD | via KEF | $1137 |
| KLM | IAH | via AMS | $1169 |
| British Airways | LAS | via LHR | $1212 |
| Icelandair | SEA | via KEF | $1227 |
| United | IAH | via EWR | $1263 |
| United | LAS | via EWR | $1292 |
| British Airways | ATL | via LHR | $1300 |
| United | ATL | via EWR | $1337 |
| United | RDU | via EWR | $1353 |
| KLM | LAX | via AMS | $1369 |
| United | LAX | via EWR | $1400 |
| Aer Lingus | PHL | via DUB | $1431 |
| United | CLT | via EWR | $1478 |
| United | BNA | via EWR | $1691 |
| United | AUS | via EWR | $1888 |
How Berlin compares
At a $690 median, Berlin ranks 9 of 40 European cities we price, and 36 of 40 on how much your departure airport matters. Other Western Europe cities in the data:
Berlin is one of 3 Germany cities we price. The cheapest way into the country is Berlin at $690 — see cheap flights to Germany for which city to enter by, and which US airport is best for the country as a whole.
For the full ranking and why northern Europe is consistently cheaper to reach, see the cheapest places to fly in Europe. For every gateway at once, see the airports hub.
Common questions
- How much does it cost to fly to Berlin from the US?
- A median of $690 round trip in economy, across 26 US gateway metros priced on August 30, 2026 for departures in the following six months. The cheapest was $590 from Las Vegas and the most expensive $798 from Austin. That ranks Berlin 9 of 40 European cities on price.
- Which US airport is cheapest for flights to Berlin?
- Las Vegas, at $590, followed by Seattle at $590 and Chicago at $600. Worth knowing that the cheapest gateway to Berlin is often not the cheapest gateway overall — the two questions have different answers.
- Is it worth flying from a different airport to reach Berlin?
- Usually not. The gap between the cheapest and most expensive US gateway to Berlin is only $208, which is narrow by our data — ranking 36 of 40 on spread. Book from wherever you actually live.
- Which airline is cheapest to Berlin?
- On our fixed comparison week (November 8–14, 2026), TAP Air Portugal was cheapest into Berlin at $599 via LIS, against United at $1888. That comparison holds every date constant, so the difference is the airline rather than the week.
Join the Club, free
One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
