Cheap Flights to Zurich: From $532, SWISS Cheapest Only From the West Coast
Zurich ranks 6th of 40, $672 median, $532 from Boston. SWISS sells it nonstop from seven gateways and was cheapest from two, both on the West Coast.
Best for: Anyone flying to Switzerland who wants to know whether the SWISS nonstop is the deal from their airport, and what the Alps cost to reach from each coast
By Jon Miksis6 min read
This page contains affiliate links. If you sign up or book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we recommend, or the order we recommend it in. Full disclosure.
Zurich is the 6th-cheapest of the 40 European cities we price, at a $672 median, which surprises people who know what Switzerland costs once you land. It is cheaper to reach than Dublin, Paris or Amsterdam, it has one of the narrowest gateway spreads in the grid at $229, and it is the one city where the flag carrier's story splits cleanly down the middle of the country: SWISS is the cheapest way to Zurich from the West Coast and the expensive way from the East.
Switzerland is my favorite country, and Zurich is how I usually get there and, often enough, how I get to other places: my cheapest transatlantic booking on this site, Boston to Stockholm for $383, connected through Zurich on SWISS. I have flown the SWISS business cabin and reviewed it. The figures below are from our grid of 1,037 round trips collected on August 30, 2026 in one sitting, and from the carrier grid's fixed-week look at the 19 airlines that sell Zurich from the US.
- $672
- Median observed economy floor across priced US gateways
- #6 of 40
- Rank among European cities, cheapest first
- $532
- Cheapest fare found, from Boston
- $229
- Spread between the best and worst US gateway, 33rd widest of 40
Every US gateway to Zurich
- Boston$532
- New York$548
- Washington DC$558
- Raleigh$583
- Seattle$593
- Denver$603
- Miami$608
- Orlando$629
- Philadelphia$647
- Portland$648
- Las Vegas$660
- Chicago$665
- Atlanta$672
- Los Angeles$672
- San Francisco$672
- Minneapolis$691
- Tampa$700
- Detroit$705
- Houston$718
- Nashville$721
- Dallas$724
- Austin$730
- Salt Lake City$732
- Phoenix$737
- San Diego$751
- Charlotte$761
Boston at $532, New York at $548 and Washington at $558 lead, and then the chart does very little for a long time. Raleigh, Seattle, Denver and Miami all price Zurich in the low $600s; Los Angeles and San Francisco at $672 sit exactly on the city's median; and the whole country fits inside a $229 band, the 33rd-widest of 40. Compare London, where the same axis stretches over five hundred dollars.
The reason is the same one that makes Lisbon flat: Zurich is a hub, SWISS sells it nonstop from both coasts, and a crowd of connecting carriers sells it as a one-stop from everywhere else. No US airport is left to a single carrier's pricing. The Alternate Airport Checker will rarely find a drive worth taking for Zurich; fly from home, and spend the effort on the airline instead.
SWISS: cheapest from the West, undercut from the East
| Airline | From | Routing | Round trip | Observed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Icelandair | BOS | via KEF to ZRH | $548 | August 31, 2026 |
| Icelandair | IAD | via KEF to ZRH | $608 | September 1, 2026 |
| TAP Air Portugal | JFK | via LIS to ZRH | $630 | August 31, 2026 |
| Icelandair | MCO | via KEF to ZRH | $633 | August 31, 2026 |
| Icelandair | MIA | via KEF to ZRH | $658 | September 1, 2026 |
| Icelandair | DEN | via KEF to ZRH | $678 | September 1, 2026 |
| Condor | SEA | via FRA to ZRH | $679 | September 1, 2026 |
| Air Serbia | JFK | via BEG to ZRH | $698 | August 31, 2026 |
| TAP Air Portugal | BOS | via OPO to ZRH | $700 | August 31, 2026 |
| SWISS | BOS | nonstop to ZRH | $708 | August 31, 2026 |
| Icelandair | SEA | via KEF to ZRH | $711 | September 1, 2026 |
| SWISS | JFK | nonstop to ZRH | $725 | August 31, 2026 |
SWISS flies Zurich nonstop from seven of the gateways we price, and the carrier grid splits them in two. From Los Angeles at $762 and San Francisco at $868, SWISS's nonstop was the cheapest fare into Zurich outright; no connecting carrier beat it. From the East Coast it lost every time: Boston, $708 against Icelandair through Keflavik at $548; New York, $725 against TAP through Lisbon at $630; Washington, $812 against Icelandair at $608; Miami, $829 against Icelandair at $658. From Chicago the nonstop was United's, and TAP through Lisbon beat it too.
The geography explains it. From California a Zurich flight competes against other one-stops, because Keflavik and Lisbon are both a long way around from the West Coast, and SWISS prices accordingly. From the East, Keflavik and Lisbon sit almost on the way, and the connecting carriers that live on that traffic sell Zurich as one more spoke. Across its whole network SWISS carries a $95 median premium over the cheapest carrier on the 129 routes it sells and was cheapest on 18 of them, most of them from the West. Our SWISS review reaches the same split from the business cabin.
The third nonstop that was also the floor is the odd one: Tampa to Zurich on Edelweiss Air, SWISS's leisure sister, at $769. A leisure carrier flying a leisure market nonstop, with no connecting carrier bothering to compete, is the one arrangement in the grid where the nonstop and the cheapest fare are reliably the same ticket.
Zurich as the door to the Alps, and onward
The airport has its own railway station under the terminal, and that is the whole case for Zurich over any other Swiss door: Lucerne in about an hour, Interlaken in about two, St. Moritz in a little over three, with a train every half hour and luggage that checks through on many tickets. For a ski week the fare difference between the nonstop and a Keflavik connection is a rounding error against the lift pass, and the nonstop lands you at the train. For a city break, the connection buys a night in Iceland or Lisbon on the way, which is not nothing.
Zurich is also a connection in its own right. SWISS's network across Europe from Zurich is deep, and the receipt above, Boston to Stockholm through Zurich for $383, is what it looks like when a hub carrier sells a connection cheaply: the Stockholm fare was the lowest in our grid that month, on an itinerary through the Alps. The Best Airports to Connect Through puts Zurich against Keflavik, Copenhagen and Frankfurt; the ground side of Switzerland, which airport for which valley, is on Alps by Design, our sister site, and this page stays on the fare.
Geneva is not yet in our grid. It is one of six cities approved for the September 2026 collection, and when it is priced this page will say which Swiss door is cheaper from each US airport instead of assuming.
Business class to Zurich
The cheapest business fare into Zurich in our grid was Icelandair through Keflavik at $2,666 from New York, a recliner and a stop. SWISS's own business cabin is the nonstop option and the one I have flown; the review covers the seat, the lounge and where the fare sits against the field, and the Business Class Value Finder shows the multiple over the economy floor from every gateway with a lie-flat-only view.
What counts as a deal to Zurich
Anything at or below $532 beats every gateway we priced. Because the spread is so narrow, a fare under $600 for a week is a good one from almost anywhere in the country, and from the West Coast it is a very good one. The Fare Deal Checker knows your airport's own line, and the Deal Alert Setup Wizard prints it, with the airlines that sell your airport, before the alerts start.
Zurich sits 6th in the cheapest places to fly into in Europe, the only Alpine city in the top ten. Switzerland has no country page yet; it gets one when Geneva and Basel are priced.
Common questions
- How much does it cost to fly to Zurich from the US?
- A median of $672 round trip in economy across the 26 US gateway metros we priced on August 30, 2026, for departures in the following six months, ranking Zurich 6th of 40 European cities, cheaper than Dublin and Paris. Boston was cheapest at $532, New York at $548 and Washington at $558; Charlotte was the most expensive at $761. The spread, $229, is one of the narrowest for any city we price.
- Is SWISS the cheapest way to fly to Zurich?
- From the West Coast, yes: SWISS's nonstop was the cheapest fare into Zurich from Los Angeles at $762 and San Francisco at $868, where no connecting carrier undercut it. From the East it was not. From Boston SWISS was $708 against Icelandair through Keflavik at $548; from New York $725 against TAP through Lisbon at $630; from Washington $812 against Icelandair at $608. Across its network SWISS carries a $95 median premium on 129 routes.
- Which US airport is cheapest for flights to Zurich?
- Boston at $532, then New York at $548 and Washington at $558. But Zurich is a flat market: the gap from the cheapest gateway to the most expensive is $229, ranking 33rd of 40 on spread, so Los Angeles and San Francisco at $672 sit exactly on the city's median, within a hundred dollars of the worst airport in the country. Shop the airline before the airport.
- Is it worth flying nonstop to Zurich?
- On three of the 19-airline grid's Zurich routes the nonstop was also the cheapest fare: Los Angeles and San Francisco on SWISS, and Tampa on Edelweiss Air, SWISS's leisure sister. Everywhere else the cheapest ticket connected through Keflavik or Lisbon and the nonstop cost roughly $100 to $200 more. For a ski trip with bags and a Saturday transfer, the nonstop into Zurich, forty minutes from the first lifts by train, is often worth exactly that. For a city break it is a choice.
- Should I fly into Zurich or Geneva for the Alps?
- Zurich, for now, because Geneva is not yet in our grid; it is one of six cities approved for the September 2026 collection, so this page will be able to answer with figures after that. Zurich reaches the eastern and central Alps, Lucerne, Interlaken, St. Moritz and the Bernese Oberland, by direct train from the airport station. Geneva is the door to the western Alps and the French resorts. Alps by Design, our sister site, covers the ground side of that choice.

Written by
Jon Miksis
Jon Miksis has run travel businesses since 2017 and spends 3–6 months a year traveling, two to three of them in Europe. He has taken 250+ flights and booked every one himself, and regularly flies Boston to Europe for under $300 round trip. Every “Flown” review is from his own seat.
Join the Club, free
One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
