Cheap Flights from San Francisco to Europe: 9th of 26, Goes South Not North
San Francisco's ten cheapest European cities sit within $22 of each other, and six of them are Mediterranean. It is the West Coast gateway that goes south, not north — the opposite of Seattle.
Best for: Bay Area flyers, and anyone assuming the West Coast prices Europe the same way everywhere
By Jon Miksis9 min read
This page contains affiliate links. If you sign up or book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we recommend, or the order we recommend it in. Full disclosure.
San Francisco is the West Coast airport that goes south.
That sounds like a small observation and it is the whole story of this gateway. Seattle and Portland are cheap to Scandinavia because the great-circle route over the pole is genuinely short from the Pacific Northwest. San Francisco sits 900 miles further down the coast, loses that geometry, and gets something else instead: broad, even, unspectacular access to the Mediterranean.
The flattest cheap end of any major gateway
The cheapest places to fly to in Europe from San Francisco, ranked.
| Destination | Round trip | National rank for that city |
|---|---|---|
| Malta | $611 | 6th of 26 |
| Seville | $617 | 6th of 26 |
| Stockholm | $617 | 14th of 26 |
| Dublin | $618 | 4th of 26 |
| Porto | $623 | 5th of 26 |
| Barcelona | $626 | 12th of 26 |
| Madrid | $627 | 8th of 26 |
| Vienna | $627 | 3rd of 26 |
| Lisbon | $630 | 5th of 26 |
| Naples | $633 | 3rd of 26 |
- Malta$611
- Seville$617
- Stockholm$617
- Dublin$618
- Porto$623
- Barcelona$626
- Madrid$627
- Vienna$627
- Lisbon$630
- Naples$633
- Florence$635
- Milan$636
- Berlin$640
- Prague$643
- Rome$647
- Valencia$652
- Krakow$665
- Nice$665
- Hamburg$670
- Venice$670
- Zurich$672
- Copenhagen$673
- Amsterdam$674
- Athens$674
- Edinburgh$674
- London$674
- Oslo$674
- Paris$674
- Reykjavik$674
- Munich$690
- Budapest$740
- Manchester$772
- Salzburg$796
- Bordeaux$799
- Dubrovnik$813
- Helsinki$815
- Glasgow$847
- Belfast$863
- Santorini$917
- Mykonos$972
Ten cities inside $22. Malta at the top and Naples at the bottom of that list are separated by less than the price of a checked bag on most transatlantic tickets.
No other gateway we price has a cheap end this compressed. Boston's ten cheapest span $165. Raleigh's span $168. San Francisco's span $22, which means the usual advice — be flexible about where you land, it is worth hundreds — is worth almost nothing here. From SFO, flexibility across the cheap end buys you a rounding error.
What it does buy is choice without penalty. If you want Seville rather than Dublin, that preference costs you $1.
Six of the ten are Mediterranean
Malta, Seville, Porto, Barcelona, Madrid, Lisbon. Add Naples and Vienna and the shape is unmistakable: this is a southern-Europe airport.
Compare it to Seattle, where the three cheapest cities are Stockholm, Copenhagen and Oslo and the fourth-cheapest is $105 behind. Two West Coast gateways, opposite cheap ends.
The reason is not mysterious. Southern Europe from the Bay Area is a long flight whichever way you cut it, so the routing advantage that makes Seattle–Stockholm cheap does not exist, and the fares end up being set by competition and connecting capacity rather than by geometry. Iberia, TAP and the Gulf carriers all sell one-stop itineraries into Iberia and the Mediterranean from SFO, and they price against each other.
Where San Francisco is genuinely well placed
Three cities put SFO in the national top three:
- Vienna, $627 — 3rd of 26, behind only New York at $580.
- Naples, $633 — 3rd of 26, behind Chicago at $579.
- Edinburgh, $674 — 3rd of 26, and the one city where San Francisco beats New York, by $9.
That last one is worth pausing on. Across all 40 European cities we price, San Francisco is cheaper than New York on exactly one, and the margin is $9. New York's median advantage over SFO is $98.
Where it is badly placed
Helsinki is the worst result on the board: $815 from San Francisco against $541 from New York, a $274 gap — the widest of any city from this airport. Stockholm is the same story in miniature at $617 against Seattle's $418.
The Nordics are simply not San Francisco's market. If Scandinavia is the trip, the honest answer is that a positioning flight to Seattle changes the arithmetic more than any booking tactic will, and the Nordic discount explains why those fares behave the way they do.
At the expensive end, the Greek islands are brutal from everywhere and worse from here: Santorini $917, Mykonos $972. Both are more than $280 above SFO's median.
Los Angeles is a coin flip
Los Angeles runs a $666 median against San Francisco's $671. That is a $5 difference across 40 cities, collected on the same day — comfortably inside the noise of a single collection, and not a reason to drive anywhere.
The medians hide real divergence on individual routes, though. Check both airports for the city you actually want rather than assuming either is your gateway, and see cheap flights from Los Angeles for how that gateway's own cheap end is shaped.
How to use this airport
- Pick the Mediterranean city you actually want. From SFO the cheap end is flat, so preference costs nothing. This is the rare gateway where "wherever is cheapest" is bad advice.
- Do not fly to Scandinavia from here without checking Seattle. The gap on Stockholm is $199 and on Helsinki $274.
- Check Los Angeles in parallel, not because it is cheaper on median but because individual routes diverge.
- Treat $611 as the floor and $671 as normal. Anything under $600 to a major European city from SFO is a genuinely good fare.
What flexibility is worth here, and it is not much
The single most repeated piece of cheap-flight advice is to be flexible about your destination. Across our whole grid that advice is sound: the gap between the cheapest and dearest European arrival city is $348 on the national median.
From San Francisco it collapses. The spread across the ten cheapest cities is $22, and even stretching to the fifteen cheapest only reaches into the $650s. A traveler who genuinely does not care where they land saves less from this airport than from any other major gateway we price.
The corollary is more useful than it sounds: at SFO, flexibility about the date is worth far more than flexibility about the city. The seasonal swing on any single route here is several hundred dollars, against $22 for switching countries. Spend your flexibility on the calendar.
When to go
- Late October to mid-December — the best combination of low fares and reasonable weather in southern Europe, where the shoulder runs late.
- January to early March — as cheap or cheaper, and Andalusia and Malta stay mild while northern Europe does not.
- The fortnight around Christmas and New Year — a sharp spike worth avoiding unless the dates are the point.
- Late April to May, and September — the shoulders, and the best value once weather enters the calculation. September into the Mediterranean is the strongest single window from this airport.
- June to August — roughly double. No tactic closes that gap, and southern Europe in August is the worst value on this page.
The seasonal multiples above are my rule of thumb from nine years of flying to Europe, not a measurement. The grid prices the six months after each collection and stores the fare, not the week; the September 2026 snapshot records both, and this section will be rewritten from what it shows.
San Francisco reaches Europe through Copenhagen and Zurich
We priced every airline selling SFO to Europe for one fixed week. Fourteen carriers, nine of them European, at a median cheapest fare of $826.
| Cheapest carrier | Routes it wins | Its hub |
|---|---|---|
| SAS | 17 | Copenhagen |
| SWISS | 10 | Zurich |
| Air France | 3 | Paris |
| Lufthansa | 3 | Frankfurt |
SAS and SWISS take 27 of the 38 routes between them — more concentrated than any other large gateway. SAS wins more from San Francisco than from any other airport we price, including its own strongest East Coast markets.
The absences are as telling. Icelandair and TAP Air Portugal sell nothing from San Francisco, and they are the two carriers doing the most to hold fares down elsewhere. Keflavik and Lisbon are both awkward angles from the Bay Area; Copenhagen and Zurich are not. That is the difference between SFO at $826 and Dulles at $692, on a similar number of European carriers.
What business class actually costs from San Francisco
We priced business class on the same fixed week as the economy fares above, every airline selling each route. San Francisco prices 38 business routes across 16 airlines, at a median of $6,283 for the cheapest business fare on each — 19th of the 26 US gateways.
| Cabin | Median cheapest fare | Cheapest single fare |
|---|---|---|
| Business | $6,283 | $5,019 |
| Economy | $826 | — |
Business class from San Francisco costs 7.6x what economy does — 8th highest of the 26 gateways we price. The national range runs from 3.9x at Orlando to 9.5x at Las Vegas, and it is set almost entirely by how many airlines sell a premium cabin out of your airport rather than by anything about the seat.
SAS is the cheapest business option on 22 of those 38 routes, and the single cheapest business fare we recorded here is $5,019 to Lisbon on United.
Full method and the national picture: what business class costs by departure city.
Method, and its limits
Every fare was collected on August 30, 2026 from Google Flights, priced as a one-week round trip in economy for one adult, taking the cheapest available week in the following six months. Rankings use the median across all 40 cities, never the minimum: a minimum is a fact about one route on one day.
What this does not measure. Baggage is excluded, and most headline fares are the cheapest bucket, increasingly basic economy with no full-size carry-on. Carrier-level fares out of San Francisco were collected on September 1, 2026 and are a separate dataset from the city grid above: one fixed travel week, every airline selling each route, so that two rows differ only by airline.
This grid is refreshed monthly, in one sitting, and stamped with its date.
Whether another US gateway is worth the drive from San Francisco for a particular city, with the saving and the miles between the airports, is answered by the Alternate Airport Checker.
Where to go from here
- The cheapest places to fly in Europe ranks all 40 destinations with every gateway priced against them.
- Cheap flights from Los Angeles — the other California gateway, $5 apart on median.
- Cheap flights from Seattle — the West Coast airport with the opposite cheap end.
- Flexible on where you go? — what that flexibility is actually worth, airport by airport. San Francisco is where it is worth least.
- Barcelona and Madrid have their own pages with all 26 US gateways priced against them.
Common questions
- Is San Francisco a good airport for flying to Europe?
- Middling, and unusually even. SFO ranks 9th of the 26 US gateways we price, on a $671 median, which is $98 above New York. What makes it unusual is the shape rather than the level: its ten cheapest European cities sit within $22 of one another, so there is no standout bargain and almost nothing catastrophic either.
- What is the cheapest place to fly to in Europe from San Francisco?
- Malta at $611, then Seville at $617 and Stockholm at $617, with Dublin, Porto, Barcelona, Madrid and Vienna all between $618 and $627. Six of the ten cheapest are Mediterranean or Iberian, which is the reverse of the pattern at every other West Coast gateway.
- Is it cheaper to fly to Europe from San Francisco or Los Angeles?
- Los Angeles, narrowly — an $666 median against San Francisco's $671, which is inside the noise of a single collection day. Treat the two as interchangeable on price and choose on schedule, or check both on the specific city you want, because the individual routes diverge much more than the medians do.
- Why is Stockholm not cheap from San Francisco when it is cheap from Seattle?
- Because the polar geometry that makes Seattle exceptional to Scandinavia does not extend down the coast. Seattle reaches Stockholm for $418, the cheapest in the country. San Francisco pays $617 for the same city and ranks 14th of 26 on it. Nine hundred miles of latitude is worth $199 on that route.
- When is the cheapest time to fly from San Francisco to Europe?
- Late October to mid-December, and January to early March outside the fortnight around Christmas. That is where the cheapest weeks fell for Boston, the one gateway checked week by week in the August 30, 2026 search. The grid records each fare but not its week, so beyond that check it is a working assumption until the September 2026 snapshot, which records both. Summer is roughly double in my experience, a rule of thumb from nine years of flying to Europe rather than a grid figure, and no booking tactic closes that gap.

Written by
Jon Miksis
Jon Miksis has run travel businesses since 2017 and spends 3–6 months a year traveling, two to three of them in Europe. He has taken 250+ flights and booked every one himself, and regularly flies Boston to Europe for under $300 round trip. Every “Flown” review is from his own seat.
Join the Club, free
One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
