Skip to content
Europe Flight Club
Norway · Nordics & Iceland

Flying to Oslo from the US

Our August 30, 2026 snapshot found a $638 median economy round trip to Oslo, ranking 3 of 40 cities priced. The lowest was $422 from Boston.

By Jon Miksis · city fares observed · monthly refresh target

$638
Median round trip from the US, across every gateway
#3 of 40
Rank among European cities, cheapest first
$422
Cheapest fare found, from Boston
$358
Spread between the best and worst US gateway

Every US gateway to Oslo

The cheapest one-week round trip found from each US metro, all searched on the same day. The spread between top and bottom is $358. These floors may use different travel dates; the gap is a reason to compare practical gateways, not a guaranteed saving from switching.

  • Boston$422
  • Portland$440
  • Seattle$464
  • Washington DC$475
  • Chicago$485
  • Raleigh$497
  • Minneapolis$518
  • Orlando$518
  • Nashville$532
  • New York$544
  • Miami$579
  • Denver$588
  • Atlanta$608
  • Philadelphia$667
  • Los Angeles$674
  • San Francisco$674
  • Charlotte$706
  • Detroit$739
  • Tampa$743
  • Houston$746
  • Las Vegas$746
  • Austin$750
  • Salt Lake City$751
  • San Diego$776
  • Phoenix$778
  • Dallas$780
Economy round-trip floors to Oslo, observed August 30, 2026 for departures in the six months after collection. Recheck availability on your dates. Cheapest one-week economy round trip found on August 30, 2026 via Google Flights, departing within the following six months. Bars share one scale. A floor across a window, not a bookable price.

Which airlines fly there, and what they charge

Economy searches for November 8–14, 2026. Departure airports, connections and observation dates can differ between rows. Compare the same airport pair and check the full itinerary before treating a price gap as an airline premium.

AirlineFromRoutingRound tripObserved
SASBOSvia CPH$422August 31, 2026
IcelandairBOSvia KEF$477August 31, 2026
LufthansaSEAvia MUC$499September 1, 2026
IcelandairIADvia KEF$519September 1, 2026
IcelandairORDvia KEF$544August 31, 2026
IcelandairMCOvia KEF$546August 31, 2026
SASORDvia CPH$559August 31, 2026
SASMIAvia CPH$599September 1, 2026
TAP Air PortugalBOSvia LIS$626August 31, 2026
TAP Air PortugalJFKvia LIS$629August 31, 2026
KLMMSPvia AMS$633September 1, 2026
KLMPDXvia AMS$634September 1, 2026
Air FranceBOSvia CDG$642August 31, 2026
TAP Air PortugalORDvia LIS$645August 31, 2026
IcelandairMIAvia KEF$646September 1, 2026
IcelandairDENvia KEF$659September 1, 2026
SASATLvia CPH$663September 1, 2026
TAP Air PortugalIADvia LIS$668September 1, 2026
SWISSJFKvia ZRH$689August 31, 2026
Brussels AirlinesJFKvia BRU$696August 31, 2026
SWISSORDvia ZRH$725August 31, 2026
SWISSIADvia ZRH$725September 1, 2026
LufthansaBOSvia FRA$728August 31, 2026
SASSFOvia CPH$730September 1, 2026
FinnairJFKvia HEL$732August 31, 2026
LufthansaORDvia MUC$737August 31, 2026
LufthansaIADvia MUC$737September 1, 2026
British AirwaysBNAvia LHR$740September 1, 2026
SWISSSFOvia ZRH$743September 1, 2026
SASJFKvia CPH$748August 31, 2026
LufthansaLAXvia MUC$748August 31, 2026
TAP Air PortugalMIAvia LIS$751September 1, 2026
LufthansaSFOvia FRA$753September 1, 2026
British AirwaysJFKvia LHR$759August 31, 2026
Air FranceJFKvia CDG$762August 31, 2026
SASLAXvia CPH$764August 31, 2026
IcelandairSEAvia KEF$767September 1, 2026
IcelandairRDUvia KEF$770September 1, 2026
British AirwaysPHLvia LHR$773September 1, 2026
KLMJFKvia AMS$774August 31, 2026
IcelandairMSPvia KEF$779September 1, 2026
KLMIADvia AMS$790September 1, 2026
British AirwaysIADvia LHR$790September 1, 2026
Air FranceATLvia CDG$796September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesDTWvia IST$799September 1, 2026
Air FranceSFOvia CDG$804September 1, 2026
KLMATLvia AMS$808September 1, 2026
FinnairLAXvia HEL$812August 31, 2026
SWISSMIAvia ZRH$839September 1, 2026
British AirwaysMIAvia LHR$843September 1, 2026
British AirwaysTPAvia LHR$843September 1, 2026
LufthansaMIAvia MUC$848September 1, 2026
British AirwaysATLvia LHR$851September 1, 2026
LufthansaDTWvia FRA$866September 1, 2026
LufthansaAUSvia FRA$866September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesIAHvia IST$883September 1, 2026
LufthansaDENvia MUC$890September 1, 2026
Air FrancePHXvia CDG$894September 1, 2026
LufthansaIAHvia FRA$904September 1, 2026
British AirwaysPDXvia LHR$905September 1, 2026
FinnairDFWvia HEL$910September 1, 2026
LufthansaDFWvia FRA$912September 1, 2026
British AirwaysAUSvia LHR$974September 1, 2026
British AirwaysIAHvia LHR$975September 1, 2026
British AirwaysDENvia LHR$975September 1, 2026
British AirwaysMCOconnection not recorded$998August 31, 2026
British AirwaysPHXvia LHR$1005September 1, 2026
IcelandairJFKvia KEF$1007August 31, 2026
British AirwaysDFWvia LHR$1021September 1, 2026
British AirwaysSANvia LHR$1058September 1, 2026
Air FranceIAHvia CDG$1096September 1, 2026
KLMIAHvia AMS$1101September 1, 2026
British AirwaysLASvia LHR$1110September 1, 2026
Air FranceDTWvia CDG$1259September 1, 2026
KLMMIAvia AMS$1335September 1, 2026

How Oslo compares

At a $638 median, Oslo ranks 3 of 40 European cities we price, and 11 of 40 on how much your departure airport matters. Other Nordics & Iceland cities in the data:

For the full ranking and the northern European cities that priced lowest in this snapshot, see the cheapest places to fly in Europe. For every gateway at once, see the airports hub.

Common questions

How much does it cost to fly to Oslo from the US?
A median of $638 round trip in economy, across 26 US gateway metros, for departures in the six months after collection, all priced in one sitting on August 30, 2026. The cheapest was $422 from Boston and the most expensive $780 from Dallas. That ranks Oslo 3 of 40 European cities on price.
Which US airport is cheapest for flights to Oslo?
In the August 30, 2026 snapshot, Boston was lowest at $422, followed by Portland at $440 and Seattle at $464. These are the lowest fares found across the departure window, potentially for different travel dates. Reprice your dates before choosing a gateway.
Is it worth flying from a different airport to reach Oslo?
The observed gateway spread was $358, ranking 11 of 40 cities, but that is not a saving available to every traveler. Compare your home airport with a practical alternative on the same dates, then subtract ground travel or positioning flights, baggage, parking and any overnight cost. A separate ticket also adds missed-connection risk.
Which airline is cheapest to Oslo?
The lowest economy fare in our carrier snapshot for November 8–14, 2026 was SAS from BOS to OSL at $422 via CPH, observed August 31, 2026. The table includes different departure airports and routings, so its first row does not establish the cheapest airline for your own trip.

Join the Club, free

One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy.