Flying to Oslo from the US
Our August 30, 2026 snapshot found a $638 median economy round trip to Oslo, ranking 3 of 40 cities priced. The lowest was $422 from Boston.
By Jon Miksis · city fares observed · monthly refresh target
- $638
- Median round trip from the US, across every gateway
- #3 of 40
- Rank among European cities, cheapest first
- $422
- Cheapest fare found, from Boston
- $358
- Spread between the best and worst US gateway
Every US gateway to Oslo
The cheapest one-week round trip found from each US metro, all searched on the same day. The spread between top and bottom is $358. These floors may use different travel dates; the gap is a reason to compare practical gateways, not a guaranteed saving from switching.
- Boston$422
- Portland$440
- Seattle$464
- Washington DC$475
- Chicago$485
- Raleigh$497
- Minneapolis$518
- Orlando$518
- Nashville$532
- New York$544
- Miami$579
- Denver$588
- Atlanta$608
- Philadelphia$667
- Los Angeles$674
- San Francisco$674
- Charlotte$706
- Detroit$739
- Tampa$743
- Houston$746
- Las Vegas$746
- Austin$750
- Salt Lake City$751
- San Diego$776
- Phoenix$778
- Dallas$780
Which airlines fly there, and what they charge
Economy searches for November 8–14, 2026. Departure airports, connections and observation dates can differ between rows. Compare the same airport pair and check the full itinerary before treating a price gap as an airline premium.
| Airline | From | Routing | Round trip | Observed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAS | BOS | via CPH | $422 | August 31, 2026 |
| Icelandair | BOS | via KEF | $477 | August 31, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | SEA | via MUC | $499 | September 1, 2026 |
| Icelandair | IAD | via KEF | $519 | September 1, 2026 |
| Icelandair | ORD | via KEF | $544 | August 31, 2026 |
| Icelandair | MCO | via KEF | $546 | August 31, 2026 |
| SAS | ORD | via CPH | $559 | August 31, 2026 |
| SAS | MIA | via CPH | $599 | September 1, 2026 |
| TAP Air Portugal | BOS | via LIS | $626 | August 31, 2026 |
| TAP Air Portugal | JFK | via LIS | $629 | August 31, 2026 |
| KLM | MSP | via AMS | $633 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | PDX | via AMS | $634 | September 1, 2026 |
| Air France | BOS | via CDG | $642 | August 31, 2026 |
| TAP Air Portugal | ORD | via LIS | $645 | August 31, 2026 |
| Icelandair | MIA | via KEF | $646 | September 1, 2026 |
| Icelandair | DEN | via KEF | $659 | September 1, 2026 |
| SAS | ATL | via CPH | $663 | September 1, 2026 |
| TAP Air Portugal | IAD | via LIS | $668 | September 1, 2026 |
| SWISS | JFK | via ZRH | $689 | August 31, 2026 |
| Brussels Airlines | JFK | via BRU | $696 | August 31, 2026 |
| SWISS | ORD | via ZRH | $725 | August 31, 2026 |
| SWISS | IAD | via ZRH | $725 | September 1, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | BOS | via FRA | $728 | August 31, 2026 |
| SAS | SFO | via CPH | $730 | September 1, 2026 |
| Finnair | JFK | via HEL | $732 | August 31, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | ORD | via MUC | $737 | August 31, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | IAD | via MUC | $737 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | BNA | via LHR | $740 | September 1, 2026 |
| SWISS | SFO | via ZRH | $743 | September 1, 2026 |
| SAS | JFK | via CPH | $748 | August 31, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | LAX | via MUC | $748 | August 31, 2026 |
| TAP Air Portugal | MIA | via LIS | $751 | September 1, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | SFO | via FRA | $753 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | JFK | via LHR | $759 | August 31, 2026 |
| Air France | JFK | via CDG | $762 | August 31, 2026 |
| SAS | LAX | via CPH | $764 | August 31, 2026 |
| Icelandair | SEA | via KEF | $767 | September 1, 2026 |
| Icelandair | RDU | via KEF | $770 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | PHL | via LHR | $773 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | JFK | via AMS | $774 | August 31, 2026 |
| Icelandair | MSP | via KEF | $779 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | IAD | via AMS | $790 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | IAD | via LHR | $790 | September 1, 2026 |
| Air France | ATL | via CDG | $796 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | DTW | via IST | $799 | September 1, 2026 |
| Air France | SFO | via CDG | $804 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | ATL | via AMS | $808 | September 1, 2026 |
| Finnair | LAX | via HEL | $812 | August 31, 2026 |
| SWISS | MIA | via ZRH | $839 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | MIA | via LHR | $843 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | TPA | via LHR | $843 | September 1, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | MIA | via MUC | $848 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | ATL | via LHR | $851 | September 1, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | DTW | via FRA | $866 | September 1, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | AUS | via FRA | $866 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | IAH | via IST | $883 | September 1, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | DEN | via MUC | $890 | September 1, 2026 |
| Air France | PHX | via CDG | $894 | September 1, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | IAH | via FRA | $904 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | PDX | via LHR | $905 | September 1, 2026 |
| Finnair | DFW | via HEL | $910 | September 1, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | DFW | via FRA | $912 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | AUS | via LHR | $974 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | IAH | via LHR | $975 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | DEN | via LHR | $975 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | MCO | connection not recorded | $998 | August 31, 2026 |
| British Airways | PHX | via LHR | $1005 | September 1, 2026 |
| Icelandair | JFK | via KEF | $1007 | August 31, 2026 |
| British Airways | DFW | via LHR | $1021 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | SAN | via LHR | $1058 | September 1, 2026 |
| Air France | IAH | via CDG | $1096 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | IAH | via AMS | $1101 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | LAS | via LHR | $1110 | September 1, 2026 |
| Air France | DTW | via CDG | $1259 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | MIA | via AMS | $1335 | September 1, 2026 |
How Oslo compares
At a $638 median, Oslo ranks 3 of 40 European cities we price, and 11 of 40 on how much your departure airport matters. Other Nordics & Iceland cities in the data:
- Stockholm$617
- Reykjavik$632
- Copenhagen$653
- Helsinki$705
For the full ranking and the northern European cities that priced lowest in this snapshot, see the cheapest places to fly in Europe. For every gateway at once, see the airports hub.
Common questions
- How much does it cost to fly to Oslo from the US?
- A median of $638 round trip in economy, across 26 US gateway metros, for departures in the six months after collection, all priced in one sitting on August 30, 2026. The cheapest was $422 from Boston and the most expensive $780 from Dallas. That ranks Oslo 3 of 40 European cities on price.
- Which US airport is cheapest for flights to Oslo?
- In the August 30, 2026 snapshot, Boston was lowest at $422, followed by Portland at $440 and Seattle at $464. These are the lowest fares found across the departure window, potentially for different travel dates. Reprice your dates before choosing a gateway.
- Is it worth flying from a different airport to reach Oslo?
- The observed gateway spread was $358, ranking 11 of 40 cities, but that is not a saving available to every traveler. Compare your home airport with a practical alternative on the same dates, then subtract ground travel or positioning flights, baggage, parking and any overnight cost. A separate ticket also adds missed-connection risk.
- Which airline is cheapest to Oslo?
- The lowest economy fare in our carrier snapshot for November 8–14, 2026 was SAS from BOS to OSL at $422 via CPH, observed August 31, 2026. The table includes different departure airports and routings, so its first row does not establish the cheapest airline for your own trip.
Join the Club, free
One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
