Cheap Flights to Copenhagen: From $448 out of Seattle, 4th-Cheapest in Europe
Copenhagen ranks 4th of 40 at a $653 median. Its five cheapest US gateways are Seattle, Minneapolis, Nashville, Portland and Raleigh; New York is eighth.
Best for: Anyone flying to Denmark or Scandinavia who assumes New York or Boston is the cheap door, and wants to see which airports actually are
By Jon Miksis6 min read
This page contains affiliate links. If you sign up or book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we recommend, or the order we recommend it in. Full disclosure.
Copenhagen is the 4th-cheapest of the 40 European cities we price, at a $653 median, behind only the three other Nordic capitals in the ranking. It is also the city where the map of cheap gateways looks least like the map most people carry in their heads. The five cheapest US airports for Copenhagen are Seattle, Minneapolis, Nashville, Portland and Raleigh. New York is eighth. Boston is tenth.
The figures below come from our grid of 1,037 round trips collected on August 30, 2026 in one sitting, and from the carrier grid's fixed-week look at the 13 airlines that sell Copenhagen from the US. I have flown SAS across the Atlantic and through Copenhagen onward, and it is a fine airline; this page is about why it is so rarely the cheap way into its own city.
- $653
- Median observed economy floor across priced US gateways
- #4 of 40
- Rank among European cities, cheapest first
- $448
- Cheapest fare found, from Seattle
- $367
- Spread between the best and worst US gateway, 8th widest of 40
Every US gateway to Copenhagen
- Seattle$448
- Minneapolis$465
- Nashville$475
- Portland$475
- Raleigh$482
- Orlando$505
- Washington DC$515
- New York$526
- Chicago$549
- Boston$554
- Los Angeles$626
- Denver$633
- Miami$633
- San Francisco$673
- Atlanta$698
- Dallas$749
- Philadelphia$752
- Detroit$763
- Phoenix$768
- Charlotte$770
- Austin$782
- Tampa$786
- San Diego$788
- Las Vegas$798
- Houston$809
- Salt Lake City$815
Seattle at $448 leads, and it leads Stockholm too; the Seattle guide is about why a city on the Pacific holds two Nordic national floors. Minneapolis at $465, Nashville and Portland at $475 and Raleigh at $482 follow, and only then do the East Coast hubs appear: Washington at $515, New York at $526, Chicago at $549, Boston at $554. The expensive end is the South and the interior: Houston at $809, Salt Lake City at $815.
The pair that explains the whole chart is Minneapolis and Detroit. Two Delta hubs, similar size, a few hundred miles apart; Minneapolis paid $465 and Detroit paid $763. Icelandair sells Minneapolis and does not sell Detroit, and that single commercial decision is worth about three hundred dollars a ticket. The Minneapolis guide and the Detroit guide take the two sides of it. The spread across the country, $367, is the 8th-widest in the grid, and unlike London's it does not come from a crowd of competing nonstops. It comes from where one connecting airline chose to sell.
SAS flies every nonstop, and wins from two airports
| Airline | From | Routing | Round trip | Observed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Icelandair | MSP | via KEF to CPH | $474 | September 1, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | SEA | via FRA to CPH | $540 | September 1, 2026 |
| Icelandair | IAD | via KEF to CPH | $542 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | MSP | via AMS to CPH | $548 | September 1, 2026 |
| Icelandair | ORD | via KEF to CPH | $549 | August 31, 2026 |
| Icelandair | MCO | via KEF to CPH | $570 | August 31, 2026 |
| SAS | JFK | nonstop to CPH | $583 | August 31, 2026 |
| Icelandair | BOS | via KEF to CPH | $585 | August 31, 2026 |
| TAP Air Portugal | JFK | via LIS to CPH | $613 | August 31, 2026 |
| Icelandair | DEN | via KEF to CPH | $632 | September 1, 2026 |
| TAP Air Portugal | ORD | via LIS to CPH | $647 | August 31, 2026 |
| TAP Air Portugal | IAD | via LIS to CPH | $647 | September 1, 2026 |
SAS is the only airline that flew Copenhagen nonstop from the US in our carrier grid, from seven of the gateways we price. It was the cheapest fare into Copenhagen from exactly two of them: New York at $583 and Atlanta at $941. From Boston it was $683 against Icelandair through Keflavik at $585; from Chicago $673 against $549; from Miami $785 against $667. From Los Angeles and San Francisco, where Keflavik is a long way around, the airline that beat SAS was SWISS through Zurich. The cheapest fare into Copenhagen in the whole grid was Icelandair from Minneapolis at $474, and from Seattle it was Lufthansa through Frankfurt at $540; SAS did not sell Seattle to Copenhagen at all in the week we priced.
That Seattle result deserves a line, because the two grids disagree about it in a way that is informative rather than contradictory. The city grid takes the cheapest week in six months and found $448; the carrier grid fixes one November week and found Lufthansa through Frankfurt at $540 and no SAS at all. Seasonal service is the likely reason, and it is exactly why the two grids are never compared fare for fare on this site: one measures the floor across a window, the other measures the market in a single week.
None of this makes SAS an expensive airline. It carries a $12 median premium across the 170 routes it sells, one of the lowest in the grid, and it was the cheapest option on 79 of them. The point is where: SAS is cheap as a connector, selling Stockholm, Oslo, Helsinki and half of Europe through Copenhagen at prices that fill the aircraft, and it prices Copenhagen itself the way every hub carrier in our grid prices its hub. KLM into Amsterdam and Aer Lingus into Dublin tell the same story with worse numbers. Our SAS review covers the cabin and the value from the front.
Copenhagen as the connection
| Connect at | Routes won | Median winning fare | Cheapest | Whose hub |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LHR | 144 | $908 | $695 | British Airways |
| IST | 102 | $849 | $702 | Turkish Airlines |
| KEF | 88 | $693 | $474 | Icelandair |
| CPH | 77 | $721 | $422 | SAS |
| FRA | 57 | $872 | $540 | Condor, Discover Airlines, Lufthansa |
| LIS | 55 | $676 | $530 | TAP Air Portugal |
Copenhagen is the fourth-biggest connecting hub in our grid, behind Heathrow, Istanbul and Keflavik, because SAS's one-stop itineraries were the cheapest fare on dozens of routes into other European cities. That is the flip side of the section above and the useful half of it: if Copenhagen is your connection rather than your destination, SAS is often the cheapest ticket on the route, and the airport is one of the easiest in Europe to change planes in. For a Nordic trip that includes Copenhagen, the honest move is to price both directions of the same itinerary: SAS into Stockholm or Oslo with a Copenhagen stop on the way home often costs less than flying into Copenhagen itself. Connecting Through Reykjavik prices the other Nordic door against the nonstop, and the Nordic discount explains why all four capitals sit at the top of the ranking.
Business class to Copenhagen
The cheapest business fare into Copenhagen we priced was Icelandair through Keflavik at $2,310 from New York, a recliner and a stop. SAS's own business cabin is the nonstop option and the review puts it against the field; it scores well on the seat and poorly on value, which is what a hub carrier's business fare into its hub usually does in our data. The Business Class Value Finder shows the multiple over economy from every gateway.
What counts as a deal to Copenhagen
Anything at or below $448 beats every gateway we priced. From Seattle, Minneapolis or Raleigh a fare under $500 for a week is worth acting on; from Houston or Salt Lake City the same fare would be one of the lowest ever seen, and the smarter move from those cities is often a positioning flight to a gateway Icelandair sells. Use the Fare Deal Checker with your own airport, and the Deal Alert Setup Wizard to see which European airlines sell your city before the alerts start; if Icelandair is not on the list, that is your answer.
Copenhagen sits 4th in the cheapest places to fly into in Europe. Denmark has no country page, because Copenhagen is the only Danish city we price, and the other Nordic capitals have their own pages: Reykjavik, Stockholm, Oslo and Helsinki.
Common questions
- How much does it cost to fly to Copenhagen from the US?
- A median of $653 round trip in economy across the 26 US gateway metros we priced on August 30, 2026, for departures in the following six months, ranking Copenhagen 4th of 40 European cities, behind only Stockholm, Reykjavik and Oslo. Seattle was cheapest at $448, then Minneapolis at $465 and Nashville and Portland at $475; Salt Lake City was the most expensive at $815.
- Which US airport is cheapest for flights to Copenhagen?
- Seattle at $448, and the next four are Minneapolis, Nashville, Portland and Raleigh. New York is eighth at $526 and Boston tenth at $554. Copenhagen is the clearest case in our grid of the cheap door being somewhere other than the big coastal hubs, because the airlines that sell it cheapest, Icelandair through Keflavik above all, chose to sell those mid-size cities and not to compete on price where SAS flies nonstop.
- Is SAS the cheapest way to fly to Copenhagen?
- Only from New York, at $583, and Atlanta, at $941, in our carrier grid. SAS is the only airline flying Copenhagen nonstop from the US, from seven of the gateways we price, and on the other five it was undercut: from Boston $683 against Icelandair through Keflavik at $585; from Chicago $673 against $549; from Miami $785 against $667. SAS is a cheap airline in our grid, a $12 median premium across 170 routes, but mostly as a connector into other cities, not into its own hub.
- Why is Copenhagen cheaper from Minneapolis than from Detroit?
- Because Icelandair sells Minneapolis and does not sell Detroit. Minneapolis paid $465 for Copenhagen and Detroit $763, two Delta hubs of similar size a few hundred miles apart. The whole difference is one low-premium European connector's decision about which city to sell. It is the finding that runs through our entire grid: how many European airlines sell your airport predicts your fares better than the airport's size, and Copenhagen shows it in a single pair.
- Is Copenhagen a good connection to the rest of Scandinavia?
- It is the fourth-biggest connecting hub in our entire grid, behind Heathrow, Istanbul and Keflavik, because SAS's one-stop itineraries through Copenhagen were the cheapest fare on dozens of US-to-Europe routes. That is the trade: SAS prices Copenhagen itself as a hub carrier prices its hub, and prices the connection onward to Stockholm, Oslo, Helsinki and the rest of Europe to fill the aircraft. If Copenhagen is your destination, check Icelandair; if it is your connection, SAS is often the cheapest ticket on the route.

Written by
Jon Miksis
Jon Miksis has run travel businesses since 2017 and spends 3–6 months a year traveling, two to three of them in Europe. He has taken 250+ flights and booked every one himself, and regularly flies Boston to Europe for under $300 round trip. Every “Flown” review is from his own seat.
Join the Club, free
One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
