Cheap Flights from Seattle to Europe: Cheapest US Airport for Stockholm
Seattle is the cheapest airport in America for Stockholm and Copenhagen. The polar route is shorter than the map suggests, and the fares prove it.
Best for: Pacific Northwest flyers, and anyone who assumed the West Coast is badly placed for Europe
By Jon Miksis12 min read
This page contains affiliate links. If you sign up or book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we recommend, or the order we recommend it in. Full disclosure.
Seattle is the cheapest airport in the United States for Stockholm and for Copenhagen. Not the cheapest on the West Coast — the cheapest anywhere, ahead of New York, Boston, Washington and every other transatlantic gateway we price.
That result is counterintuitive enough that most people assume it is wrong. It is not. It is what happens when you stop reading distance off a flat map.
Two national floors, both Nordic
| City | From Seattle | Next cheapest US gateway | Seattle's margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stockholm | $418 | $422 New York | $4 |
| Copenhagen | $448 | $465 Minneapolis | $17 |
The margins are small, and that is the point: Seattle is not beating the East Coast by a fluke of one fare, it is competing with it on level terms. On Stockholm it edges New York by $4 — a rounding error, and a remarkable one for an airport 2,400 miles further from the destination on a flat map. Boston, which most people would assume is the natural US gateway to Scandinavia, comes sixth at $437.
Oslo is the near-miss. Seattle reaches it for $464, third-cheapest in the country behind Boston at $422 and Portland at $440 — another Pacific Northwest airport.
Why the map lies about this
Look at a standard world map and Seattle to Stockholm looks absurd: across the entire continent, then the entire Atlantic. Look at a globe and it is a short hop over the top.
The great-circle distance from Seattle to Stockholm is roughly 4,700 miles. Seattle to Rome is about 5,600. The Nordic capital most Americans think of as the far corner of Europe is nearer to Seattle than Italy is, and the flight time reflects it.
Minneapolis and Portland benefit from the same geometry. Nashville and Raleigh are also unexpectedly cheap to Scandinavia and sit at 36° north, which geography cannot explain — that appears to be Nordic carriers pricing connections aggressively in markets without a dominant hub airline, and we work through the evidence in the Nordic discount.
Seattle is unusual in having both: the polar geometry and a nonstop SAS service to Copenhagen. That combination is why it holds two national floors rather than one.
The cheapest places to fly to in Europe from Seattle, ranked
| Destination | From Seattle | Cheapest US gateway for it |
|---|---|---|
| Stockholm | $418 | Seattle — cheapest anywhere |
| Copenhagen | $448 | Seattle — cheapest anywhere |
| Oslo | $464 | Boston $422 |
| Helsinki | $569 | Washington DC $388 |
| Budapest | $589 | New York $537 |
| Berlin | $590 | Las Vegas $590 |
| Reykjavik | $591 | New York $422 |
| Zurich | $593 | Boston $532 |
| Barcelona | $594 | Boston $499 |
| Hamburg | $597 | New York $565 |
| Milan | $620 | New York $571 |
| Munich | $620 | New York $543 |
- Stockholm$418
- Copenhagen$448
- Oslo$464
- Helsinki$569
- Budapest$589
- Berlin$590
- Reykjavik$591
- Zurich$593
- Barcelona$594
- Hamburg$597
- Milan$620
- Munich$620
- Amsterdam$625
- Vienna$627
- Prague$630
- Dublin$637
- Florence$640
- Lisbon$646
- London$646
- Madrid$660
- Venice$670
- Athens$680
- Edinburgh$680
- Krakow$690
- Paris$690
- Nice$691
- Glasgow$692
- Rome$700
- Valencia$718
- Naples$731
- Porto$736
- Malta$743
- Manchester$744
- Dubrovnik$750
- Seville$777
- Bordeaux$795
- Salzburg$796
- Belfast$895
- Mykonos$960
- Santorini$962
The shape is unusually sharp. The three Nordic capitals occupy the top three lines, and then there is a $105 gap before the fourth city appears. No other gateway in our data has a cheap end that concentrated in one region.
Below Oslo, Seattle is ordinary. Barcelona is $95 more than Boston. Reykjavik is $169 more than New York, which is a reminder that "northern" is not the same as "polar-adjacent" — Iceland sits on the North Atlantic track that favors the East Coast, not the polar route that favors Seattle.
Middling on median, deep on floor
Seattle ranks 9th of 26 on median fare and 4th on floor. That gap describes how the airport behaves.
| Gateway | Median rank | Median | Floor rank | Cheapest fare | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 1st | $574 | 5th | $422 | |
| Boston | 2nd | $598 | 2nd | $390 | |
| Washington DC | 5th | $651 | 1st | $388 | |
| Los Angeles | 8th | $666 | 13th | $560 | |
| Seattle | 7th | $665 | 4th | $418 |
A $267 spread between Seattle's typical fare and its best one is among the widest in the dataset. Combined with the regional concentration, that produces a clear instruction: from Seattle, where you go matters more than almost anywhere else.
If Scandinavia is on your list, this is one of the best airports in the country. If you are set on Rome or Barcelona, Seattle is a perfectly ordinary place to start and the effort is better spent on dates than on hunting.
Seattle against the East Coast
| Comparison | Median gap | Cities where Seattle wins | Biggest Seattle win |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle vs New York | +$77 | 5 of ~40 | Oslo, by $80 |
| Seattle vs Boston | +$63 | 10 of ~40 | Copenhagen, by $106 |
Seattle loses both medians and still wins ten cities against Boston. The headline number and the useful number point in different directions, which is the recurring lesson of this dataset.
The practical version for a Pacific Northwest flyer: do not connect east to reach northern Europe. You will pay more and fly considerably longer. For southern Europe, check both — but connecting through New York or Boston is rarely worth the extra segment once you price it honestly.
Who flies the polar routes, and what you get
Carrier-level fares out of Seattle were collected on September 1, 2026 and are a separate dataset from the city grid above: one fixed travel week, every airline selling each route, so that two rows differ only by airline.
SAS flies a Thompson Vantage XL in a staggered 1-2-1 lie-flat configuration on both its A330-300 and A350-900, so every passenger reaches an aisle directly and the product does not change with the aircraft. It is one of only a few carriers in our dataset with no bad frame, and it is also the second-cheapest airline overall on our economy fare grid.
Icelandair is the opposite trade. It is the cheapest carrier we price, with a median premium of $0 over the cheapest option on any route it flies — and Saga Premium is a wide recliner with about five inches of recline, not a flat bed. Treat it as a cheap premium economy rather than a business class, because that is what it is.
For a Seattle flyer that distinction matters more than usual, since both airlines are natural choices for the routes where this airport is strongest. Full detail is on our SAS and Icelandair pages.
The West Coast, ranked
If you are anywhere from San Diego to Vancouver, the choice between west coast airports matters more than the choice to fly east, and the four major ones behave very differently.
| Gateway | Median rank | Median | Floor rank | Cheapest fare | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 8th | $666 | 13th | $560 | |
| San Francisco | 9th | $671 | 16th | $611 | |
| Seattle | 7th | $665 | 4th | $418 | |
| Portland | 16th | $747 | 6th | $432 |
The medians say Los Angeles and San Francisco. The floors say Seattle and Portland, and by a wide margin — Seattle's $418 and Portland's $432 are both better than anything the two California airports produced.
San Francisco is the extreme case in the other direction: a $60 spread between its typical fare and its best one, the flattest airport in the entire dataset. There is essentially nothing to hunt for out of SFO.
So the west coast splits cleanly into two kinds of airport. California is consistently mid-priced with no cheap tail. The Pacific Northwest is ordinary on average and occasionally excellent, specifically to Scandinavia. Which one suits you depends entirely on whether you are willing to let the destination follow the fare.
Portland deserves the footnote: it ranks 16th of 26 on median and 6th on floor, the widest gap of any airport we price. It reaches Stockholm for $432, Oslo for $440 and Helsinki for $443 — the same polar effect as Seattle, from an airport most people would never consider a European gateway.
What flexibility is worth from Seattle
Seattle's cheapest European city was Stockholm at $418 against a median of $665 — a spread of $247, among the widest in the dataset and more than double Miami's.
The honest order of what to spend effort on, from SEA specifically:
- Destination. Unusually, this comes first here. Worth $267, and the three Nordic capitals sitting $105 clear of everything else make the choice unusually concrete. If you will go where the fare is, this airport rewards it more than most.
- Dates. The seasonal swing is still roughly a doubling, and in Scandinavia it also decides whether you get four hours of daylight or eighteen.
- Carrier. Unmeasured from Seattle so far, but worth $171 to $1,025 in economy on every market we have priced, and several times more in business.
- Airport. Portland is worth checking for the Nordics specifically; California is not worth a flight to reach.
What counts as a good price from Seattle
| Destination | From Seattle | Normal | Good | Exceptional |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stockholm | $418 | $617 | $445 | $418 |
| Copenhagen | $448 | $653 | $515 | $448 |
| Oslo | $464 | $638 | $518 | $422 |
| Helsinki | $569 | $705 | $534 | $388 |
Normal is the median across all 26 US gateways, Good beats three quarters of the country, and Exceptional is the lowest fare observed anywhere.
Stockholm and Copenhagen are the exceptional numbers, because Seattle set them. Oslo is inside "good" and $42 off the national floor. Helsinki is the outlier: Seattle's $569 is only slightly better than normal, and Washington reaches it for $388 — a reminder that the polar advantage is real but not uniform across the Nordics.
Full thresholds for all 40 cities are on our deals page.
When to go
- Late October to mid-December — the best combination of low fares and tolerable weather, though "tolerable" is doing work in a Nordic November.
- January to early March — equally cheap or cheaper, with genuine winter at both ends.
- The fortnight around Christmas and New Year — a sharp spike worth avoiding unless the dates are the point.
- Late April to May, and September — the shoulders, and the best value once daylight and weather enter the calculation. In Scandinavia the daylight difference between March and May is enormous.
- June to August — roughly double, and the Nordic summer is genuinely worth it if the budget allows. No tactic closes that gap.
The seasonal multiples above are my rule of thumb from nine years of flying to Europe, not a measurement. The grid prices the six months after each collection and stores the fare, not the week; the September 2026 snapshot records both, and this section will be rewritten from what it shows.
Seattle is a Frankfurt and Istanbul market
We priced every airline selling Seattle to Europe for one fixed week. Ten carriers, six of them European, at a median cheapest fare of $832.
| Cheapest carrier | Routes it wins | Its hub |
|---|---|---|
| Lufthansa | 13 | Frankfurt / Munich |
| Turkish Airlines | 12 | Istanbul |
| Icelandair | 7 | Keflavik |
| British Airways | 3 | London |
Lufthansa and Turkish take 25 of the 38 routes between them. Neither is the cheapest airline in our data — Lufthansa's median premium across the grid is $50 and Turkish's $45 — but from Seattle they are frequently the only serious alternative to a US major.
Neither SAS nor TAP Air Portugal nor Royal Air Maroc sells Seattle at all. Icelandair does, on seven winning routes, and its cheapest Seattle fare in our data is $451 — the lowest single fare we recorded from this airport. If Keflavik works for your destination, it is the strongest card Seattle holds.
What business class actually costs from Seattle
We priced business class on the same fixed week as the economy fares above, every airline selling each route. Seattle prices 37 business routes across 12 airlines, at a median of $4,703 for the cheapest business fare on each — 12th of the 26 US gateways.
| Cabin | Median cheapest fare | Cheapest single fare |
|---|---|---|
| Business | $4,703 | $3,171 |
| Economy | $832 | — |
Business class from Seattle costs 5.6x what economy does — 7th lowest of the 26 gateways we price. The national range runs from 3.9x at Orlando to 9.5x at Las Vegas, and it is set almost entirely by how many airlines sell a premium cabin out of your airport rather than by anything about the seat.
Icelandair is the cheapest business option on 17 of those 37 routes, and the single cheapest business fare we recorded here is $3,171 to Keflavik on Icelandair.
Full method and the national picture: what business class costs by departure city.
Method, and its limits
Every fare was collected on August 30, 2026 from Google Flights, priced as a one-week round trip in economy for one adult, taking the cheapest available week in the following six months.
What this does not measure. Baggage is excluded, and most headline fares are the cheapest bucket, increasingly basic economy with no full-size carry-on. Carrier-level fares out of Seattle were collected on September 1, 2026 and are a separate dataset from the city grid above: one fixed travel week, every airline selling each route, so that two rows differ only by airline.
This grid is refreshed monthly, in one sitting, and stamped with its date.
Whether another US gateway is worth the drive from Seattle for a particular city, with the saving and the miles between the airports, is answered by the Alternate Airport Checker.
Where to go from here
- The cheapest places to fly in Europe ranks all 40 destinations and explains the northern pattern in full.
- Stockholm and Copenhagen have their own pages with all 26 US gateways priced against them.
- Cheap flights from New York, Boston, Chicago, Washington, Miami and Orlando complete the departure set.
- The best airlines to Europe scores carriers on cabin and price separately.
Common questions
- Is Seattle a good airport for flying to Europe?
- For northern Europe, exceptional. Seattle is the cheapest airport in the entire United States for both Stockholm at $418 and Copenhagen at $448, beating every East Coast gateway including New York. For southern Europe it is unremarkable, ranking 9th of 26 on median fare overall.
- What is the cheapest place to fly to in Europe from Seattle?
- Stockholm at $418, then Copenhagen at $448 and Oslo at $464. All three Nordic capitals sit more than $100 below Seattle's fourth-cheapest city. No other US gateway has a cheap end that concentrated in one region.
- Why is Seattle cheap to Scandinavia?
- Geography that a flat map hides. The great-circle route from the Pacific Northwest to Scandinavia runs over the pole and is genuinely short — shorter than Seattle to southern Europe, and competitive with East Coast departures. Carriers fly it and price it accordingly.
- Is it cheaper to fly to Europe from Seattle or New York?
- New York by $91 on median, but Seattle beats it outright on five cities: Stockholm by $4, Copenhagen by $78, Oslo by $80, Berlin by $24 and Edinburgh by $3. If you are flying to a Nordic capital from the Pacific Northwest, staying local is both cheaper and far shorter than connecting east.
- When is the cheapest time to fly from Seattle to Europe?
- Late October to mid-December, and January to early March excluding the fortnight around Christmas. That is where the cheapest weeks fell for Boston, the one gateway checked week by week in the August 30, 2026 search. The grid records each fare but not its week, so beyond that check it is a working assumption until the September 2026 snapshot, which records both. Summer is roughly double in my experience, a rule of thumb from nine years of flying to Europe rather than a grid figure; the grid prices only the six months after collection.

Written by
Jon Miksis
Jon Miksis has run travel businesses since 2017 and spends 3–6 months a year traveling, two to three of them in Europe. He has taken 250+ flights and booked every one himself, and regularly flies Boston to Europe for under $300 round trip. Every “Flown” review is from his own seat.
Join the Club, free
One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
