Flying to Glasgow from the US
Our August 30, 2026 snapshot found a $775 median economy round trip to Glasgow, ranking 31 of 40 cities priced. The lowest was $616 from New York.
By Jon Miksis · city fares observed · monthly refresh target
- $775
- Median round trip from the US, across every gateway
- #31 of 40
- Rank among European cities, cheapest first
- $616
- Cheapest fare found, from New York
- $259
- Spread between the best and worst US gateway
Every US gateway to Glasgow
The cheapest one-week round trip found from each US metro, all searched on the same day. The spread between top and bottom is $259. These floors may use different travel dates; the gap is a reason to compare practical gateways, not a guaranteed saving from switching.
- New York$616
- Washington DC$647
- Chicago$658
- Nashville$662
- Raleigh$665
- Minneapolis$667
- Orlando$669
- Miami$670
- Denver$691
- Portland$692
- Seattle$692
- Boston$696
- Charlotte$770
- Philadelphia$779
- Atlanta$819
- Salt Lake City$828
- Tampa$837
- Las Vegas$847
- San Francisco$847
- Detroit$853
- Austin$856
- Dallas$856
- Houston$856
- Los Angeles$866
- Phoenix$870
- San Diego$875
Which airlines fly there, and what they charge
Economy searches for November 8–14, 2026. Departure airports, connections and observation dates can differ between rows. Compare the same airport pair and check the full itinerary before treating a price gap as an airline premium.
| Airline | From | Routing | Round trip | Observed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Icelandair | IAD | via KEF | $644 | September 1, 2026 |
| Icelandair | BOS | via KEF | $681 | August 31, 2026 |
| Icelandair | ORD | via KEF | $690 | August 31, 2026 |
| Icelandair | MIA | via KEF | $694 | September 1, 2026 |
| Icelandair | MCO | via KEF | $720 | August 31, 2026 |
| Icelandair | RDU | via KEF | $724 | September 1, 2026 |
| Icelandair | MSP | via KEF | $744 | September 1, 2026 |
| Icelandair | DEN | via KEF | $764 | September 1, 2026 |
| Aer Lingus | JFK | via DUB | $773 | August 31, 2026 |
| British Airways | JFK | via LHR | $833 | August 31, 2026 |
| KLM | JFK | via AMS | $840 | August 31, 2026 |
| British Airways | MIA | via LHR | $884 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | IAD | via LHR | $884 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | PHL | via LHR | $884 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | BOS | via AMS | $890 | August 31, 2026 |
| Icelandair | SEA | via KEF | $894 | September 1, 2026 |
| Aer Lingus | BOS | via DUB | $895 | August 31, 2026 |
| British Airways | IAH | via LHR | $903 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | AUS | via LHR | $903 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | ATL | via LHR | $904 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | DFW | via LHR | $918 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | PHX | via LHR | $921 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | PDX | via LHR | $921 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | DEN | via LHR | $924 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | IAH | via AMS | $926 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | ORD | via LHR | $931 | August 31, 2026 |
| British Airways | SFO | via LHR | $931 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | TPA | via LHR | $931 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | BNA | via LHR | $934 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | SFO | via AMS | $939 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | PDX | via AMS | $946 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | SEA | via LHR | $953 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | MIA | via AMS | $981 | September 1, 2026 |
| KLM | MSP | via AMS | $990 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | SAN | via LHR | $994 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | BOS | via LHR | $1010 | August 31, 2026 |
| KLM | ATL | via AMS | $1031 | September 1, 2026 |
| Icelandair | JFK | via KEF | $1060 | August 31, 2026 |
| Aer Lingus | IAD | via DUB | $1084 | September 1, 2026 |
| Aer Lingus | ORD | via DUB | $1147 | August 31, 2026 |
| Aer Lingus | PHL | via DUB | $1147 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | MCO | connection not recorded | $1211 | August 31, 2026 |
| KLM | LAX | via AMS | $1215 | August 31, 2026 |
| Aer Lingus | SFO | via DUB | $1238 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | LAS | via LHR | $1266 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | LAX | via LHR | $1371 | August 31, 2026 |
| KLM | IAD | via AMS | $1373 | September 1, 2026 |
How Glasgow compares
At a $775 median, Glasgow ranks 31 of 40 European cities we price, and 29 of 40 on how much your departure airport matters. Other British Isles cities in the data:
- Dublin$681
- London$771
- Manchester$782
- Edinburgh$817
- Belfast$895
Glasgow is one of 5 United Kingdom cities we price. The lowest city median in this snapshot was London at $771 — see cheap flights to United Kingdom for which city to enter by, and which US airport is best for the country as a whole.
For the full ranking and the northern European cities that priced lowest in this snapshot, see the cheapest places to fly in Europe. For every gateway at once, see the airports hub.
Common questions
- How much does it cost to fly to Glasgow from the US?
- A median of $775 round trip in economy, across 26 US gateway metros, for departures in the six months after collection, all priced in one sitting on August 30, 2026. The cheapest was $616 from New York and the most expensive $875 from San Diego. That ranks Glasgow 31 of 40 European cities on price.
- Which US airport is cheapest for flights to Glasgow?
- In the August 30, 2026 snapshot, New York was lowest at $616, followed by Washington DC at $647 and Chicago at $658. These are the lowest fares found across the departure window, potentially for different travel dates. Reprice your dates before choosing a gateway.
- Is it worth flying from a different airport to reach Glasgow?
- The observed gateway spread was $259, ranking 29 of 40 cities, but that is not a saving available to every traveler. Compare your home airport with a practical alternative on the same dates, then subtract ground travel or positioning flights, baggage, parking and any overnight cost. A separate ticket also adds missed-connection risk.
- Which airline is cheapest to Glasgow?
- The lowest economy fare in our carrier snapshot for November 8–14, 2026 was Icelandair from IAD to GLA at $644 via KEF, observed September 1, 2026. The table includes different departure airports and routings, so its first row does not establish the cheapest airline for your own trip.
Join the Club, free
One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
