Cheap Flights to Belfast: Dublin Is Cheaper From All 25 US Airports
Belfast is 38th of 40 cities at a $895 median. Dublin is cheaper from all 25 US gateways, and it is a 2.2-hour coach.
Best for: Anyone going to Northern Ireland who is about to book a flight to Belfast, and should price Dublin first
By Jon Miksis7 min read
This page contains affiliate links. If you sign up or book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we recommend, or the order we recommend it in. Full disclosure.
Belfast is the 38th-cheapest of the 40 European cities we price, which is another way of saying it is the third most expensive. Only Santorini and Mykonos cost more to reach from the United States, and both of those are Greek islands. Belfast is a city of 350,000 people two hours up the road from a major international airport.
That road is the entire point of this page. Dublin is cheaper than Belfast from every one of the 25 US gateways that priced both, by a median of $214, and Dublin Airport runs a direct coach to Belfast in about 2.2 hours. If Northern Ireland is the destination, the flight you want is probably not to Belfast.
- $895
- Median observed economy floor across priced US gateways
- #38 of 40
- Rank among European cities, cheapest first
- $741
- Cheapest fare found, from Chicago
- $214
- Spread between the best and worst US gateway, 35th widest of 40
No single airline sells Belfast International in our grid
Start with the fact that explains all the others. Our carrier grid prices every airline on every route from 26 US gateways to 47 European airports in one fixed travel week, and three cities in it returned no single-carrier itinerary from anywhere: Belfast International (BFS), Santorini and Mykonos. Not one airline, from any US airport.
Those three are also, in that order, the three most expensive cities in our entire grid. That is not a coincidence and it is the cleanest illustration on this site of what actually sets a transatlantic fare. It is not distance, and it is not the size of the destination. It is whether an airline decided to sell you a ticket on its own metal. Where none did, you are buying two tickets stitched together and paying accordingly.
That absence is declared in our data rather than left as a hole, which is a distinction this site insists on: a route that returns nothing is recorded as returning nothing, so a failure to collect can never pass itself off as a market with nothing to sell.
Belfast has two airports, and our two grids search two different places. The carrier grid prices airports one at a time, and the airport it priced here is Belfast International (BFS). The city grid prices the Belfast metro, which covers BFS and Belfast City (BHD) — it has to, because BFS on its own returns no fare at all: on October 1, 2026 a full six-month calendar came back empty from all twelve US gateways we reached that day, on both reads, and a fixed-date search for the same route answered that it had no options and offered BHD instead, 14 miles away. So every Belfast figure on this page is a metro figure. Which of the two airports a given itinerary lands at is not something our grid records, and we will not infer it, so check the airport on the ticket before you book the ground leg.
- Chicago$741
- Philadelphia$768
- Salt Lake City$850
- Miami$863
- San Francisco$863
- Charlotte$864
- Orlando$867
- Los Angeles$874
- Tampa$874
- Phoenix$886
- Raleigh$886
- Washington DC$890
- Atlanta$895
- Austin$895
- Houston$895
- Nashville$895
- Portland$895
- San Diego$895
- Seattle$895
- Boston$910
- Dallas$923
- Detroit$923
- Minneapolis$923
- Denver$935
- Las Vegas$955
Chicago at $741 is the only US airport that prices Belfast under $750. Philadelphia follows at $768. After that the chart flattens into a wall: nineteen of the twenty-five gateways sit between $850 and $955, and eight of them price Belfast at exactly $895, which is the signature of a market being sold by the same handful of connecting itineraries rather than by competing airlines.
New York does not appear at all. It returned no Belfast fare in the week we searched, which for the best-connected transatlantic gateway in the country is the most telling data point on this page.
Dublin wins from everywhere
Across the 25 US gateways that priced both
Dublin was cheaper from 25 of 25
On median the two are $895 and $681, which favors Dublin. The two summaries favor the same destination in this snapshot. Your departure airport’s row is the relevant starting point; matching summaries do not guarantee a lower fare on your dates. 0 gateways had equal observed prices.
Belfast
- Median round trip
- $895
- Cheapest fare found
- $741 from Chicago
- Gateways where it is cheaper
- 0 of 25
Dublin
- Median round trip
- $681
- Cheapest fare found
- $518 from Boston
- Gateways where it is cheaper
- 25 of 25
- Its strongest airport
- Boston by $392
| From | Belfast | Dublin | Cheaper by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago | $741 | $571 | Dublin by $170 |
| Boston | $910 | $518 | Dublin by $392 |
| Philadelphia | $768 | $681 | Dublin by $87 |
| San Francisco | $863 | $618 | Dublin by $245 |
| Miami | $863 | $648 | Dublin by $215 |
| Portland | $895 | $628 | Dublin by $267 |
| Seattle | $895 | $637 | Dublin by $258 |
| Los Angeles | $874 | $665 | Dublin by $209 |
| Washington DC | $890 | $653 | Dublin by $237 |
| Orlando | $867 | $681 | Dublin by $186 |
| Salt Lake City | $850 | $704 | Dublin by $146 |
| Tampa | $874 | $680 | Dublin by $194 |
| Charlotte | $864 | $691 | Dublin by $173 |
| Atlanta | $895 | $665 | Dublin by $230 |
| Nashville | $895 | $681 | Dublin by $214 |
| Raleigh | $886 | $691 | Dublin by $195 |
| Austin | $895 | $699 | Dublin by $196 |
| Houston | $895 | $699 | Dublin by $196 |
| Dallas | $923 | $683 | Dublin by $240 |
| Minneapolis | $923 | $684 | Dublin by $239 |
| San Diego | $895 | $718 | Dublin by $177 |
| Denver | $935 | $681 | Dublin by $254 |
| Phoenix | $886 | $732 | Dublin by $154 |
| Las Vegas | $955 | $688 | Dublin by $267 |
| Detroit | $923 | $766 | Dublin by $157 |
Twenty-five gateways priced both cities. Dublin is cheaper from twenty-five of them. Belfast wins nothing, ties nothing.
The widest gap is Boston at $392, which is not a coincidence: Boston is the cheapest US gateway for Dublin in our entire grid at $518, and one of the more expensive for Belfast at $910. The two cities move in opposite directions from the same airport. Chicago, which holds Belfast's floor, still reaches Dublin for $571.
Only one other comparison in our data produces a clean sweep like this, Greece against Italy, and that one is a comparison of countries on different sides of the Mediterranean. This is a comparison of two cities on the same island.
The coach, honestly
The Dublin-to-Belfast swap is the best arrival swap in Europe by our own measure, and we rank them by what each hour on the ground actually buys rather than by the raw saving. Belfast saves $214 for about 2.2 hours, roughly $97 an hour, which beats every other pair we price. The full ranking is on Fly Into a Different City.
Four practical things, because a swap this good deserves the caveats stated plainly.
The coach leaves from the airport. You do not need to go into Dublin city first. Services run through the day and take roughly two hours to Belfast, so a morning arrival puts you there for lunch.
The border is open, and you should still carry your passport. Ireland and the United Kingdom share the Common Travel Area, so there is no routine passport control on the road north. You clear immigration on arrival in Dublin. Carry your passport regardless; it is the document that proves who you are on the other side, and you will want it for the return.
The currency changes. Ireland uses the euro and Northern Ireland uses pound sterling. This surprises people more often than the border does.
The coach fare is not in our figures. None of the ground legs we price are, because ticket prices vary too much by date and booking window to state honestly. It is a bus fare against a $214 median saving, so the arithmetic is not close, but the number on this page is the airfare difference and nothing else.
When to fly to Belfast anyway
This site's rule is that the cheapest option and the right option are different judgments, so here is the case for the direct fare.
When it is near the floor. Anything at or below $741 beats every gateway we priced. If an alert puts a Belfast fare in that range from your airport, take it; you are getting the destination without the premium.
When the coach does not fit the trip. Arriving late at night, traveling with small children, or going straight on to the Causeway Coast rather than into Belfast itself are all reasons the two hours cost more than they save.
When the trip is both. Dublin and Belfast in one trip is a common and sensible itinerary, and in that case you were going to make the journey anyway. Fly into Dublin, work north, and the swap stops being a compromise.
What the data does not support is booking Belfast directly because it seems simpler. From most US airports that decision costs two to four hundred dollars for two hours saved.
Belfast in context
Belfast is the most expensive city in the British Isles in our grid, and by a distance. London medians $771, Glasgow $775, Manchester $782 and Edinburgh $817. Belfast is $895.
If Northern Ireland specifically is the destination, Dublin is the answer. If Ireland or the British Isles broadly is the destination, cheap flights to the UK covers London, Manchester, Edinburgh and Glasgow alongside Belfast, and Dublin has its own guide explaining why the Irish capital is the eighth-cheapest city in Europe to reach while its neighbor two hours north is the thirty-eighth.
What counts as a deal to Belfast
Use the Fare Deal Checker with your own airport rather than the national figure, because Belfast's floor and its median are $214 apart and your gateway could sit anywhere in that band. The Deal Alert Setup Wizard prints the act and grab lines for your city before the alerts start.
And set the alert for Dublin too. On a route this thinly sold, the Belfast fare that beats the Dublin fare plus a coach ticket is rare, and an alert on both is how you find out whether this month is one of the rare ones.
Common questions
- How much does it cost to fly to Belfast from the US?
- A median of $895 round trip in economy across the 25 US gateway metros that returned a Belfast fare on August 30, 2026. That ranks Belfast 38th of the 40 European cities we price, behind everywhere except Santorini and Mykonos. The cheapest was $741 from Chicago. New York returned no Belfast fare at all in the week we searched. These are metro fares: Belfast is searched as a city rather than as one airport, because Belfast International (BFS) on its own returns nothing from any US gateway, so the figure covers both BFS and Belfast City (BHD).
- Is it cheaper to fly to Dublin or Belfast?
- Dublin, from every single one of the 25 US gateways that priced both. Belfast wins none. The median gap is $214 and from Boston it reaches $392, because Boston is one of the cheapest US gateways for Dublin and one of the dearest for Belfast. This is one of only two clean sweeps in our entire comparison data.
- How do you get from Dublin Airport to Belfast?
- A direct coach from the airport, about 2.2 hours, running through the day. You do not go into Dublin city first. Ireland and the UK share the Common Travel Area, so there is no routine passport control on the road between them, though you should carry your passport anyway. Note that the currency changes from euro to pound sterling when you cross.
- Which airlines fly to Belfast from the US?
- None that our carrier grid could price. The airport it priced is Belfast International (BFS), and that is one of only three European destinations in our data where not one airline returned a single-carrier itinerary from any of the 26 US gateways in our fixed comparison week; the other two are Santorini and Mykonos. Those three are also the three most expensive cities we price, in that order. Every Belfast fare in our city grid is a multi-carrier itinerary found by searching the Belfast metro, which covers BFS and Belfast City (BHD), and that is exactly why the fares sit where they do.
- When is flying direct to Belfast worth it?
- When the fare is close to the floor, or when the coach genuinely does not work for your trip. Anything at or below $741 beats every gateway we priced and is worth taking. Above roughly $895 you are paying the full premium, and the Dublin routing saves about $97 for every hour you spend on the bus, which is among the best rates of any arrival swap in Europe.

Written by
Jon Miksis
Jon Miksis has run travel businesses since 2017 and spends 3–6 months a year traveling, two to three of them in Europe. He has taken 250+ flights and booked every one himself, and regularly flies Boston to Europe for under $300 round trip. Every “Flown” review is from his own seat.
Join the Club, free
One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
