Cheap Flights from Raleigh to Europe: Four Nordic Capitals Under $500
Raleigh's five cheapest European cities are all Nordic, four are under $500, and Helsinki costs $76 less than it does from New York. A mid-size airport at 36° north has no business pricing Scandinavia this well.
Best for: Research Triangle flyers, and anyone testing whether a mid-size airport can beat the big hubs
By Jon Miksis9 min read
This page contains affiliate links. If you sign up or book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we recommend, or the order we recommend it in. Full disclosure.
Raleigh-Durham is a mid-size airport at 36° north with no transatlantic hub carrier. Its five cheapest European cities are Stockholm, Helsinki, Reykjavik, Copenhagen and Oslo, four of them under $500, and it sells Helsinki for $76 less than New York does.
None of that should be true, and working out why it is turns out to explain a pattern that runs through our whole grid.
An entirely Nordic cheap end
The cheapest places to fly to in Europe from Raleigh, ranked.
| Destination | Round trip | National rank | vs New York |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stockholm | $436 | 5th of 26 | +$14 |
| Helsinki | $465 | 5th of 26 | −$76 |
| Reykjavik | $466 | 7th of 26 | +$44 |
| Copenhagen | $482 | 5th of 26 | −$44 |
| Oslo | $497 | 6th of 26 | −$47 |
| Barcelona | $532 | — | +$4 |
| Rome | $578 | — | +$117 |
| Zurich | $583 | — | +$35 |
- Stockholm$436
- Helsinki$465
- Reykjavik$466
- Copenhagen$482
- Oslo$497
- Barcelona$532
- Rome$578
- Zurich$583
- Amsterdam$601
- Prague$604
- Munich$653
- Lisbon$655
- Berlin$662
- Glasgow$665
- Nice$681
- Madrid$690
- Manchester$690
- Dublin$691
- Milan$691
- Porto$705
- Edinburgh$712
- Valencia$718
- Krakow$720
- Vienna$740
- Paris$756
- Malta$760
- Athens$766
- Bordeaux$766
- Florence$775
- Venice$776
- Seville$794
- Hamburg$801
- Budapest$808
- Salzburg$815
- Naples$822
- London$833
- Dubrovnik$851
- Belfast$886
- Santorini$952
- Mykonos$965
Four of the top five are top-five nationally. Raleigh is fifth in the country for Stockholm, fifth for Helsinki, fifth for Copenhagen and sixth for Oslo, competing with Seattle, Boston, Washington and Portland — airports with either polar geometry or far more transatlantic service.
It beats New York outright on four cities. Only a handful of the 26 gateways we price manage that at all.
Why this happens, and it is not the map
The tempting explanation is geography, and geography does not work here. The polar great-circle route that makes Seattle the cheapest US airport for Stockholm is a Pacific Northwest phenomenon. Raleigh sits at the latitude of Gibraltar. There is no routing advantage.
What Raleigh has is the absence of something. It is a substantial origin market — the Research Triangle is affluent, technical and travels — with no airline holding it as a fortress. Nordic and European connecting carriers can therefore compete for it on price without fighting an incumbent's schedule advantage, and our grid says they do.
The same shape appears at Nashville, Minneapolis and Portland. We work through the full evidence in the Nordic discount, which is the piece this airport is the strongest single data point for.
The reversal on London is severe
$832 from Raleigh. $526 from New York. A $307 gap.
That is the widest single-city penalty this airport carries, and it is a useful corrective to the story above. Raleigh is not cheap to Europe. Raleigh is cheap to Scandinavia and ordinary-to-poor everywhere else, on an overall median of $709 that puts it 11th of 26.
The British Isles are the weak spot generally: London $832, Belfast $886, and Dublin outside the top eight. The Greek islands are worse in absolute terms — Santorini $952, Mykonos $965 — but those are expensive from every US airport and tell you less about this one.
What this means if you live there
The practical shape of this airport is unusually clear-cut, more so than most gateways we cover.
If your trip is northern Europe, book from Raleigh and stop looking. Four Nordic capitals under $500 from a mid-size airport is a genuinely strong position, and connecting to New York or Boston to improve on it will cost more than it saves once the positioning flight is priced.
If your trip is London, Dublin or Edinburgh, the airport is the first problem to solve. A $307 gap to London is larger than most positioning flights, and it is the case where driving or connecting to a major East Coast gateway is worth pricing properly rather than dismissing.
If the destination is genuinely open, the cheap end here is a $61 spread across five Nordic capitals, which makes it one of the better airports in the country for the "wherever is cheapest" traveler — provided you accept that the answer will always be Scandinavia.
Raleigh is not alone, which is what makes it a pattern
If Raleigh were the only mid-size airport pricing Scandinavia well, it would be a quirk of one route. It is not.
| Gateway | Cheapest Nordic city | Fare | Overall rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Portland | Stockholm | $432 | 16th of 26 |
| Raleigh | Stockholm | $436 | 11th of 26 |
| Minneapolis | Helsinki | $443 | 13th of 26 |
| Nashville | Stockholm | $445 | 15th of 26 |
| Denver | Reykjavik / Stockholm | $452 | 12th of 26 |
| New York | Reykjavik | $422 | 1st of 26 |
| Boston | Helsinki | $390 | 2nd of 26 |
Five airports ranking between 11th and 16th overall — the middle of our table, none of them a transatlantic power — all reach a Nordic capital for between $432 and $452. New York, the cheapest gateway in the country on median, reaches its own cheapest Nordic city for $422. The gap between the best airport in America and a mid-size one is $10 to $30 on these routes, against $117 to $161 on median across all cities.
That is the finding, and it is worth more than any single fare on this page: Scandinavia is the one part of Europe where where you live barely matters. Everywhere else, the big Northeast gateways win by a hundred dollars or more. On the Nordic capitals they win by pocket change, and sometimes lose.
For a Raleigh flyer the practical version is simple. The advantage a New Yorker has over you is real, large, and almost entirely concentrated in destinations that are not Scandinavian.
When to go
- Late October to mid-December — the best combination of low fares and tolerable weather, though the Nordic November is dark.
- January to early March — as cheap or cheaper, with genuine winter at the European end and the northern lights as compensation.
- The fortnight around Christmas and New Year — a sharp spike worth avoiding unless the dates are the point.
- Late April to May, and September — the shoulders, and the best value once daylight enters the calculation. The difference between March and May in Scandinavia is enormous.
- June to August — roughly double, and the Nordic summer is genuinely worth it if the budget allows.
The seasonal multiples above are my rule of thumb from nine years of flying to Europe, not a measurement. The grid prices the six months after each collection and stores the fare, not the week; the September 2026 snapshot records both, and this section will be rewritten from what it shows.
Two European airlines sell Raleigh, and one of them is the cheapest in our data
We priced every airline selling Raleigh–Durham to Europe for one fixed week. Seven carriers, only two of them European — and a median cheapest fare of $845, thirteenth of the 26 US gateways we price. That is squarely mid-table, on two European airlines.
One airline is doing all of that work.
| Cheapest carrier | Routes it wins | Its hub |
|---|---|---|
| Icelandair | 13 | Keflavik |
| Aer Lingus | 4 | Dublin |
| Air Canada | 3 | Toronto / Montreal |
| United | 3 | US hubs |
Icelandair wins 13 of the 26 routes Raleigh can price at all — exactly half — and the cheapest fare we recorded here is $471 to Keflavik. It carries a $0 median premium across our entire grid, the best of the 31 carriers we rank.
Raleigh also prices only 26 of the 47 European airports in our carrier grid — third-thinnest after Salt Lake City and Charlotte. The other 21 returned no single-airline itinerary from anyone. So Raleigh is cheap where it flies and simply absent where it does not, and Keflavik is what decides which is which.
What business class actually costs from Raleigh
We priced business class on the same fixed week as the economy fares above, every airline selling each route. Raleigh prices 24 business routes across 8 airlines, at a median of $4,009 for the cheapest business fare on each — 5th of the 26 US gateways.
| Cabin | Median cheapest fare | Cheapest single fare |
|---|---|---|
| Business | $4,009 | $2,806 |
| Economy | $845 | — |
Business class from Raleigh costs 4.7x what economy does — 4th lowest of the 26 gateways we price. The national range runs from 3.9x at Orlando to 9.5x at Las Vegas, and it is set almost entirely by how many airlines sell a premium cabin out of your airport rather than by anything about the seat.
Icelandair is the cheapest business option on 17 of those 24 routes, and the single cheapest business fare we recorded here is $2,806 to Keflavik on Icelandair.
Full method and the national picture: what business class costs by departure city.
Method, and its limits
Every fare was collected on August 30, 2026 from Google Flights, priced as a one-week round trip in economy for one adult, taking the cheapest available week in the following six months. Rankings use the median across all 40 cities, never the minimum: a minimum is a fact about one route on one day, and Raleigh's Nordic strength shows up in the medians rather than in a single lucky fare.
What this does not measure. Baggage is excluded, and most headline fares are the cheapest bucket, increasingly basic economy with no full-size carry-on. Carrier-level fares out of Raleigh were collected on September 1, 2026 and are a separate dataset from the city grid above: one fixed travel week, every airline selling each route, so that two rows differ only by airline.
This grid is refreshed monthly, in one sitting, and stamped with its date.
Whether another US gateway is worth the drive from Raleigh for a particular city, with the saving and the miles between the airports, is answered by the Alternate Airport Checker.
Where to go from here
- The Nordic discount — the full evidence for why mid-size airports price Scandinavia this well.
- The cheapest places to fly in Europe ranks all 40 destinations with every gateway priced against them.
- Cheap flights from Seattle — the airport that reaches the same cities by an entirely different mechanism.
- Stockholm and Copenhagen have their own pages with all 26 US gateways priced against them.
- Flexible on where you go? — what that flexibility is worth from each airport.
Common questions
- Is Raleigh a good airport for flying to Europe?
- For Scandinavia, remarkably good. Raleigh-Durham's five cheapest European cities are all Nordic and four are under $500, and it beats New York outright to Helsinki, Copenhagen, Oslo and Prague. Overall it ranks 11th of the 26 gateways we price on a $709 median, so the strength is concentrated rather than general.
- What is the cheapest place to fly to in Europe from Raleigh?
- Stockholm at $436, then Helsinki at $465, Reykjavik at $466, Copenhagen at $482 and Oslo at $497. Raleigh is top-five nationally for Stockholm, Helsinki and Copenhagen despite being a mid-size airport with no transatlantic hub carrier.
- Is it cheaper to fly to Europe from Raleigh or New York?
- It depends entirely on the city, which is unusual. New York is $117 cheaper on median, but Raleigh beats it to Helsinki by $76, Oslo by $47, Copenhagen by $44 and Prague by $16. On London the position reverses violently: $832 from Raleigh against $526 from New York.
- Why is Scandinavia cheap from Raleigh?
- It is not geography — Raleigh sits at 36° north, well south of the polar routing that makes Seattle cheap to Stockholm. The pattern we see across the grid is that Nordic carriers price connecting itineraries aggressively into mid-size US markets without a dominant hub airline, and Raleigh is the clearest example of it.
- When is the cheapest time to fly from Raleigh to Europe?
- Late October to mid-December, and January to early March outside the fortnight around Christmas. That is where the cheapest weeks fell for Boston, the one gateway checked week by week in the August 30, 2026 search. The grid records each fare but not its week, so beyond that check it is a working assumption until the September 2026 snapshot, which records both. Summer is roughly double in my experience, a rule of thumb from nine years of flying to Europe rather than a grid figure; the grid prices only the six months after collection.

Written by
Jon Miksis
Jon Miksis has run travel businesses since 2017 and spends 3–6 months a year traveling, two to three of them in Europe. He has taken 250+ flights and booked every one himself, and regularly flies Boston to Europe for under $300 round trip. Every “Flown” review is from his own seat.
Join the Club, free
One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
