Skip to content
Europe Flight Club
Germany · Western Europe

Flying to Hamburg from the US

Our August 30, 2026 snapshot found a $777 median economy round trip to Hamburg, ranking 32 of 40 cities priced. The lowest was $565 from New York.

By Jon Miksis · city fares observed · monthly refresh target

$777
Median round trip from the US, across every gateway
#32 of 40
Rank among European cities, cheapest first
$565
Cheapest fare found, from New York
$298
Spread between the best and worst US gateway

Every US gateway to Hamburg

The cheapest one-week round trip found from each US metro, all searched on the same day. The spread between top and bottom is $298. These floors may use different travel dates; the gap is a reason to compare practical gateways, not a guaranteed saving from switching.

  • New York$565
  • Seattle$597
  • Las Vegas$620
  • Orlando$624
  • Philadelphia$625
  • Washington DC$644
  • Chicago$654
  • Boston$656
  • San Francisco$670
  • Miami$695
  • Dallas$740
  • Los Angeles$747
  • San Diego$776
  • Tampa$778
  • Phoenix$780
  • Salt Lake City$785
  • Houston$799
  • Raleigh$801
  • Austin$802
  • Denver$813
  • Charlotte$817
  • Detroit$817
  • Minneapolis$819
  • Portland$821
  • Atlanta$851
  • Nashville$863
Economy round-trip floors to Hamburg, observed August 30, 2026 for departures in the six months after collection. Recheck availability on your dates. Cheapest one-week economy round trip found on August 30, 2026 via Google Flights, departing within the following six months. Bars share one scale. A floor across a window, not a bookable price.

Which airlines fly there, and what they charge

Economy searches for November 8–14, 2026. Departure airports, connections and observation dates can differ between rows. Compare the same airport pair and check the full itinerary before treating a price gap as an airline premium.

AirlineFromRoutingRound tripObserved
TAP Air PortugalBOSvia LIS$687August 31, 2026
SASORDvia CPH$707August 31, 2026
Air SerbiaJFKvia BEG$732August 31, 2026
SASMIAvia CPH$737September 1, 2026
TAP Air PortugalORDvia LIS$739August 31, 2026
SASJFKvia CPH$780August 31, 2026
SASBOSvia CPH$783August 31, 2026
TAP Air PortugalIADvia LIS$783September 1, 2026
TAP Air PortugalJFKvia LIS$805August 31, 2026
TAP Air PortugalMIAvia LIS$829September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesBOSvia IST$839August 31, 2026
SWISSJFKvia ZRH$860August 31, 2026
SASLAXvia CPH$861August 31, 2026
LufthansaJFKvia MUC$863August 31, 2026
SWISSMIAvia ZRH$866September 1, 2026
British AirwaysAUSvia LHR$873September 1, 2026
LufthansaMIAvia MUC$875September 1, 2026
LufthansaLAXvia MUC$881August 31, 2026
SWISSLAXvia ZRH$882August 31, 2026
Air FranceSFOvia CDG$882September 1, 2026
British AirwaysPHLvia LHR$883September 1, 2026
Brussels AirlinesJFKvia BRU$890August 31, 2026
LufthansaDFWvia FRA$893September 1, 2026
Air FrancePHXvia CDG$895September 1, 2026
LufthansaORDvia MUC$898August 31, 2026
LufthansaAUSvia FRA$899September 1, 2026
SWISSORDvia ZRH$900August 31, 2026
Air FranceLAXvia CDG$902August 31, 2026
SASSFOvia CPH$904September 1, 2026
British AirwaysIAHvia LHR$909September 1, 2026
SWISSBOSvia ZRH$917August 31, 2026
LufthansaSEAvia MUC$917September 1, 2026
LufthansaDENvia MUC$917September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesIAHvia IST$918September 1, 2026
LufthansaIADvia MUC$919September 1, 2026
SWISSIADvia ZRH$921September 1, 2026
AustrianBOSvia VIE$924August 31, 2026
LufthansaSFOvia MUC$924September 1, 2026
SWISSSFOvia ZRH$925September 1, 2026
Air FranceIAHvia CDG$929September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesORDvia IST$934August 31, 2026
Turkish AirlinesDTWvia IST$934September 1, 2026
KLMPDXvia AMS$934September 1, 2026
LufthansaDTWvia FRA$935September 1, 2026
LufthansaIAHvia FRA$935September 1, 2026
SASATLvia CPH$936September 1, 2026
AustrianIADvia VIE$938September 1, 2026
LufthansaBOSvia MUC$947August 31, 2026
FinnairDFWvia HEL$947September 1, 2026
KLMSFOvia AMS$954September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesIADvia IST$954September 1, 2026
LufthansaATLvia FRA$963September 1, 2026
British AirwaysBNAvia LHR$1002September 1, 2026
British AirwaysSEAvia LHR$1004September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesDENvia IST$1004September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesSFOvia IST$1011September 1, 2026
British AirwaysMIAvia LHR$1012September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesDFWvia IST$1014September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesATLvia IST$1014September 1, 2026
British AirwaysTPAvia LHR$1014September 1, 2026
FinnairJFKvia HEL$1045August 31, 2026
FinnairLAXvia HEL$1046August 31, 2026
British AirwaysPDXvia LHR$1046September 1, 2026
British AirwaysDFWvia LHR$1081September 1, 2026
British AirwaysSFOvia LHR$1094September 1, 2026
British AirwaysDENvia LHR$1094September 1, 2026
British AirwaysIADvia LHR$1101September 1, 2026
British AirwaysLAXvia LHR$1103August 31, 2026
British AirwaysPHXvia LHR$1120September 1, 2026
British AirwaysJFKvia LHR$1139August 31, 2026
Air FranceDTWvia CDG$1169September 1, 2026
KLMIAHvia AMS$1174September 1, 2026
KLMJFKvia AMS$1187August 31, 2026
KLMMSPvia AMS$1193September 1, 2026
British AirwaysSANvia LHR$1206September 1, 2026
KLMATLvia AMS$1249September 1, 2026
Air FranceATLvia CDG$1298September 1, 2026
Air FranceIADvia CDG$1351September 1, 2026
KLMIADvia AMS$1356September 1, 2026
KLMMIAvia AMS$1397September 1, 2026
KLMORDvia AMS$1443August 31, 2026
British AirwaysLASvia LHR$1457September 1, 2026

How Hamburg compares

At a $777 median, Hamburg ranks 32 of 40 European cities we price, and 17 of 40 on how much your departure airport matters. Other Western Europe cities in the data:

Hamburg is one of 3 Germany cities we price. The lowest city median in this snapshot was Berlin at $690 — see cheap flights to Germany for which city to enter by, and which US airport is best for the country as a whole.

For the full ranking and the northern European cities that priced lowest in this snapshot, see the cheapest places to fly in Europe. For every gateway at once, see the airports hub.

Common questions

How much does it cost to fly to Hamburg from the US?
A median of $777 round trip in economy, across 26 US gateway metros, for departures in the six months after collection, all priced in one sitting on August 30, 2026. The cheapest was $565 from New York and the most expensive $863 from Nashville. That ranks Hamburg 32 of 40 European cities on price.
Which US airport is cheapest for flights to Hamburg?
In the August 30, 2026 snapshot, New York was lowest at $565, followed by Seattle at $597 and Las Vegas at $620. These are the lowest fares found across the departure window, potentially for different travel dates. Reprice your dates before choosing a gateway.
Is it worth flying from a different airport to reach Hamburg?
The observed gateway spread was $298, ranking 17 of 40 cities, but that is not a saving available to every traveler. Compare your home airport with a practical alternative on the same dates, then subtract ground travel or positioning flights, baggage, parking and any overnight cost. A separate ticket also adds missed-connection risk.
Which airline is cheapest to Hamburg?
The lowest economy fare in our carrier snapshot for November 8–14, 2026 was TAP Air Portugal from BOS to HAM at $687 via LIS, observed August 31, 2026. The table includes different departure airports and routings, so its first row does not establish the cheapest airline for your own trip.

Join the Club, free

One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy.