Flying to Malta from the US
Our August 30, 2026 snapshot found a $748 median economy round trip to Malta, ranking 25 of 40 cities priced. The lowest was $507 from Boston.
By Jon Miksis · city fares observed · monthly refresh target
- $748
- Median round trip from the US, across every gateway
- #25 of 40
- Rank among European cities, cheapest first
- $507
- Cheapest fare found, from Boston
- $327
- Spread between the best and worst US gateway
Every US gateway to Malta
The cheapest one-week round trip found from each US metro, all searched on the same day. The spread between top and bottom is $327. These floors may use different travel dates; the gap is a reason to compare practical gateways, not a guaranteed saving from switching.
- Boston$507
- New York$573
- Atlanta$611
- Chicago$611
- Miami$611
- San Francisco$611
- Los Angeles$647
- Washington DC$723
- Houston$728
- Detroit$741
- Minneapolis$741
- Seattle$743
- Phoenix$746
- Charlotte$750
- Dallas$750
- Salt Lake City$751
- Orlando$753
- Denver$754
- Raleigh$760
- San Diego$764
- Portland$765
- Tampa$765
- Las Vegas$774
- Nashville$793
- Philadelphia$793
- Austin$834
Which airlines fly there, and what they charge
Economy searches for November 8–14, 2026. Departure airports, connections and observation dates can differ between rows. Compare the same airport pair and check the full itinerary before treating a price gap as an airline premium.
| Airline | From | Routing | Round trip | Observed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turkish Airlines | BOS | via IST | $702 | August 31, 2026 |
| SAS | BOS | via CPH | $713 | August 31, 2026 |
| SWISS | BOS | via ZRH | $737 | August 31, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | BOS | via MUC | $741 | August 31, 2026 |
| SWISS | MIA | via ZRH | $741 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | DEN | via IST | $753 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | ORD | via IST | $759 | August 31, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | MIA | via FRA | $767 | September 1, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | SFO | via FRA | $769 | September 1, 2026 |
| SWISS | IAD | via ZRH | $787 | September 1, 2026 |
| SWISS | ORD | via ZRH | $792 | August 31, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | DFW | via FRA | $792 | September 1, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | IAD | via FRA | $797 | September 1, 2026 |
| SWISS | JFK | via ZRH | $799 | August 31, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | JFK | via MUC | $802 | August 31, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | ORD | via FRA | $802 | August 31, 2026 |
| SAS | MIA | via CPH | $811 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | SEA | via IST | $833 | September 1, 2026 |
| SAS | JFK | via CPH | $837 | August 31, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | DFW | via IST | $837 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | IAH | via IST | $837 | September 1, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | SEA | via MUC | $846 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | JFK | via IST | $852 | August 31, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | DTW | via FRA | $852 | September 1, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | IAH | via FRA | $858 | September 1, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | ATL | via FRA | $859 | September 1, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | LAX | via FRA | $870 | August 31, 2026 |
| SAS | ORD | via CPH | $884 | August 31, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | AUS | via FRA | $909 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | IAD | via IST | $921 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | LAX | connection not recorded | $929 | August 31, 2026 |
| British Airways | JFK | connection not recorded | $934 | August 31, 2026 |
| British Airways | PHL | via LGW | $937 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | BOS | connection not recorded | $949 | August 31, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | MIA | via IST | $952 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | SFO | via IST | $961 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | LAX | via IST | $962 | August 31, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | ATL | via IST | $968 | September 1, 2026 |
| Turkish Airlines | DTW | via IST | $971 | September 1, 2026 |
| SAS | ATL | via CPH | $972 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | PHX | connection not recorded | $973 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | SFO | via LGW | $973 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | BNA | via LGW | $973 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | IAD | via LGW | $975 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | MIA | via LGW | $1029 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | DEN | via LGW | $1041 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | IAH | connection not recorded | $1046 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | LAS | via LGW | $1128 | September 1, 2026 |
| Lufthansa | DEN | via MUC | $1172 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | MCO | via LGW | $1196 | August 31, 2026 |
| SAS | SFO | via CPH | $1218 | September 1, 2026 |
| British Airways | AUS | connection not recorded | $1441 | September 1, 2026 |
How Malta compares
At a $748 median, Malta ranks 25 of 40 European cities we price, and 15 of 40 on how much your departure airport matters. Other Southern Europe cities in the data:
For the full ranking and the northern European cities that priced lowest in this snapshot, see the cheapest places to fly in Europe. For every gateway at once, see the airports hub.
Common questions
- How much does it cost to fly to Malta from the US?
- A median of $748 round trip in economy, across 26 US gateway metros, for departures in the six months after collection, all priced in one sitting on August 30, 2026. The cheapest was $507 from Boston and the most expensive $834 from Austin. That ranks Malta 25 of 40 European cities on price.
- Which US airport is cheapest for flights to Malta?
- In the August 30, 2026 snapshot, Boston was lowest at $507, followed by New York at $573 and Atlanta at $611. These are the lowest fares found across the departure window, potentially for different travel dates. Reprice your dates before choosing a gateway.
- Is it worth flying from a different airport to reach Malta?
- The observed gateway spread was $327, ranking 15 of 40 cities, but that is not a saving available to every traveler. Compare your home airport with a practical alternative on the same dates, then subtract ground travel or positioning flights, baggage, parking and any overnight cost. A separate ticket also adds missed-connection risk.
- Which airline is cheapest to Malta?
- The lowest economy fare in our carrier snapshot for November 8–14, 2026 was Turkish Airlines from BOS to MLA at $702 via IST, observed August 31, 2026. The table includes different departure airports and routings, so its first row does not establish the cheapest airline for your own trip.
Join the Club, free
One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
