Skip to content
Europe Flight Club
Malta · Southern Europe

Flying to Malta from the US

Our August 30, 2026 snapshot found a $748 median economy round trip to Malta, ranking 25 of 40 cities priced. The lowest was $507 from Boston.

By Jon Miksis · city fares observed · monthly refresh target

$748
Median round trip from the US, across every gateway
#25 of 40
Rank among European cities, cheapest first
$507
Cheapest fare found, from Boston
$327
Spread between the best and worst US gateway

Every US gateway to Malta

The cheapest one-week round trip found from each US metro, all searched on the same day. The spread between top and bottom is $327. These floors may use different travel dates; the gap is a reason to compare practical gateways, not a guaranteed saving from switching.

  • Boston$507
  • New York$573
  • Atlanta$611
  • Chicago$611
  • Miami$611
  • San Francisco$611
  • Los Angeles$647
  • Washington DC$723
  • Houston$728
  • Detroit$741
  • Minneapolis$741
  • Seattle$743
  • Phoenix$746
  • Charlotte$750
  • Dallas$750
  • Salt Lake City$751
  • Orlando$753
  • Denver$754
  • Raleigh$760
  • San Diego$764
  • Portland$765
  • Tampa$765
  • Las Vegas$774
  • Nashville$793
  • Philadelphia$793
  • Austin$834
Economy round-trip floors to Malta, observed August 30, 2026 for departures in the six months after collection. Recheck availability on your dates. Cheapest one-week economy round trip found on August 30, 2026 via Google Flights, departing within the following six months. Bars share one scale. A floor across a window, not a bookable price.

Which airlines fly there, and what they charge

Economy searches for November 8–14, 2026. Departure airports, connections and observation dates can differ between rows. Compare the same airport pair and check the full itinerary before treating a price gap as an airline premium.

AirlineFromRoutingRound tripObserved
Turkish AirlinesBOSvia IST$702August 31, 2026
SASBOSvia CPH$713August 31, 2026
SWISSBOSvia ZRH$737August 31, 2026
LufthansaBOSvia MUC$741August 31, 2026
SWISSMIAvia ZRH$741September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesDENvia IST$753September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesORDvia IST$759August 31, 2026
LufthansaMIAvia FRA$767September 1, 2026
LufthansaSFOvia FRA$769September 1, 2026
SWISSIADvia ZRH$787September 1, 2026
SWISSORDvia ZRH$792August 31, 2026
LufthansaDFWvia FRA$792September 1, 2026
LufthansaIADvia FRA$797September 1, 2026
SWISSJFKvia ZRH$799August 31, 2026
LufthansaJFKvia MUC$802August 31, 2026
LufthansaORDvia FRA$802August 31, 2026
SASMIAvia CPH$811September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesSEAvia IST$833September 1, 2026
SASJFKvia CPH$837August 31, 2026
Turkish AirlinesDFWvia IST$837September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesIAHvia IST$837September 1, 2026
LufthansaSEAvia MUC$846September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesJFKvia IST$852August 31, 2026
LufthansaDTWvia FRA$852September 1, 2026
LufthansaIAHvia FRA$858September 1, 2026
LufthansaATLvia FRA$859September 1, 2026
LufthansaLAXvia FRA$870August 31, 2026
SASORDvia CPH$884August 31, 2026
LufthansaAUSvia FRA$909September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesIADvia IST$921September 1, 2026
British AirwaysLAXconnection not recorded$929August 31, 2026
British AirwaysJFKconnection not recorded$934August 31, 2026
British AirwaysPHLvia LGW$937September 1, 2026
British AirwaysBOSconnection not recorded$949August 31, 2026
Turkish AirlinesMIAvia IST$952September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesSFOvia IST$961September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesLAXvia IST$962August 31, 2026
Turkish AirlinesATLvia IST$968September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesDTWvia IST$971September 1, 2026
SASATLvia CPH$972September 1, 2026
British AirwaysPHXconnection not recorded$973September 1, 2026
British AirwaysSFOvia LGW$973September 1, 2026
British AirwaysBNAvia LGW$973September 1, 2026
British AirwaysIADvia LGW$975September 1, 2026
British AirwaysMIAvia LGW$1029September 1, 2026
British AirwaysDENvia LGW$1041September 1, 2026
British AirwaysIAHconnection not recorded$1046September 1, 2026
British AirwaysLASvia LGW$1128September 1, 2026
LufthansaDENvia MUC$1172September 1, 2026
British AirwaysMCOvia LGW$1196August 31, 2026
SASSFOvia CPH$1218September 1, 2026
British AirwaysAUSconnection not recorded$1441September 1, 2026

How Malta compares

At a $748 median, Malta ranks 25 of 40 European cities we price, and 15 of 40 on how much your departure airport matters. Other Southern Europe cities in the data:

For the full ranking and the northern European cities that priced lowest in this snapshot, see the cheapest places to fly in Europe. For every gateway at once, see the airports hub.

Common questions

How much does it cost to fly to Malta from the US?
A median of $748 round trip in economy, across 26 US gateway metros, for departures in the six months after collection, all priced in one sitting on August 30, 2026. The cheapest was $507 from Boston and the most expensive $834 from Austin. That ranks Malta 25 of 40 European cities on price.
Which US airport is cheapest for flights to Malta?
In the August 30, 2026 snapshot, Boston was lowest at $507, followed by New York at $573 and Atlanta at $611. These are the lowest fares found across the departure window, potentially for different travel dates. Reprice your dates before choosing a gateway.
Is it worth flying from a different airport to reach Malta?
The observed gateway spread was $327, ranking 15 of 40 cities, but that is not a saving available to every traveler. Compare your home airport with a practical alternative on the same dates, then subtract ground travel or positioning flights, baggage, parking and any overnight cost. A separate ticket also adds missed-connection risk.
Which airline is cheapest to Malta?
The lowest economy fare in our carrier snapshot for November 8–14, 2026 was Turkish Airlines from BOS to MLA at $702 via IST, observed August 31, 2026. The table includes different departure airports and routings, so its first row does not establish the cheapest airline for your own trip.

Join the Club, free

One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy.