Skip to content
Europe Flight Club
Sweden · Nordics & Iceland

Flying to Stockholm from the US

Our August 30, 2026 snapshot found a $617 median economy round trip to Stockholm, ranking 1 of 40 cities priced. The lowest was $418 from Seattle.

By Jon Miksis · city fares observed · monthly refresh target

$617
Median round trip from the US, across every gateway
#1 of 40
Rank among European cities, cheapest first
$418
Cheapest fare found, from Seattle
$338
Spread between the best and worst US gateway

Every US gateway to Stockholm

The cheapest one-week round trip found from each US metro, all searched on the same day. The spread between top and bottom is $338. These floors may use different travel dates; the gap is a reason to compare practical gateways, not a guaranteed saving from switching.

  • Seattle$418
  • New York$422
  • Portland$432
  • Washington DC$432
  • Raleigh$436
  • Boston$437
  • Nashville$445
  • Denver$452
  • Chicago$468
  • Minneapolis$495
  • Orlando$545
  • Philadelphia$611
  • Miami$617
  • San Francisco$617
  • Atlanta$626
  • Los Angeles$626
  • Las Vegas$669
  • Tampa$686
  • Salt Lake City$694
  • Detroit$698
  • Phoenix$701
  • Dallas$711
  • Houston$713
  • San Diego$721
  • Charlotte$749
  • Austin$756
Economy round-trip floors to Stockholm, observed August 30, 2026 for departures in the six months after collection. Recheck availability on your dates. Cheapest one-week economy round trip found on August 30, 2026 via Google Flights, departing within the following six months. Bars share one scale. A floor across a window, not a bookable price.

Which airlines fly there, and what they charge

Economy searches for November 8–14, 2026. Departure airports, connections and observation dates can differ between rows. Compare the same airport pair and check the full itinerary before treating a price gap as an airline premium.

AirlineFromRoutingRound tripObserved
SASBOSvia CPH$437August 31, 2026
LufthansaSEAvia MUC$451September 1, 2026
IcelandairBOSvia KEF$496August 31, 2026
IcelandairMCOvia KEF$545August 31, 2026
TAP Air PortugalBOSvia LIS$583August 31, 2026
SASJFKvia CPH$596August 31, 2026
Air FranceBOSvia CDG$597August 31, 2026
KLMBOSvia AMS$609August 31, 2026
KLMMSPvia AMS$615September 1, 2026
IcelandairIADvia KEF$623September 1, 2026
IcelandairRDUvia KEF$624September 1, 2026
SASORDvia CPH$625August 31, 2026
IcelandairORDvia KEF$630August 31, 2026
IcelandairMSPvia KEF$630September 1, 2026
IcelandairMIAvia KEF$632September 1, 2026
SWISSBOSvia ZRH$647August 31, 2026
SWISSJFKvia ZRH$647August 31, 2026
TAP Air PortugalJFKvia LIS$647August 31, 2026
Air SerbiaJFKvia BEG$649August 31, 2026
IcelandairSEAvia KEF$650September 1, 2026
SASATLvia CPH$660September 1, 2026
LufthansaJFKvia MUC$661August 31, 2026
TAP Air PortugalORDvia LIS$679August 31, 2026
SASMIAvia CPH$681September 1, 2026
FinnairJFKvia HEL$684August 31, 2026
KLMPDXvia AMS$689September 1, 2026
KLMJFKvia AMS$691August 31, 2026
LufthansaORDvia MUC$692August 31, 2026
LufthansaIADvia MUC$692September 1, 2026
SWISSORDvia ZRH$693August 31, 2026
SWISSIADvia ZRH$693September 1, 2026
British AirwaysSEAvia LHR$695September 1, 2026
British AirwaysBNAvia LHR$695September 1, 2026
TAP Air PortugalMIAvia LIS$698September 1, 2026
SASSFOvia CPH$704September 1, 2026
British AirwaysPDXvia LHR$705September 1, 2026
SASLAXvia CPH$713August 31, 2026
IcelandairDENvia KEF$713September 1, 2026
LufthansaSFOvia MUC$726September 1, 2026
Air FranceIADvia CDG$740September 1, 2026
KLMORDvia AMS$745August 31, 2026
British AirwaysORDvia LHR$745August 31, 2026
KLMIADvia AMS$745September 1, 2026
British AirwaysPHLvia LHR$745September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesDTWvia IST$758September 1, 2026
SWISSMIAvia ZRH$763September 1, 2026
LufthansaLAXvia MUC$766August 31, 2026
Air FranceSFOvia CDG$774September 1, 2026
KLMSFOvia AMS$779September 1, 2026
British AirwaysSFOvia LHR$779September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesDENvia IST$782September 1, 2026
Discover AirlinesMCOvia FRA$783August 31, 2026
Turkish AirlinesLAXvia IST$786August 31, 2026
LufthansaMIAvia FRA$790September 1, 2026
FinnairDFWvia HEL$799September 1, 2026
British AirwaysLAXvia LHR$802August 31, 2026
IberiaMIAvia MAD$805September 1, 2026
FinnairLAXvia HEL$811August 31, 2026
LufthansaDTWvia FRA$829September 1, 2026
LufthansaATLvia FRA$829September 1, 2026
British AirwaysPHXvia LHR$835September 1, 2026
Air FrancePHXvia CDG$837September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesATLvia IST$838September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesDFWvia IST$842September 1, 2026
Turkish AirlinesIAHvia IST$842September 1, 2026
LufthansaDFWvia FRA$846September 1, 2026
LufthansaDENvia MUC$859September 1, 2026
Air FranceDTWvia CDG$869September 1, 2026
LufthansaIAHvia FRA$877September 1, 2026
LufthansaAUSvia FRA$877September 1, 2026
British AirwaysDFWvia LHR$908September 1, 2026
British AirwaysTPAvia LHR$915September 1, 2026
British AirwaysIAHvia LHR$951September 1, 2026
British AirwaysDENvia LHR$952September 1, 2026
British AirwaysSANvia LHR$969September 1, 2026
KLMATLvia AMS$1000September 1, 2026
British AirwaysAUSvia LHR$1009September 1, 2026
Air FranceATLvia CDG$1009September 1, 2026
British AirwaysLASvia LHR$1048September 1, 2026
KLMIAHvia AMS$1062September 1, 2026
British AirwaysMCOconnection not recorded$1065August 31, 2026
IcelandairJFKvia KEF$1116August 31, 2026
KLMMIAvia AMS$1217September 1, 2026

How Stockholm compares

At a $617 median, Stockholm ranks 1 of 40 European cities we price, and 12 of 40 on how much your departure airport matters. Other Nordics & Iceland cities in the data:

For the full ranking and the northern European cities that priced lowest in this snapshot, see the cheapest places to fly in Europe. For every gateway at once, see the airports hub.

Common questions

How much does it cost to fly to Stockholm from the US?
A median of $617 round trip in economy, across 26 US gateway metros, for departures in the six months after collection, all priced in one sitting on August 30, 2026. The cheapest was $418 from Seattle and the most expensive $756 from Austin. That ranks Stockholm 1 of 40 European cities on price.
Which US airport is cheapest for flights to Stockholm?
In the August 30, 2026 snapshot, Seattle was lowest at $418, followed by New York at $422 and Portland at $432. These are the lowest fares found across the departure window, potentially for different travel dates. Reprice your dates before choosing a gateway.
Is it worth flying from a different airport to reach Stockholm?
The observed gateway spread was $338, ranking 12 of 40 cities, but that is not a saving available to every traveler. Compare your home airport with a practical alternative on the same dates, then subtract ground travel or positioning flights, baggage, parking and any overnight cost. A separate ticket also adds missed-connection risk.
Which airline is cheapest to Stockholm?
The lowest economy fare in our carrier snapshot for November 8–14, 2026 was SAS from BOS to ARN at $437 via CPH, observed August 31, 2026. The table includes different departure airports and routings, so its first row does not establish the cheapest airline for your own trip.

Join the Club, free

One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy.