Skip to content
Europe Flight Club
Greece · Southern Europe

Flying to Santorini from the US

Our August 30, 2026 snapshot found a $945 median economy round trip to Santorini, ranking 39 of 40 cities priced. The lowest was $818 from Los Angeles.

By Jon Miksis · city fares observed · monthly refresh target

$945
Median round trip from the US, across every gateway
#39 of 40
Rank among European cities, cheapest first
$818
Cheapest fare found, from Los Angeles
$360
Spread between the best and worst US gateway

Every US gateway to Santorini

The cheapest one-week round trip found from each US metro, all searched on the same day. The spread between top and bottom is $360. These floors may use different travel dates; the gap is a reason to compare practical gateways, not a guaranteed saving from switching.

  • Los Angeles$818
  • Boston$839
  • Chicago$851
  • Houston$858
  • Detroit$904
  • New York$904
  • San Francisco$917
  • Charlotte$933
  • Orlando$936
  • Tampa$936
  • Minneapolis$937
  • Las Vegas$941
  • Austin$944
  • Atlanta$945
  • Miami$948
  • Phoenix$949
  • Raleigh$952
  • Salt Lake City$962
  • Seattle$962
  • San Diego$965
  • Dallas$991
  • Portland$995
  • Nashville$1020
  • Philadelphia$1024
  • Washington DC$1036
  • Denver$1178
Economy round-trip floors to Santorini, observed August 30, 2026 for departures in the six months after collection. Recheck availability on your dates. Cheapest one-week economy round trip found on August 30, 2026 via Google Flights, departing within the following six months. Bars share one scale. A floor across a window, not a bookable price.

How Santorini compares

At a $945 median, Santorini ranks 39 of 40 European cities we price, and 10 of 40 on how much your departure airport matters. Other Southern Europe cities in the data:

Santorini is one of 3 Greece cities we price. The lowest city median in this snapshot was Athens at $764 — see cheap flights to Greece for which city to enter by, and which US airport is best for the country as a whole.

For the full ranking and the northern European cities that priced lowest in this snapshot, see the cheapest places to fly in Europe. For every gateway at once, see the airports hub.

Common questions

How much does it cost to fly to Santorini from the US?
A median of $945 round trip in economy, across 26 US gateway metros, for departures in the six months after collection, all priced in one sitting on August 30, 2026. The cheapest was $818 from Los Angeles and the most expensive $1178 from Denver. That ranks Santorini 39 of 40 European cities on price.
Which US airport is cheapest for flights to Santorini?
In the August 30, 2026 snapshot, Los Angeles was lowest at $818, followed by Boston at $839 and Chicago at $851. These are the lowest fares found across the departure window, potentially for different travel dates. Reprice your dates before choosing a gateway.
Is it worth flying from a different airport to reach Santorini?
The observed gateway spread was $360, ranking 10 of 40 cities, but that is not a saving available to every traveler. Compare your home airport with a practical alternative on the same dates, then subtract ground travel or positioning flights, baggage, parking and any overnight cost. A separate ticket also adds missed-connection risk.

Join the Club, free

One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy.