Cheap Flights from Las Vegas to Europe: Cheapest US Airport for Berlin
Las Vegas is tied for the cheapest airport in America for Berlin, and top-three for Milan, Hamburg and Prague. It also ranks 20th of 26 overall — a specialist gateway hiding inside a below-average one.
Best for: Las Vegas flyers, and anyone who assumes a leisure airport cannot be good for Europe
By Jon Miksis9 min read
This page contains affiliate links. If you sign up or book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we recommend, or the order we recommend it in. Full disclosure.
No US airport sells a cheaper flight to Berlin than Las Vegas. It is tied with Seattle at $590, ahead of Chicago, Washington, Los Angeles, Miami and New York.
That is not the only one. Las Vegas is third in America for Milan, Hamburg and Prague, and it beats New York on Berlin by $24 while matching it exactly on Prague.
It also ranks 20th of 26 overall. Both things are true, and using this airport well means knowing which is which.
Four cities where Las Vegas is national-class
The cheapest places to fly to in Europe from Las Vegas, ranked.
| Destination | Round trip | National rank | vs New York |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berlin | $590 | 1st of 26 | −$24 |
| Barcelona | $600 | 10th of 26 | +$72 |
| Milan | $610 | 3rd of 26 | +$39 |
| Rome | $610 | 9th of 26 | +$149 |
| Hamburg | $620 | 3rd of 26 | +$55 |
| Prague | $620 | 3rd of 26 | +$0 |
| Zurich | $660 | 11th of 26 | +$112 |
| Stockholm | $669 | 17th of 26 | +$247 |
- Berlin$590
- Barcelona$600
- Milan$610
- Rome$610
- Hamburg$620
- Prague$620
- Zurich$660
- Stockholm$669
- Paris$670
- Vienna$670
- Dublin$688
- Venice$700
- Porto$709
- Krakow$724
- Madrid$726
- Budapest$730
- Reykjavik$735
- Lisbon$742
- Oslo$746
- London$760
- Valencia$765
- Amsterdam$771
- Malta$774
- Munich$780
- Florence$791
- Nice$793
- Copenhagen$798
- Athens$820
- Helsinki$830
- Naples$834
- Dubrovnik$836
- Glasgow$847
- Edinburgh$853
- Seville$884
- Salzburg$890
- Santorini$941
- Belfast$955
- Mykonos$985
- Manchester$1003
Berlin, Milan, Hamburg, Prague. A German capital, a north Italian hub and a central European capital, all in the national top three from an airport most people would not think of as a transatlantic gateway at all.
Prague at +$0 against New York is the one to notice. Las Vegas and New York quote the same fare for the same city on the same week, which is not something the other bottom-ten gateways in our grid manage anywhere.
Where it falls apart
The last row of that table is the warning. Stockholm is $247 more expensive from Las Vegas than from New York, and 17th nationally.
The Nordic capitals are the cheap end of almost every US airport we price — Raleigh, Nashville, Minneapolis, Portland, Denver, Seattle all lead with them. Las Vegas does not. Its cheap end is central and southern European instead, which is why its overall median sits at $760 while four individual cities are national-class.
Rome shows the same shape from the other direction: $610 is a good absolute fare and $149 worse than New York, because New York prices Rome at $461 and almost nobody competes with that.
Why a leisure airport prices Europe this way
Las Vegas is a discretionary-travel market. Almost nobody flies there for a quarterly business review, and the airlines that serve it know the demand is price-sensitive in a way that hub business traffic is not.
Our grid shows that mattering. Orlando — the other great American leisure airport — is the cheapest US gateway for London at $405, cheaper than New York by $121, and leads on three of the four Spanish cities we price. Neither Orlando nor Las Vegas has the transatlantic service of a major hub. Both produce national-best fares on specific routes anyway.
The common factor is competition for price-sensitive traffic, and it is the same reason a connecting carrier is the cheapest fare on most routes in our airline data. Where an incumbent can charge business rates, it does. Where it cannot, the fare falls.
The leisure theory only half works
It would be tidy to conclude that leisure airports are cheap for Europe. Our grid does not support that, and the honest version is more useful.
Orlando ranks 3rd of 26 overall on a $629 median. Las Vegas ranks 20th on $760. Two of the largest discretionary-travel markets in the country, $131 apart, with seventeen places between them. Whatever leisure demand does to a fare, it does not reliably lower an airport's whole median.
What it does do is produce outliers. Orlando's London at $405 and Las Vegas's Berlin at $590 are both national bests from airports without hub status, and neither would exist in a market priced purely on business demand. But those are individual routes where a carrier decided to compete, not a property of the airport.
So the rule to carry away is narrower than "leisure airports are cheap": a leisure market is where you should expect to find a surprising individual fare, and not where you should expect a good average. From Las Vegas that means checking the four cities above specifically, rather than assuming the airport will treat you well in general — because on Stockholm it will not, by $247.
Las Vegas or Los Angeles
Los Angeles runs a $666 median against Las Vegas's $760 — $94 better overall, and it is the larger airport with more nonstop service.
That is the right default for most trips. It is the wrong default for the four cities above: on Berlin, Las Vegas is $20 cheaper than Los Angeles and tied for the best fare in the country. Check both rather than assuming, because the gap runs in both directions depending on the city.
How to use this airport
- For Berlin, Milan, Hamburg or Prague, book from Las Vegas. All four are national top-three, and Berlin is the best fare in America.
- For Scandinavia, do not. Stockholm is $247 above New York from here, and every Nordic city prices badly.
- For Rome, price New York. $610 is a decent fare and $149 worse than the national best.
- Check Los Angeles for anything not in the top four. Its $94 median advantage is real.
- Treat $590 as the floor and $760 as normal. Anything under $650 to a European city from Las Vegas is a good fare.
When to go
- Late October to mid-December — the best combination of low fares and workable weather in central Europe.
- January to early March — as cheap or cheaper. Berlin and Prague in February are cold and genuinely cheap.
- The fortnight around Christmas and New Year — a sharp spike, though the German and Czech Christmas markets are the one case where paying it is the point.
- Late April to May, and September — the shoulders, and the best value once weather enters the calculation.
- June to August — roughly double, and from an airport already $186 above New York on median this is the worst combination on the page.
The seasonal multiples above are my rule of thumb from nine years of flying to Europe, not a measurement. The grid prices the six months after each collection and stores the fare, not the week; the September 2026 snapshot records both, and this section will be rewritten from what it shows.
Las Vegas has ten airlines and the most expensive fares in the grid
We priced every airline selling Las Vegas to Europe for one fixed week. Ten carriers, four of them European — and a median cheapest fare of $1,036, the highest of all 26 US gateways we price.
Ten carriers is not a thin market by count. Denver sells eight and pays $765. The difference is which ten.
| Cheapest carrier | Routes it wins | Its hub |
|---|---|---|
| British Airways | 16 | London |
| United | 10 | US hubs |
| Discover Airlines | 1 | Frankfurt |
| JetBlue | 1 | New York / Boston |
Not one of the six cheapest airlines in our dataset sells Las Vegas. No Icelandair, no Royal Air Maroc, no SAS, no TAP Air Portugal — and, unusually for a market this size, no Lufthansa and no Turkish either. British Airways wins 16 of the 30 routes here at a grid-wide median premium of $89, which tells you what it is beating: not much.
Positioning is worth more from Las Vegas than from almost anywhere. Los Angeles is a short hop away, sells nineteen carriers and prices $281 lower at the median. That gap is larger than most positioning fares.
What business class actually costs from Las Vegas
We priced business class on the same fixed week as the economy fares above, every airline selling each route. Las Vegas prices 31 business routes across 9 airlines, at a median of $9,968 for the cheapest business fare on each — 26th of the 26 US gateways.
| Cabin | Median cheapest fare | Cheapest single fare |
|---|---|---|
| Business | $9,968 | $5,148 |
| Economy | $1,036 | — |
Business class from Las Vegas costs 9.5x what economy does — 1st highest of the 26 gateways we price. The national range runs from 3.9x at Orlando to 9.5x at Las Vegas, and it is set almost entirely by how many airlines sell a premium cabin out of your airport rather than by anything about the seat.
British Airways is the cheapest business option on 17 of those 31 routes, and the single cheapest business fare we recorded here is $5,148 to Barcelona on Aeromexico.
This is where positioning pays most. Los Angeles is an hour by air or four by road and prices business at $4,701 — a $5,267 gap on a single ticket, against $281 in economy. A positioning fare costs roughly the same whichever cabin it feeds, so the more expensive the seat, the more a short domestic hop is worth.
Full method and the national picture: what business class costs by departure city.
Method, and its limits
Every fare was collected on August 30, 2026 from Google Flights, priced as a one-week round trip in economy for one adult, taking the cheapest available week in the following six months. Rankings use the median across all 40 cities, never the minimum: Las Vegas is a clear case for it, since four national-class fares sit inside a 20th-place airport.
What this does not measure. Baggage is excluded, and most headline fares are the cheapest bucket, increasingly basic economy with no full-size carry-on. Carrier-level fares out of Las Vegas were collected on September 1, 2026 and are a separate dataset from the city grid above: one fixed travel week, every airline selling each route, so that two rows differ only by airline.
This grid is refreshed monthly, in one sitting, and stamped with its date.
Whether another US gateway is worth the drive from Las Vegas for a particular city, with the saving and the miles between the airports, is answered by the Alternate Airport Checker.
Where to go from here
- Cheap flights to Germany — where Berlin's unusually flat national pricing is worked through in full.
- Cheap flights from Orlando — the other leisure gateway that produces national-best fares.
- Cheap flights from Los Angeles — $94 better on median, and worse on Berlin.
- The cheapest places to fly in Europe ranks all 40 destinations.
- Flexible on where you go? — what that flexibility is worth, airport by airport.
Common questions
- Is Las Vegas a good airport for flying to Europe?
- For central Europe, genuinely good. Las Vegas is tied with Seattle for the cheapest fare in America to Berlin at $590, and sits third nationally for Milan, Hamburg and Prague. Overall it ranks 20th of the 26 gateways we price on a $760 median, so the strength is concentrated in a handful of cities rather than general.
- What is the cheapest place to fly to in Europe from Las Vegas?
- Berlin at $590, then Barcelona at $600, and Milan and Rome tied at $610. Berlin is the standout on a national basis — no US airport sells it cheaper, and Las Vegas beats New York on it by $24.
- Is it cheaper to fly to Europe from Las Vegas or Los Angeles?
- Los Angeles on median, by $94 — $666 against $760. But on the cities where Las Vegas is strong the position narrows or reverses, and Berlin, Milan, Hamburg and Prague are all worth checking from both before assuming the larger airport wins.
- Why is Berlin cheap from Las Vegas?
- Las Vegas is a leisure market with a large volume of discretionary long-haul traffic, and central European cities are priced into it as connecting itineraries by carriers competing for that traffic. It is the same mechanism that makes Orlando the cheapest US airport for London, and it appears wherever leisure demand rather than business demand sets the fare.
- When is the cheapest time to fly from Las Vegas to Europe?
- Late October to mid-December, and January to early March outside the fortnight around Christmas. That is where the cheapest weeks fell for Boston, the one gateway checked week by week in the August 30, 2026 search. The grid records each fare but not its week, so beyond that check it is a working assumption until the September 2026 snapshot, which records both. Summer is roughly double in my experience, a rule of thumb from nine years of flying to Europe rather than a grid figure; the grid prices only the six months after collection.

Written by
Jon Miksis
Jon Miksis has run travel businesses since 2017 and spends 3–6 months a year traveling, two to three of them in Europe. He has taken 250+ flights and booked every one himself, and regularly flies Boston to Europe for under $300 round trip. Every “Flown” review is from his own seat.
Join the Club, free
One email a week: the Europe fares worth acting on, the new transatlantic routes, and first look at the tools. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
